Yii Framework Forum: Layout/main - Yii Framework Forum

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Layout/main

#1 User is offline   justinthomasonline 

  • Newbie
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 8
  • Joined: 19-July 12
  • Location:india,kerala,kottayam

Posted 21 July 2014 - 01:59 AM

the view/layout/main page has <?php echo $content;?> statement. And i set column1 as default layout in components/controller.php. the Column1 <?php $this->beginContent('//layouts/main'); ?> has <?php echo $content;?> and the Column1 also have the same.I this case which statement will exicute
0

#2 User is offline   Rohit Suthar 

  • Standard Member
  • PipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 167
  • Joined: 12-May 14
  • Location:Mumbai, India

Posted 24 July 2014 - 05:14 AM

Please post your question in clear-way.
Thanks & regards,

ROHIT SUTHAR,
Mumbai(India)

Follow me - @rohisuthar

www.yiiframework.us



Don't be shellfish to click +1 button
1

#3 User is offline   Newbia 

  • Newbie
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: 03-January 14

Posted 25 July 2014 - 08:53 AM

if i understood your problem correctly as you said that you used default layout as column1
if in column1 you used <?php $this->beginContent('//layouts/main'); ?> so the content will be echo form main layout
sorry for my english
1

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users