Yii Framework Forum: Dropdownlist in Popup - Yii Framework Forum

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • This topic is locked

Dropdownlist in Popup Rate Topic: -----

#1 User is offline   erand 

  • Standard Member
  • PipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 136
  • Joined: 10-December 14

Posted 17 December 2014 - 07:19 AM

Hi All,

I want to have a popup containing a dropdownlist and based on what is selected,
the specific view should be rendered...

How can I do this?

Please some advice...
0

#2 User is offline   erand 

  • Standard Member
  • PipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 136
  • Joined: 10-December 14

Posted 17 December 2014 - 07:43 AM

So in the popup I just want to have one dropdownlist with the values from one table...
How can I do this in Yii?
0

#3 User is offline   oligalma 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 419
  • Joined: 07-April 12
  • Location:Spain

Posted 19 December 2014 - 09:02 PM

 
<html>
<head>
    <title>LIGHTBOX EXAMPLE</title>
    <style>
    .black_overlay{
        display: none;
        position: absolute;
        top: 0%;
        left: 0%;
        width: 100%;
        height: 100%;
        background-color: black;
        z-index:1001;
        -moz-opacity: 0.8;
        opacity:.80;
        filter: alpha(opacity=80);
    }
    .white_content {
        display: none;
        position: absolute;
        top: 25%;
        left: 25%;
        width: 50%;
        height: 50%;
        padding: 16px;
        border: 16px solid orange;
        background-color: white;
        z-index:1002;
        overflow: auto;
    }
</style>
</head>
<body>
    <p>This is the main content. To display a lightbox click <a href = "javascript:void(0)" onclick = "document.getElementById('light').style.display='block';document.getElementById('fade').style.display='block'">here</a></p>
    <div id="light" class="white_content">This is the lightbox content. <a href = "javascript:void(0)" onclick = "document.getElementById('light').style.display='none';document.getElementById('fade').style.display='none'">Close</a>
    <div class="form">
<?php $form=$this->beginWidget('CActiveForm'); ?>
	<div class="row">
		<?php echo $form->labelEx($model,'attribute'); ?>
		<?php echo $form->dropDownList($model,'attribute', CHtml::listData(Category::model()->findAll(), 'category_id', 'category_name')); ?>
		<?php echo $form->error($model,'attribute'); ?>
	</div>	
	<div class="row buttons">
		<?php 
			echo CHtml::submitButton("Submit");
		?>
	</div>

<?php $this->endWidget(); ?>
</div>
    
    </div>
    <div id="fade" class="black_overlay"></div>
</body>

0

#4 User is offline   erand 

  • Standard Member
  • PipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 136
  • Joined: 10-December 14

Posted 24 December 2014 - 03:00 PM

Thank you moginn :)
It works :)
0

#5 User is offline   carrishharris 

  • Newbie
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: 08-June 15
  • Location:Australia

Posted 08 June 2015 - 05:36 AM

I need to open a popup window on selection of dropdown option in dropdownlist in order to collect input.
0

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • This topic is locked

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users