Yii Framework Forum: I Receive A Blank Screen When I Upload My Web Application To A Domain - Yii Framework Forum

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

I Receive A Blank Screen When I Upload My Web Application To A Domain Rate Topic: -----

#1 User is offline   noorr_swati 

  • Junior Member
  • Pip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 68
  • Joined: 15-November 13

Posted 20 December 2013 - 06:22 PM

hi guyz i have a problem that when i upload my site it just only give a blank white page what is the problem for testing purposes i tried a simple web application uploaded but its not working where should i make changes before uploading any idea??
0

#2 User is offline   noorr_swati 

  • Junior Member
  • Pip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 68
  • Joined: 15-November 13

Posted 20 December 2013 - 07:08 PM

now it is giving error 500 i have googled i found that there is a problem in .htaccess file but it is not clear any one have any idea plz help....
0

#3 User is offline   yugene 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 513
  • Joined: 08-August 09

Posted 21 December 2013 - 09:37 PM

I would do such steps:First of all make sure it's really a server related problem - echo any string right in the beginning of your index.php file and exit script execution. If the string is rendered, make sure to set YII_DEBUG to true and have proper error_reporting level and php.ini display_errors is turned on in your index.php file to see all the errors rendered.
e.g.

        defined('YII_DEBUG') or define('YII_DEBUG', true);
    error_reporting(-1);
    ini_set('display_errors', true);


If index.php string isn't rendered then check your server error logs.
And if you think it's .htaccess problem, comment out all the lines in it for a start.





0

#4 User is offline   Saeed Gholizadeh 

  • Junior Member
  • Pip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 76
  • Joined: 02-December 13

Posted 23 December 2013 - 11:21 PM

View Postnoorr_swati, on 20 December 2013 - 07:08 PM, said:

now it is giving error 500 i have googled i found that there is a problem in .htaccess file but it is not clear any one have any idea plz help....


In most of times, that means you do not have index file or your index.php has not a correct permission, change your index.php permission to 644 in other hand you should change the permission of all files in your app to 644 and change the permission of all folders to 755
--------------------------------
Mr. Saeed Gholizadeh
Senior PHP Developer
BS of IT

LinkedIn Profile
0

#5 User is offline   yugene 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 513
  • Joined: 08-August 09

Posted 25 December 2013 - 11:49 PM

As you PMed me

View Postnoorr_swati, on 20 December 2013 - 06:22 PM, said:

i do not understand. kindly will u explain some more clear plz


start with this: put this line into your index.php file (which is located in the root of your application) right in the beginning:
<?php
echo 'Hey'; exit;

Reload index.php page in your browser and check what you see.

2. If you see a blank screen, you need to check error logs of your server -- where to look for them depends on your actual environment.

3. If you see 'Hey' rendered, then the problem is with your application.
Put these lines in the beginning of your index.php file instead of echo 'Hey';exit;
<?php
    defined('YII_DEBUG') or define('YII_DEBUG', true);
    error_reporting(-1);
    ini_set('display_errors', true);

According to these lines any error should become visible to you at a browser page.


P.S. If you will have any further questions, please ask here. Somebody else may also be able to help you with other ideas. Furthermore, this discussion may be helpful someone else in the future.
2

#6 User is offline   noorr_swati 

  • Junior Member
  • Pip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 68
  • Joined: 15-November 13

Posted 27 December 2013 - 01:33 PM

it displayed me the 'hey' but when i replaced that as u said it gave me this error

Warning: require_once(/var/www/vsftpd/m.qau/test/../yii/framework/yii.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /var/www/vsftpd/m.qau/test/index.php on line 13 Fatal error: require_once(): Failed opening required '/var/www/vsftpd/m.qau/test/../yii/framework/yii.php' (include_path='.:/usr/share/php:/usr/share/pear') in /var/www/vsftpd/m.qau/test/index.php on line 13
0

#7 User is offline   noorr_swati 

  • Junior Member
  • Pip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 68
  • Joined: 15-November 13

Posted 27 December 2013 - 01:50 PM

i copied the yii files on the server now it throws this exception..(my web app name is test)

Application runtime path "/var/www/vsftpd/m.qau/test/protected/runtime" is not valid. Please make sure it is a directory writable by the Web server process.
0

#8 User is offline   twisted1919 

  • Master Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 634
  • Joined: 23-October 10
  • Location:Romania

Posted 27 December 2013 - 03:16 PM

Jeez... just create the runtime folder under protected folder and chmod it to 0777.

Yii is a PHP framework, it assumes you have minimal LAMP knowledges in order to use it.
If you don't know, you should switch to a simpler framework, do yourself a favor :)
0

#9 User is offline   noorr_swati 

  • Junior Member
  • Pip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 68
  • Joined: 15-November 13

Posted 27 December 2013 - 05:18 PM

You are right but i am doing my educational project for learning, i finished my requirements and now i just want to deploy it... :)

can you explain i have already a runtime folder but its empty don't know what to do next...
0

#10 User is offline   uEhlO4a 

  • Junior Member
  • Pip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 46
  • Joined: 05-January 14
  • Location:Ukraine, Kiyv

Posted 09 January 2014 - 04:15 AM

chmod 777 your_web_site_folder/* -R
1

#11 User is offline   noorr_swati 

  • Junior Member
  • Pip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 68
  • Joined: 15-November 13

Posted 09 January 2014 - 03:32 PM

View PostuEhlO4a, on 09 January 2014 - 04:15 AM, said:

chmod 777 your_web_site_folder/* -R


thank you i did it... :)
0

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

2 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users