Yii Framework Forum: [EXTENSION] Config - Yii Framework Forum

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

[EXTENSION] Config For discussion and bug report Rate Topic: -----

#1 User is offline   Y!! 

  • Advanced Member
  • Yii
  • Group: Yii Dev Team
  • Posts: 978
  • Joined: 18-June 09

Posted 06 January 2010 - 07:21 AM

Feel free to discuss or to report a bug.
0

#2 User is offline   ekerazha 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 525
  • Joined: 10-October 08
  • Location:European Union

Posted 06 January 2010 - 07:31 AM

This is nice, I did miss this feature, maybe it should be implemented mainstream into Yii
Yii user #37
0

#3 User is offline   Y!! 

  • Advanced Member
  • Yii
  • Group: Yii Dev Team
  • Posts: 978
  • Joined: 18-June 09

Posted 06 January 2010 - 07:37 AM

True, the params array alone isn't enough for most applications I think.
0

#4 User is offline   scythah 

  • Junior Member
  • Pip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 44
  • Joined: 20-April 09

Posted 06 January 2010 - 02:25 PM

Looks good. Would be good if there was a console command or something similar to set it all up (so that you didn't have to manually set things in phpMyadmin).
0

#5 User is offline   Y!! 

  • Advanced Member
  • Yii
  • Group: Yii Dev Team
  • Posts: 978
  • Joined: 18-June 09

Posted 06 January 2010 - 02:29 PM

View Postscythah, on 06 January 2010 - 02:25 PM, said:

Looks good. Would be good if there was a console command or something similar to set it all up (so that you didn't have to manually set things in phpMyadmin).


Thanks. Since version 1.1 (which I've added some minutes later after first release), you can set $strictMode to false.

Quote

Since version 1.1 you can set the new strictMode property to false in order to get or set a value even if the entry is not present in the database. That works as follows: If you try to get an entry which is not present, NULL is returned. If you try to set an entry which is not present, the entry will be auto-inserted into the database. Please note that if you have a typo in your $key value when getting an entry, NULL is returned instead of a thrown exception. I suggest to just leave strict mode enabled.


Hope that helps.
0

#6 User is offline   KJedi 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 381
  • Joined: 19-October 08
  • Location:Nikolaev, Ukraine (Europe)

Posted 22 March 2010 - 09:25 AM

Just interested - why creating THE SAME extension if the one was created before: http://www.yiiframew...ension/dbparam/
Yes, I didn't support it, however it is fully written and working. Taking that one and tweaking could save lots of work :) It is documented everywhere.
Posted Image
My Blog: http://programmersnotes.info/ - tips, design patterns, client and server-side coding, yii articles and simply my experience.

Follow me on twitter: http://twitter.com/KonstantinMirin
Add me to your friends on facebook: http://www.facebook....hp?id=784832902
0

#7 User is offline   Y!! 

  • Advanced Member
  • Yii
  • Group: Yii Dev Team
  • Posts: 978
  • Joined: 18-June 09

Posted 22 March 2010 - 10:06 AM

I knew your extension (didn't tried it though) and I choosed to create my own class when I read in review that you don't store the data serialized. When I finished the class I did some rewrite and released it as extension. It wasn't in my mind to do a "better" extension or something. I just wrote it for me with the features I needed and when finished I thought others will like it too.

Here's another one by the way. :mellow:
0

#8 User is offline   RG_3GNTW 

  • Newbie
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: 17-November 11

Posted 19 June 2012 - 09:06 AM

Hi. How i use cache? what is the cacheID?

Can you give me a example?

thanks.
0

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users