Yii Framework Forum: Operations Menu - Yii Framework Forum

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Operations Menu Rate Topic: -----

#1 User is offline   NRaf 

  • Newbie
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 8
  • Joined: 01-April 10

Posted 06 May 2010 - 04:48 AM

I'm having a bit of trouble with the operations menu for my AR models. I have some actions, such as Delete, Manage and Create disabled (at this point I only want to let users modify the entries by updating them) however these entries are still showing up in the operations menu.

They can't be accessed - if the user clicks on them, they get redirected to an error page, however I'm wondering why they're still showing up if they're not accessible.
0

#2 User is offline   Maurizio Domba Cerin 

  • Yii - Yesss It Is !!!
  • Yii
  • Group: Yii Dev Team
  • Posts: 4,340
  • Joined: 12-October 09
  • Location:Croatia

Posted 06 May 2010 - 05:36 AM

check your view file... somewhere on the top you have $this->menu with all the options... just remove those you don't want or put them in if(...)

like

if(admin)
can delte, create, manage
else
can only update
Find more about me.... btw. Do you know your WAN IP?
0

#3 User is offline   NRaf 

  • Newbie
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 8
  • Joined: 01-April 10

Posted 06 May 2010 - 05:45 AM

View Postmdomba, on 06 May 2010 - 05:36 AM, said:

check your view file... somewhere on the top you have $this->menu with all the options... just remove those you don't want or put them in if(...)

like

if(admin)
can delte, create, manage
else
can only update



Thanks, I'll take look.
0

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users