Yii Framework Forum: Code Coverage Issue - Yii Framework Forum

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Code Coverage Issue yii2 + codeception : can't get code coverage to work Rate Topic: -----

#1 User is offline   Raoul 

  • Master Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 659
  • Joined: 29-November 08
  • Location:Paris, France

Posted 26 April 2014 - 12:52 PM

Hi,
I can't get code coverage to work ! I run following command :

codecept.bat run --coverage unit


All tests are ok (no error) and the following message is displayed :

Code Coverage Report
  2014-04-26 17:36:13

 Summary:
  Classes:  (0/0)
  Methods:  (0/0)
  Lines:	(0/0)


No error but no code coverage neither !

The codeception.yml file contains :

coverage:
	enable: true


... but no report is created. I tried to create a simple phpunit test case and run it with Phpunit (not codeception) and in this case, yes, the coverage report is generated successfully.

Any idea/hint/clue/advice I could use to fix this problem ?
Thanks in advance

B)
0

#2 User is offline   samdark 

  • Having fun
  • Yii
  • Group: Yii Dev Team
  • Posts: 3,929
  • Joined: 17-January 09
  • Location:Russia

Posted 26 April 2014 - 04:33 PM

You need XDebug with coverage turned on.
Yii 1.1 Application Development Cookbook

Enjoying Yii? Star us at github: 1.1 and 2.0.
0

#3 User is offline   Raoul 

  • Master Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 659
  • Joined: 29-November 08
  • Location:Paris, France

Posted 27 April 2014 - 09:35 AM

Yes, I have XDebug turned on.

I made a test with only one unit test : SomeTest.php

When I run unit test using phpunit : coverage report is created

$ phpunit.bat --coverage-html ./_log/coverage  unit/SomeTest.php
PHPUnit 3.7.34 by Sebastian Bergmann.

Configuration read from F:\Project\ws1\yii2-basic\app\tests\phpunit.xml.dist
.
Time: 593 ms, Memory: 5.25Mb
OK (1 test, 1 assertion)
Generating code coverage report in HTML format ... done


When I run unit test using codeception : no coverage report is created

$ codecept.bat run --coverage unit
Codeception PHP Testing Framework v1.8.5
Powered by PHPUnit 3.7.34 by Sebastian Bergmann.

Unit Tests (1) ------------------------------
Running tests\unit\SomeTest::testMe 	Ok
---------------------------------------------

Time: 1.32 seconds, Memory: 8.25Mb

OK (1 test, 1 assertion)

Code Coverage Report
  2014-04-27 14:02:01

 Summary:
  Classes:  (0/0)
  Methods:  (0/0)
  Lines:	(0/0)


I don't understand what I missed ...

B)
0

#4 User is offline   Raoul 

  • Master Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 659
  • Joined: 29-November 08
  • Location:Paris, France

Posted 25 September 2014 - 09:01 AM

I've solved this issue by running :

$my-project> ./vendor/bin/codecept.bat run unit ....


.. instead of :

$my-project> codecept.bat run unit ...


In the latest case I was in fact using the global composer repository. It was on purpose but as it didn't work, I've added the appropriate dependencies to my project and called codecept.bat from it.

Code coverage works fine now !


ciao
B)
0

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users