Yii Framework Forum: Using Redis in Yii2 on production - Yii Framework Forum

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Using Redis in Yii2 on production Rate Topic: -----

#1 User is offline   Chhoeachim 

  • Newbie
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: 10-April 17
  • Location:Phnom Penh, Cambodia.

Posted 11 April 2017 - 01:48 AM

I am using redis as my cache in my project. In local dev I could just download redis and run it in my machine to make it work. How about when I deploy my project to shared hosting, do I need to install or setup anything in my project or shared hosting ???
0

#2 User is offline   samdark 

  • Having fun
  • Yii
  • Group: Yii Dev Team
  • Posts: 5,184
  • Joined: 17-January 09
  • Location:Russia

Posted 11 April 2017 - 09:30 AM

Yes. You need Redis to be supported on that shared hosting.
Yii 2.0 Development Cookbook

Enjoying Yii? Star us at github

Support me so I can work more on Yii: https://www.patreon.com/samdark
0

#3 User is offline   Chhoeachim 

  • Newbie
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: 10-April 17
  • Location:Phnom Penh, Cambodia.

Posted 12 April 2017 - 01:46 AM

View Postsamdark, on 11 April 2017 - 09:30 AM, said:

Yes. You need Redis to be supported on that shared hosting.


And how to make that Shared Hosting support Redis ???
0

#4 User is offline   samdark 

  • Having fun
  • Yii
  • Group: Yii Dev Team
  • Posts: 5,184
  • Joined: 17-January 09
  • Location:Russia

Posted 12 April 2017 - 05:07 AM

Depends on the hosting you use.
Yii 2.0 Development Cookbook

Enjoying Yii? Star us at github

Support me so I can work more on Yii: https://www.patreon.com/samdark
0

#5 User is offline   Chhoeachim 

  • Newbie
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: 10-April 17
  • Location:Phnom Penh, Cambodia.

Posted 12 April 2017 - 10:17 AM

View Postsamdark, on 12 April 2017 - 05:07 AM, said:

Depends on the hosting you use.


Can you make it more clear about this?
And how to check if the Hosting I use support Redis or not?
0

#6 User is offline   samdark 

  • Having fun
  • Yii
  • Group: Yii Dev Team
  • Posts: 5,184
  • Joined: 17-January 09
  • Location:Russia

Posted 17 April 2017 - 09:02 AM

Usually, in case of shared hosting, it's about asking hosting provider for it. If you have root SSH access (i.e. at least VPS), you can install Redis yourself.
Yii 2.0 Development Cookbook

Enjoying Yii? Star us at github

Support me so I can work more on Yii: https://www.patreon.com/samdark
0

#7 User is offline   Chhoeachim 

  • Newbie
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: 10-April 17
  • Location:Phnom Penh, Cambodia.

Posted 17 April 2017 - 09:05 PM

Oh... Yes, I got it. Thank you.
0

#8 User is offline   wiparat 

  • Newbie
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 22-July 17

Posted 03 August 2017 - 02:57 AM

Hello everyone, I came to this site for the first time and asked for advice.
0

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users