Yii Framework Forum: Is It Possible To Have Link In Drop Down - Yii Framework Forum

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Is It Possible To Have Link In Drop Down

#1 User is offline   walkman2508 

  • Newbie
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 11
  • Joined: 21-June 14

Posted 23 June 2014 - 02:46 AM

hi
i want to give link in dropdown is it possible...???
i want to check email id already present in database table if it is
already present then by clicking on email id (link) i have to goto the profile whose email id is present...
0

#2 User is offline   Rohit Suthar 

  • Standard Member
  • PipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 206
  • Joined: 12-May 14
  • Location:Mumbai, India

Posted 08 July 2014 - 03:34 AM

View Postwalkman2508, on 23 June 2014 - 02:46 AM, said:

hi
i want to give link in dropdown is it possible...???
i want to check email id already present in database table if it is
already present then by clicking on email id (link) i have to goto the profile whose email id is present...



Link is not possible in dropdown but you can call ajax function onchange event by selecting value from the dropdown box.

get the idea from this ans - http://stackoverflow...873142#21873142
Thanks & regards,

ROHIT SUTHAR,
Mumbai(India)

Follow me - @rohisuthar

www.yiiframework.us



Don't be shellfish to click +1 button
0

#3 User is offline   Louis Gac 

  • Junior Member
  • Pip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 44
  • Joined: 13-June 14

Posted 08 July 2014 - 04:46 AM

don't use dropdown list. It's old, and managed by browsers...

use Button Dropdown :
http://getbootstrap..../#btn-dropdowns
0

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users