Yii Framework Forum: Unalble to run one test at a time - Yii Framework Forum

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Unalble to run one test at a time

#1 User is offline   alishan 

  • Newbie
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: 21-May 15

Posted 10 February 2017 - 01:34 AM

Hi,

unable to run test one unittest at a time in windows where "concept run " works fine

I'm using advance Yii 2 template

vendor\bin\codecept run unit AddUserFormTest:testAddUserCorrect

Error: Suite unit was not loaded
0

#2 User is offline   qua-dev 

  • Newbie
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 18-April 17

Posted 18 April 2017 - 02:13 PM

 alishan, on 10 February 2017 - 01:34 AM, said:

Hi,

unable to run test one unittest at a time in windows where "concept run " works fine

I'm using advance Yii 2 template

vendor\bin\codecept run unit AddUserFormTest:testAddUserCorrect

Error: Suite unit was not loaded



The suite has to be specified. To specify it use -c frontend or -c common or -c backend (depends on where your test file is located).
Try like this:
vendor\bin\codecept run unit AddUserFormTest:testAddUserCorrect -c frontend


If this does not work, you should remove "unit" and add a specific path to your Testfile like:
vendor\bin\codecept run tests/unit/models/AddUserFormTest:testAddUserCorrect -c frontend

0

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users