Yii Framework Forum: [Solved] 404 Error Page With Long Url - Yii Framework Forum

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

[Solved] 404 Error Page With Long Url when I pass a long url to Yii, a 404 error occurs Rate Topic: -----

#1 User is offline   tab 

  • Junior Member
  • Pip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 71
  • Joined: 23-July 13

Posted 29 December 2013 - 05:31 AM

Hi,
I searched similar issues in this forum and in the web and I founded the same problem but no solution.
I have a url of this type

Quote


which prints a Error 404 message.
If I shorten the url the problem does not occurs.
In future I will use POST request but I am interested to solve this issue with GET request.

Thanks.
0

#2 User is offline   tab 

  • Junior Member
  • Pip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 71
  • Joined: 23-July 13

Posted 30 December 2013 - 06:32 AM

The strange thing is that if I run the same script with the same url out of Yii, I have the correct result.
So, I think is a problem of Yii framework.
0

#3 User is offline   tab 

  • Junior Member
  • Pip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 71
  • Joined: 23-July 13

Posted 30 December 2013 - 02:15 PM

Any ideas? I know it's a common problem
0

#4 User is offline   McQueen 

  • Standard Member
  • PipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 141
  • Joined: 13-August 11
  • Location:Istanbul/Turkey

Posted 31 December 2013 - 03:27 AM

View Posttab, on 30 December 2013 - 02:15 PM, said:

Any ideas? I know it's a common problem


did you try it like this;

http://localhost/yii...tlgBpqdKkfWg%3D
1

#5 User is offline   tab 

  • Junior Member
  • Pip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 71
  • Joined: 23-July 13

Posted 31 December 2013 - 05:13 AM

Thank you very much McQuenn! I spent many days to solve this issue and it had such a simple solution.
So, just out of curiosity, how can I remove '?' from url?
Thanks.
0

#6 User is offline   McQueen 

  • Standard Member
  • PipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 141
  • Joined: 13-August 11
  • Location:Istanbul/Turkey

Posted 31 December 2013 - 06:30 AM

View Posttab, on 31 December 2013 - 05:13 AM, said:

Thank you very much McQuenn! I spent many days to solve this issue and it had such a simple solution.
So, just out of curiosity, how can I remove '?' from url?
Thanks.


I am not sure but, you should try to modify urlManager...
0

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users