Yii Framework Forum: How can i get post data in the model when i use CHtml::passwordField - Yii Framework Forum

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

How can i get post data in the model when i use CHtml::passwordField Rate Topic: -----

#1 User is offline   holala 

  • Junior Member
  • Pip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 74
  • Joined: 23-December 09

Posted 14 January 2010 - 07:11 PM

in my view,i use passwordField
<div class="row">
		<?php echo CHtml::activeLabelEx($model,'password'); ?>
		<?php echo CHtml::passwordField('password','',array('size'=>40,'maxlength'=>128)); ?>
		<?php echo CHtml::error($model,'password'); ?>
	</div>


in my model,i can't get the value of the passwrod field

protected function beforeSave() {
  ...
  echo $this->password
  ...
}


why?i want use passwordField not activePasswordField,please help.
0

#2 User is offline   jayrulez 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 348
  • Joined: 29-July 09

Posted 14 January 2010 - 07:16 PM

<?php echo CHtml::passwordField(CHtml::activeName($model,'password'),'',array('size'=>40,'maxlength'=>128)); ?>

This post has been edited by jayrulez: 14 January 2010 - 07:16 PM

php:
foreach(array('cat', 'dog', 'cow') as $animal) echo $animal."\n";

python:
[(animal, print(animal)) for animal in ['cat', 'dog', 'cow']]

ruby:
['cat', 'dog', 'cow'].each {|animal| puts animal}


You say Tomato, I say Tomato.
0

#3 User is offline   holala 

  • Junior Member
  • Pip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 74
  • Joined: 23-December 09

Posted 14 January 2010 - 07:33 PM

hi, jayrulez,thank you for reply.

but still not work.

i changed the _form.php,and in the model User.php,
protected function beforeSave()
{
    echo $this->password;exit;


i enter sssss in the password field,and submit,but still show the value in the database not from Post.
0

#4 User is offline   jayrulez 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 348
  • Joined: 29-July 09

Posted 14 January 2010 - 07:50 PM

View Postholala, on 14 January 2010 - 07:33 PM, said:

hi, jayrulez,thank you for reply.

but still not work.

i changed the _form.php,and in the model User.php,
protected function beforeSave()
{
    echo $this->password;exit;


i enter sssss in the password field,and submit,but still show the value in the database not from Post.



do you have a validation rule for that field? show snippets form your controller and model.
php:
foreach(array('cat', 'dog', 'cow') as $animal) echo $animal."\n";

python:
[(animal, print(animal)) for animal in ['cat', 'dog', 'cow']]

ruby:
['cat', 'dog', 'cow'].each {|animal| puts animal}


You say Tomato, I say Tomato.
0

#5 User is offline   holala 

  • Junior Member
  • Pip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 74
  • Joined: 23-December 09

Posted 14 January 2010 - 08:06 PM

Thanks jayrulez!

my model:
class User extends CActiveRecord
{
    private $_oldPassword;

	/**
	 * Returns the static model of the specified AR class.
	 * @return CActiveRecord the static model class
	 */
	public static function model($className=__CLASS__)
	{
		return parent::model($className);
	}

	/**
	 * @return string the associated database table name
	 */
	public function tableName()
	{
		return 'User';
	}

	/**
	 * @return array validation rules for model attributes.
	 */
	public function rules()
	{
		// NOTE: you should only define rules for those attributes that
		// will receive user inputs.
		return array(
            array('password', 'required','on'=>'register'),
			array('username, name, email', 'required'),
			array('block, registerDate, lastvisitDate', 'numerical', 'integerOnly'=>true),
			array('username, salt, email', 'length', 'max'=>128),
			array('name', 'length', 'max'=>180),
			array('avatar, activation', 'length', 'max'=>100),
			array('usertype', 'length', 'max'=>25),
			array('profile', 'safe'),
		);
	}

	/**
	 * @return array relational rules.
	 */
	public function relations()
	{
		// NOTE: you may need to adjust the relation name and the related
		// class name for the relations automatically generated below.
		return array(
			'groups' => array(self::MANY_MANY, 'Group', 'groupadmin(group_id, user_id)'),
			'surveys' => array(self::HAS_MANY, 'Survey', 'created_by'),
			'surveyquestions' => array(self::HAS_MANY, 'Surveyquestion', 'created_by'),
		);
	}

	/**
	 * @return array customized attribute labels (name=>label)
	 */
	public function attributeLabels()
	{
		return array(
			'id' => 'ID',
			'username' => 'Username',
			'name' => 'Name',
			'password' => 'Password',
            'salt' => 'Salt',
			'email' => 'Email',
			'profile' => 'Profile',
			'avatar' => 'Avatar',
			'usertype' => 'User Type',
			'block' => 'Block',
			'registerDate' => 'Register Date',
			'lastvisitDate' => 'Last Visit Date',
			'activation' => 'Activation',
		);
	}
    
    /**
	 * Checks if the given password is correct.
	 * @param string the password to be validated
	 * @return boolean whether the password is valid
	 */
	public function validatePassword($password)
	{
		return $this->hashPassword($password,$this->salt)===$this->password;
	}

	/**
	 * Generates the password hash.
	 * @param string password
	 * @param string salt
	 * @return string hash
	 */
	public function hashPassword($password,$salt)
	{
		return md5($salt.$password);
	}
    
    public function setOldPassword($password)
    {
        return $this->_oldPassword = $password;
    }
    
	/**
	 * Generates a salt that can be used to generate a password hash.
	 * @return string the salt
	 */
	protected function generateSalt()
	{
		return md5(microtime());
	}
    
    /**
	 * This is invoked before the record is saved.
	 * @return boolean whether the record should be saved.
	 */
	protected function beforeSave()
	{
	        echo $this->password;exit;
		if(parent::beforeSave())
		{
			return true;
		}
		else
			return false;
	}
}


my controller
class UserController extends Controller
{
	const PAGE_SIZE=10;

	/**
	 * @var CActiveRecord the currently loaded data model instance.
	 */
	private $_model;
    public $defaultAction = 'admin';

	/**
	 * @return array action filters
	 */
	public function filters()
	{
		return array(
			'accessControl', // perform access control for CRUD operations
		);
	}

	/**
	 * Specifies the access control rules.
	 * This method is used by the 'accessControl' filter.
	 * @return array access control rules
	 */
	public function accessRules()
	{
		return array(
			array('allow',  // allow all users to perform 'index' and 'view' actions
				'actions'=>array('index','view'),
				'users'=>array('*'),
			),
			array('allow', // allow authenticated user to perform 'create' and 'update' actions
				'actions'=>array('create','update'),
				'users'=>array('@'),
			),
			array('allow', // allow admin user to perform 'admin' and 'delete' actions
				'actions'=>array('admin','delete'),
				'users'=>array('admin'),
			),
			array('deny',  // deny all users
				'users'=>array('*'),
			),
		);
	}

	/**
	 * Displays a particular model.
	 */
	public function actionView()
	{
		$this->render('view',array(
			'model'=>$this->loadModel(),
		));
	}

	/**
	 * Creates a new model.
	 * If creation is successful, the browser will be redirected to the 'view' page.
	 */
	public function actionCreate()
	{
		$model=new User;
		$model->scenario = 'register';
		if(isset($_POST['User']))
		{
			$model->attributes=$_POST['User'];
			if($model->save())
				$this->redirect(array('view','id'=>$model->id));
		}

		$this->render('create',array(
			'model'=>$model,
		));
	}

	/**
	 * Updates a particular model.
	 * If update is successful, the browser will be redirected to the 'view' page.
	 */
	public function actionUpdate()
	{
		$model=$this->loadModel();
		if(isset($_POST['User']))
		{
		//$model->setOldPassword($model->password);
			$model->attributes=$_POST['User'];
            
			if($model->save())
				$this->redirect(array('view','id'=>$model->id));
		}

		$this->render('update',array(
			'model'=>$model,
		));
	}

	/**
	 * Deletes a particular model.
	 * If deletion is successful, the browser will be redirected to the 'index' page.
	 */
	public function actionDelete()
	{
		if(Yii::app()->request->isPostRequest)
		{
			// we only allow deletion via POST request
			$this->loadModel()->delete();

			// if AJAX request (triggered by deletion via admin grid view), we should not redirect the browser
			if(!isset($_POST['ajax']))
				$this->redirect(array('index'));
		}
		else
			throw new CHttpException(400,'Invalid request. Please do not repeat this request again.');
	}

	/**
	 * Lists all models.
	 */
	public function actionIndex()
	{
		$dataProvider=new CActiveDataProvider('User', array(
			'pagination'=>array(
				'pageSize'=>self::PAGE_SIZE,
			),
		));

		$this->render('index',array(
			'dataProvider'=>$dataProvider,
		));
	}

	/**
	 * Manages all models.
	 */
	public function actionAdmin()
	{
		$dataProvider=new CActiveDataProvider('User', array(
			'pagination'=>array(
				'pageSize'=>self::PAGE_SIZE,
			),
		));

		$this->render('admin',array(
			'dataProvider'=>$dataProvider,
		));
	}

	/**
	 * Returns the data model based on the primary key given in the GET variable.
	 * If the data model is not found, an HTTP exception will be raised.
	 */
	public function loadModel()
	{
		if($this->_model===null)
		{
			if(isset($_GET['id']))
				$this->_model=User::model()->findbyPk($_GET['id']);
			if($this->_model===null)
				throw new CHttpException(404,'The requested page does not exist.');
		}
		return $this->_model;
	}
}

0

#6 User is offline   jayrulez 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 348
  • Joined: 29-July 09

Posted 14 January 2010 - 08:31 PM

What do you get when u use var_dump() or print_r() on $_POST?
php:
foreach(array('cat', 'dog', 'cow') as $animal) echo $animal."\n";

python:
[(animal, print(animal)) for animal in ['cat', 'dog', 'cow']]

ruby:
['cat', 'dog', 'cow'].each {|animal| puts animal}


You say Tomato, I say Tomato.
0

#7 User is offline   holala 

  • Junior Member
  • Pip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 74
  • Joined: 23-December 09

Posted 14 January 2010 - 08:58 PM

when i print_r($_POST['User']) in the controller,there show i entered the password,and i print_r($model->attributes) after $model->attributes=$_POST['User'],it's still right,but must
print_r($model->attributes);exit;


if no exit;

when i put code in the model
protected function beforeSave()
	{
	   echo $this->password;exit;

the $this->password value is from database.

print_r($model->attributes);

the psssword value will be changed to database too.
0

#8 User is offline   Mike 

  • Elite Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 3,013
  • Joined: 06-October 08
  • Location:Upper Palatinate

Posted 15 January 2010 - 04:12 AM

You should use CHtml::activePasswordField() instead of CHtml::passwordField() when using a model.
0

#9 User is offline   holala 

  • Junior Member
  • Pip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 74
  • Joined: 23-December 09

Posted 15 January 2010 - 07:08 AM

View PostMike, on 15 January 2010 - 04:12 AM, said:

You should use CHtml::activePasswordField() instead of CHtml::passwordField() when using a model.

yes,activePasswordField is fine,but i want keep form field password value still empty,if manager want change some user's password,enter new,if password value is empty means password not change,this is i want.

thank you reply my post!
0

#10 User is offline   Horacio Segura 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 535
  • Joined: 11-August 09
  • Location:Argentina

Posted 15 January 2010 - 07:20 AM

View Postholala, on 15 January 2010 - 07:08 AM, said:

yes,activePasswordField is fine,but i want keep form field password value still empty,if manager want change some user's password,enter new,if password value is empty means password not change,this is i want.

thank you reply my post!


i use
<?php echo CHtml::activepasswordField($model,'password',array('value'=>'','size'=>40,'maxlength'=>128)); ?>

and work (i use v.1.0.11)

This post has been edited by Horacio Segura: 15 January 2010 - 07:20 AM

KISS - Keep It Simple Stupid
ASAP-As Soon As Possible
http://www.yiiframew...oc/cookbook/71/
http://hmsegura.blogspot.com/
0

#11 User is offline   Mike 

  • Elite Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 3,013
  • Joined: 06-October 08
  • Location:Upper Palatinate

Posted 15 January 2010 - 07:23 AM

View Postholala, on 15 January 2010 - 07:08 AM, said:

yes,activePasswordField is fine,but i want keep form field password value still empty,if manager want change some user's password,enter new,if password value is empty means password not change,this is i want.


Not sure if i understand. But my guess is, that you're asking one of the most frequently asked questions: How to update password only if a new password has been entered. See here for a possible answer:

http://www.yiiframew...__fromsearch__1
0

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users