Yii Framework Forum: Does this look ok for urlManager - Yii Framework Forum

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Does this look ok for urlManager Rate Topic: -----

#1 User is offline   manilodisan 

  • Junior Member
  • Pip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 80
  • Joined: 17-September 09
  • Location:Bucharest

Posted 27 December 2009 - 06:22 AM

Here's my print for urlManager:

WB_CUrlManager Object
(
    [rules] => Array
        (
            [aspinner/activate] => aspinner/as_main/activate
            [aspinner/deactivate] => aspinner/as_main/deactivate
            [pennybid/activate] => pennybid/pb_main/activate
            [pennybid/deactivate] => pennybid/pb_main/deactivate
        )

    [urlSuffix] => 
    [showScriptName] => 1
    [appendParams] => 1
    [routeVar] => r
    [caseSensitive] => 1
    [cacheID] => cache
    [useStrictParsing] => 
    [_urlFormat:private] => get
    [_rules:private] => Array
        (
        )

    [_baseUrl:private] => 
    [behaviors] => Array
        (
        )

    [_initialized:private] => 1
    [_e:private] => 
    [_m:private] => 
)


However, the rules are not taken into consideration. Any idea why is that.

P.S. After adding rules I'm also calling the init function of urlManager but still the same results:
Yii::app()->urlManager->init ();

0

#2 User is online   tri 

  • Elite Member
  • Yii
  • Group: Moderators
  • Posts: 1,651
  • Joined: 20-November 08
  • Location:Stockholm, Sweden

Posted 27 December 2009 - 06:41 AM

View Postmanilodisan, on 27 December 2009 - 06:22 AM, said:

Here's my print for urlManager:

WB_CUrlManager Object
(
...
    [_urlFormat:private] => get
...
)



Did you intend to use path format?
Don't forget to read The Definitive Guide to Yii (en) (sv) | The class reference has the details
0

#3 User is offline   manilodisan 

  • Junior Member
  • Pip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 80
  • Joined: 17-September 09
  • Location:Bucharest

Posted 27 December 2009 - 06:53 AM

No. I'm on default mode: index.php?r=aspinner/activate
Those are modules url's that's why they look longer to you probably.
0

#4 User is offline   Julien 

  • Newbie
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 11
  • Joined: 19-July 09
  • Location:Paris, France

Posted 08 January 2010 - 07:01 AM

View Postmanilodisan, on 27 December 2009 - 06:53 AM, said:

No. I'm on default mode: index.php?r=aspinner/activate
Those are modules url's that's why they look longer to you probably.


Hi manilodisan,

You have to use "path" as the URL format for the routes to work.
Julien
0

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users