Yii Framework Forum: SAFE MODE Restriction in effect. - Yii Framework Forum

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

SAFE MODE Restriction in effect. Error 500 Rate Topic: -----

#1 User is offline   bas_vdl 

  • Standard Member
  • PipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 215
  • Joined: 01-April 09

Posted 04 November 2009 - 08:45 AM

i just put my Yii website online. but i get the following error:

Error 500

copy() [<a href='function.copy'>function.copy</a>]: SAFE MODE Restriction in effect. The script whose uid is 688 is not allowed to access /home/lustgr00/domains/***.nl/public_html/assets/3bd2628 owned by uid 101 


i tried to turn of the SAFE MODE but no success.

need some help, thank you.

regards
Bas
0

#2 User is offline   Mike 

  • Elite Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 3,016
  • Joined: 06-October 08
  • Location:Upper Palatinate

Posted 05 November 2009 - 03:32 AM

Do you have access to php.ini or the webservers virtual host config? Safe mode can only be turned off there.
0

#3 User is offline   bas_vdl 

  • Standard Member
  • PipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 215
  • Joined: 01-April 09

Posted 05 November 2009 - 04:10 AM

No access to php.ini or the config.
0

#4 User is offline   Mike 

  • Elite Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 3,016
  • Joined: 06-October 08
  • Location:Upper Palatinate

Posted 05 November 2009 - 04:14 AM

Then there's no way for you to disable safe mode. Either be very nice to your provider and convince them not to use safe mode for your site or find another provider.
0

#5 User is offline   jonah 

  • Advanced Member
  • Yii
  • Group: Yii Dev Team
  • Posts: 733
  • Joined: 27-November 08
  • Location:California (US)

Posted 10 November 2009 - 07:31 PM

I've had the same problem with jaguar-host. Put in a ticket and they partially fixed it at least. Ended up changing hosts. I think its caused by bad compatibility between some server extensions.

I always got the error when I tried to run a widget or view multiple times in a single request
http://php-thoughts.cubedwater.com - my bloggings about Yii
0

#6 User is offline   ldg 

  • Newbie
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 12
  • Joined: 13-October 09

Posted 15 July 2010 - 09:44 PM

It would probably be good to at least put a warning on the requirements check page about this. The check passes, but if SAFE MODE is active, you are somewhat limited to what you can do. Are there any work-arounds?
0

#7 User is offline   Mike 

  • Elite Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 3,016
  • Joined: 06-October 08
  • Location:Upper Palatinate

Posted 16 July 2010 - 01:32 AM

@ldg:
I like that idea. The requirement checker should give as many hints about potential problems as possible.
0

#8 User is offline   Alex Muir 

  • Junior Member
  • Pip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 96
  • Joined: 25-April 09

Posted 17 July 2010 - 06:11 PM

I've previously managed to work around this by manually creating all the assets folders. Not 100% sure it work, but it worked for me.
My sites: The Big Eat and The Big Space
0

#9 User is offline   Mike 

  • Elite Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 3,016
  • Joined: 06-October 08
  • Location:Upper Palatinate

Posted 18 July 2010 - 02:53 AM

@Alex Muir:

Do you mean you also created the folder with the hashed name inside /assets? That could be problematic. The directory name is created as a checksum from "path to published file" + Yii version. So if one of these two change, you need to change the names inside your asset folder.
0

#10 User is offline   mech7 

  • Standard Member
  • PipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 220
  • Joined: 26-March 09

Posted 21 July 2010 - 07:22 AM

Did you CHMOD correct? even with safe mode it should be able to make dir / files..

Else CHOWN the files to the apache user..
0

#11 User is offline   Sherzod 

  • Newbie
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 15-January 13

Posted 15 January 2013 - 02:55 AM

I've also met this problem, recently. And here is the I solved it.

I gave write access to everyone to the folder 'assets'. And uploaded all subfolders of my local project.
And changed subfolder names by looking in errors list of firebug.


Thanks to Ascomae
0

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users