Yii Framework Forum: Orbit Image Slider - Yii Framework Forum

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Orbit Image Slider Image Slider Rate Topic: -----

#1 User is offline   PeRoChAk 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 585
  • Joined: 26-November 10
  • Location:Lahore, Pakistan

Posted 29 December 2010 - 05:17 AM

Hi Dears,

Use this extension for slider with features

Navigation
Horizontal and Vertical
Number of Images

Extension Page

Orbit Slider

Discuss here if get any problem in usage

Thanks
Cheers
Perochak
Web Design - Logo Design - Application Development

My Blog | Forums Comparison
1

#2 User is offline   Antonio Ramirez 

  • Elite Member
  • Yii
  • Group: Yii Dev Team
  • Posts: 1,450
  • Joined: 04-October 10

Posted 29 December 2010 - 06:55 AM

Hi Pero,

Please double check the URL of you link. It is missing the two dots ( : ) after the http... The correct URL is http://www.yiiframew...on/orbitslider/

Cheers and thanks for the extension
┬┐How long would it take for you to understand that you own nothing in this world?

www.ramirezcobos.com
www.2amigos.us
www.github.com/tonydspaniard
www.github.com/2amigos


Posted Image
0

#3 User is offline   PeRoChAk 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 585
  • Joined: 26-November 10
  • Location:Lahore, Pakistan

Posted 30 December 2010 - 12:40 AM

Thanks antonio

Corrected
Cheers
Perochak
Web Design - Logo Design - Application Development

My Blog | Forums Comparison
0

#4 User is offline   PeRoChAk 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 585
  • Joined: 26-November 10
  • Location:Lahore, Pakistan

Posted 06 January 2011 - 06:29 AM

Updated CSS Errors for Caption.
Cheers
Perochak
Web Design - Logo Design - Application Development

My Blog | Forums Comparison
0

#5 User is offline   Headshaker 

  • Junior Member
  • Pip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 25
  • Joined: 21-January 11
  • Location:London

Posted 24 January 2011 - 03:35 PM

Hi. Can I attach somehow link to each picture in OrbitSlider ??
I dont mean link in a caption but "under" picture.
0

#6 User is offline   PeRoChAk 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 585
  • Joined: 26-November 10
  • Location:Lahore, Pakistan

Posted 27 January 2011 - 04:29 AM

I have updated the ext. for the URL links for the Images

Now, if a banner have url then, banner image will be used as text for the link.

Thanks
Cheers
Perochak
Web Design - Logo Design - Application Development

My Blog | Forums Comparison
0

#7 User is offline   Headshaker 

  • Junior Member
  • Pip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 25
  • Joined: 21-January 11
  • Location:London

Posted 28 January 2011 - 07:33 PM

Ok but I see I can put just controler/action link.

I wish to redirect to some external website. When I've set 'url'=>'http://mywebsite.com" I've got message that i don't have permission or website doesn't exist because it's maybe interpreting link as controller action.

[Resolved] Another problem is: whats happened with caption ??

You have bug in script in 43 where is:
if(isset($img['caption'])){
             $image.=' rel="img'.$i.'"';
            $caption .= '<span class="orbit-caption" id="img'.$i.'">' . $img['img'] . '</span>' . "\n";
            }


It should look like this:
if(isset($img['caption'])){
             $image.=' rel="img'.$i.'"';
            $caption .= '<span class="orbit-caption" id="img'.$i.'">' . $img['caption'] . '</span>' . "\n";
            }

In the view:
	$this->widget('application.extensions.OrbitSlider.OrbitSlider',
              array(
                    'images'=>array(
                        array(
			'img'=>$imgurl.'home-rot.png',
			'url'=>'http://www.radiotp.pl',
			'caption'=>'Hello. This is a caption',
		),
               array(
		'img'=>$imgurl.'img6424kw.jpg')
                    )));

This post has been edited by Headshaker: 29 January 2011 - 06:39 AM

0

#8 User is offline   Headshaker 

  • Junior Member
  • Pip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 25
  • Joined: 21-January 11
  • Location:London

Posted 29 January 2011 - 06:50 AM

Hi.
I have modified OrbitSLider.php from line 39:
        foreach ($this->images as $img) {
            $html .= '<li class="' . $this->name . 'Image">' . "\n";
            
            $image = '<img src="' . $img['img'] . '"';
            if(isset($img['caption'])){
             $image.=' rel="img'.$i.'"';
            $caption .= '<span class="orbit-caption" id="img'.$i.'">' . $img['caption'] . '</span>' . "\n";
            }
            $i++;
            $image.= '/>' . "\n";
			if(isset($img['url']) && isset($img['link']))
			{
				$dlu=$image;
				 $image='';
           		 $image.='<a href="'.Yii::app()->createUrl($img['url']).'">'.$dlu.'</a>';
			}
 			if(isset($img['url']))
			{
				$d=$image;
				 $image='';
           		 $image.='<a href="'.Yii::app()->createUrl($img['url']).'">'.$d.'</a>';
			} 
			if(isset($img['link']))
			{
				$dl=$image;
				 $image='';
           		 $image.='<a href="'.$img['link']['url'].'" '.$img['link']['htmlOptions'].'>'.$dl.'</a>';
			}


Now You can use external links and controller actions in view :
$this->widget('application.extensions.OrbitSlider.OrbitSlider',
              array(
                    'images'=>array(
                        array(
				'img'=>'',
				'link'=>array(
					'url'=>'http://addres.com',
					'htmlOptions'=>'target="blank"'),
                                'caption'=>'',
						),

			array(
				'img'=>'',
                                'url'=>'controler/action',
                              ),
                        array(
				'img'=>'',
			      ),


In the case where some one will set up two parameters it will use 'URL' content :)
0

#9 User is offline   PeRoChAk 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 585
  • Joined: 26-November 10
  • Location:Lahore, Pakistan

Posted 30 January 2011 - 11:53 PM

Thanks for removing bugs.

please attach your final version of it.

thanks
Cheers
Perochak
Web Design - Logo Design - Application Development

My Blog | Forums Comparison
0

#10 User is offline   Headshaker 

  • Junior Member
  • Pip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 25
  • Joined: 21-January 11
  • Location:London

Posted 31 January 2011 - 02:38 PM

There it is :)

http://www50.zippyshare.com/v/28509712/file.html

0

#11 User is offline   U4EA 

  • Standard Member
  • PipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 164
  • Joined: 04-November 12

Posted 24 November 2012 - 09:24 AM

Hi folks,

This is my first time using a widget and I am having a couple problems with this.

I have installed the OrbitImage files in the extension folder entered this code directly into my layout...

$this->widget('application.extensions.OrbitSlider.OrbitSlider',
              array(
                    'images'=>array(
                        array(
            'img'=>'images/banner/banner_1.png',
             'url'=>'url',
            ), 
                        array(
            'img'=>'images/banner/banner_2.png',
             'url'=>'url2',
            ), 
                        array(
            'img'=>'images/banner/banner_3.png',
             'url'=>'url3',
            ),                     
                    ),
                    'slider_options'=>array(
                        'width'=>'1000',
                        'height'=>'330',
                        'animation'=>'horizontal-slide',
                        'bullets'=>true,
                     ),
              )
 
 
);


However, when I do, all that happens is the <body> colour turns from white to yellow (RGB 250, 250, 0) and no images are loaded into the slider (although the page layout does adjust to make room for it).

Can I ask why this is happening? It should be noted that I have also attempted to populate the 'img'=>'' with tested image paths (c:\xampp\htdocs\project\images\1.jpg etc) and still no joy.

Could someone please help me with this?
0

#12 User is offline   AndreiCurelaru 

  • Junior Member
  • Pip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 39
  • Joined: 11-November 12
  • Location:France

Posted 24 November 2012 - 10:03 AM

Hi all,

I wonder.As long as Orbit slider is a part of Zurb's Foundation framework, is this one available to use into a yii project when Foundation extension is activated ?
Les Tags pour organiser le Forum FrenchYii : LINK
@AndreiCurelaru
0

#13 User is offline   U4EA 

  • Standard Member
  • PipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 164
  • Joined: 04-November 12

Posted 25 November 2012 - 08:03 AM

Can anyone help with my question above? I am trying to sort this out as a finishing touch to a website I am doing.
0

#14 User is offline   bvpk 

  • Newbie
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: 19-June 13

Posted 20 September 2013 - 08:27 PM

i want add 2nd url . please how to add that one
0

#15 User is offline   than 

  • Newbie
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 8
  • Joined: 20-November 14

Posted 20 November 2014 - 04:45 AM

View PostPeRoChAk, on 29 December 2010 - 05:17 AM, said:

Hi Dears,

Use this extension for slider with features

Navigation
Horizontal and Vertical
Number of Images

Extension Page

Orbit Slider

Discuss here if get any problem in usage

Thanks


Hi folks,

This is my first time using a widget and I am having a couple problems with this.

I have installed the OrbitImage files in the extension folder entered this code directly into my layout...

$this->widget('application.extensions.OrbitSlider.OrbitSlider',
array(
'images'=>array(
array(
'img'=>'images/banner/banner_1.png',
'url'=>'url',
),
array(
'img'=>'images/banner/banner_2.png',
'url'=>'url2',
),
array(
'img'=>'images/banner/banner_3.png',
'url'=>'url3',
),
),
'slider_options'=>array(
'width'=>'1000',
'height'=>'330',
'animation'=>'horizontal-slide',
'bullets'=>true,
),
)


);


However, when I do, all that happens is the <body> colour turns from white to yellow (RGB 250, 250, 0) and no images are loaded into the slider (although the page layout does adjust to make room for it).

Can I ask why this is happening? It should be noted that I have also attempted to populate the 'img'=>'' with tested image paths (c:\xampp\htdocs\project\images\1.jpg etc) and still no joy.

Could someone please help me with this?
0

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users