Yii Framework Forum: Xheditor Toolbar - Yii Framework Forum

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Xheditor Toolbar Remove some tools from xheditor Rate Topic: ***** 1 Votes

#1 User is offline   khush@l 

  • Standard Member
  • PipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 114
  • Joined: 26-March 13

Posted 03 June 2014 - 07:22 AM

Hi everyone,

For mailing functionality, I have used "xheditor". Now I want to remove some tools from toolbar of it like "About us" or "Smileys".

Please give your thoughts ASAP.

For reference please go through attached file.

Attached File(s)


0

#2 User is offline   khush@l 

  • Standard Member
  • PipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 114
  • Joined: 26-March 13

Posted 03 June 2014 - 07:51 AM

I got solution by adding 'tools' property we can set as many tools as we want.

'tools'=>'Blocktag,Fontface,FontSize,Bold,Italic,Underline,Strikethrough,FontColor,BackColor,|,Align,List,Outdent,Indent,|,Link,Img',

still I want to remove "About Us" button placed in last in above attachment.

Is there any one who can guide me that how to remove "About Us". Because in "About Us" popup everything written for XHEditor tools, which is not looks good in live project.

Please give your suggestions.

Thanks in Advance!!!
0

#3 User is offline   khush@l 

  • Standard Member
  • PipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 114
  • Joined: 26-March 13

Posted 04 June 2014 - 12:19 AM

Finally found the solution.. ::)
We can remove the "about us" code from its js file and then remove the assets folder and reload the page.
If you only remove the the code from js file then it wont work because it is loading from assets folder.

Thanks!!!
0

#4 User is offline   Sayali 

  • Newbie
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: 07-June 13

Posted 28 October 2014 - 03:20 AM

View Postkhush@l, on 04 June 2014 - 12:19 AM, said:

Finally found the solution.. ::)
We can remove the "about us" code from its js file and then remove the assets folder and reload the page.
If you only remove the the code from js file then it wont work because it is loading from assets folder.

Thanks!!!

Its not working for me
0

#5 User is offline   khush@l 

  • Standard Member
  • PipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 114
  • Joined: 26-March 13

Posted 29 October 2014 - 01:10 AM

Please try it after deleting "assets" folder from the cache.
0

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users