Yii Framework Forum: jQuery Tooltip works outside of CGridView - Yii Framework Forum

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

jQuery Tooltip works outside of CGridView Rate Topic: -----

#1 User is offline   blinky 

  • Newbie
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: 21-March 11

Posted 21 March 2011 - 12:31 PM

Hi,

After a several attempts getting jQuery to allow tooltips on a page with a CGridView widget, it now will not allow the tooltip to work properly when it is embeded in the table.

If anyone has any ideas I would be very grateful.

I am using the old qtip extension as I could not get qtip2 to work.

The button and tooltip is populated from the model function below:
public function getButtons()
{
	return "<div class='buttons'><img src='myImage.png'></div><div class='tip'>Help</div>";
}


admin.php
$this->widget('application.extensions.jqueryTooltip.JqueryTooltip', array(
           'selector' => '.buttons',
           'options'=>'',
            ));


The tooltips work with:
<?php echo $model->getButtons(); ?>    



But only the image and text are displayed statically with:
$this->widget('zii.widgets.grid.CGridView', array(
	'id'=>'temp-grid',
	'dataProvider'=>$model->search(),
	'columns'=>array(
 array(
               	'header'=>'',
               	'value'=> 'Temp::model()->getButtons()',
               	'type' => 'raw',
               ),
),
));


Many thanks
Blinky
0

#2 User is offline   blinky 

  • Newbie
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: 21-March 11

Posted 21 March 2011 - 12:40 PM

Erm... maybe I just needed to put the
$this->widget('application.extensions.jqueryTooltip.JqueryTooltip', array(
           'selector' => '.buttons',
           'options'=>'',
            )); 


below the cgridview :-[
0

#3 User is offline   Ankit Modi 

  • Master Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 908
  • Joined: 19-February 13
  • Location:India

Posted 10 April 2013 - 12:15 AM

Hi,

my tool tip is proper working on first page but can move on pagination it's not working.

How to solve this?please help..

Best Regards,
Ankit Modi
Thanks,
Ankit Modi
Skype : amodi06
0

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users