Yii Framework Forum: Getting White Screen After Using Boostrap Form - Yii Framework Forum

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Getting White Screen After Using Boostrap Form

#1 User is offline   Suesh KUMAR Mukhiya 

  • Newbie
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 8
  • Joined: 07-March 13
  • Location:Nepal

Posted 25 October 2013 - 07:34 AM

I am getting white screen after uploading the web application on server, My code is,

<?php
if(Yii::app()->user->name == 'admin'){
  $this->breadcrumbs = array(
    'Manage' => array('admin'),
    'Add User'
);
  $title = 'Add User Form';
  $submit_btn = "Add";
}else{
    $this->breadcrumbs = array(
        'Register',
    );
    $title = 'Registration Form';
    $submit_btn = "Register";
}

?>
<h2><?php echo $title;?></h2>
<div class="seperator"></div>

<?php
$form = $this->beginWidget('bootstrap.widgets.BootActiveForm', array(
    'id' => 'registration-form',
    'type' => 'horizontal',
    'enableAjaxValidation' => true,
    //'enableClientValidation'=>true,
    'clientOptions' => array(
        'validateOnSubmit' => true,
    )
        ));
?>
<?php echo $form->dropDownListRow($model, 'user_type', $model->getUserType(), array('class' => 'span4')); ?>
<?php echo $form->textFieldRow($model, 'user_id', array('class' => 'span4', 'placeholder' => 'Enter 6 digit pin which you can easily remember')); ?>
<?php echo $form->textFieldRow($model, 'username', array('class' => 'span4', 'placeholder' => 'Username')); ?>
<?php echo $form->passwordFieldRow($model, 'password_real', array('class' => 'span4', 'maxlength' => 30, 'placeholder' => 'Password')); ?>
<?php echo $form->passwordFieldRow($model, 'repeat_password', array('class' => 'span4', 'maxlength' => 30, 'placeholder' => 'Do not copy from above')); ?>
<?php echo $form->textFieldRow($model, 'firstname', array('class' => 'span4', 'placeholder' => 'Initial name')); ?>
<?php echo $form->textFieldRow($model, 'lastname', array('class' => 'span4', 'placeholder' => 'Family name')); ?>
<?php echo $form->textFieldRow($model, 'email', array('class' => 'span4', 'placeholder' => 'This will not be revealed')); ?>
<div class="control-group">
    <?php echo $form->labelEx($model, 'dob', array('class' => 'control-label')); ?>
    <div class="controls">
        <?php
        $this->widget('zii.widgets.jui.CJuiDatePicker', array(
            'model' => $model,
            'attribute' => 'dob',
            // additional javascript options for the date picker plugin
            'options' => array(
                //'showAnim'=>'fold',
                'changeMonth' => true,
                'changeYear' => true,
                'maxDate' => '-18y',
            ),
            'htmlOptions' => array(
                'class' => 'span4',
                'placeholder' => 'Choose from Date picker'
            ),
        ));
        ?></div>
    <?php echo $form->error($model, 'dob'); ?>
</div>
<?php echo $form->textFieldRow($model, 'profession', array('class' => 'span4', 'maxlength' => 255)); ?>

<?php echo $form->textFieldRow($model, 'hobby', array('class' => 'span4', 'maxlength' => 255, 'placeholder' => 'What you like most')); ?>
<div class="control-group" id="heightDiv">
    <?php echo $form->labelEx($model, 'height', array('class' => 'control-label')); ?>

    <div class="controls"><?php echo $form->textField($model, 'height', array('class' => 'span4', 'maxlength' => 20, 'placeholder' => 'Enter in CM')); ?> CM
        <?php echo $form->error($model, 'height'); ?></div>
</div>
<div class="control-group" id="weightDiv">
    <?php echo $form->labelEx($model, 'weight', array('class' => 'control-label')); ?>

    <div class="controls"><?php echo $form->textField($model, 'weight', array('class' => 'span4', 'maxlength' => 20, 'placeholder' => 'Enter in KG')); ?> KG
        <?php echo $form->error($model, 'weight'); ?></div>
</div>
<div class="control-group" id="weightTDiv">
    <?php echo $form::labelEx($model, 'weight_taken_on', array('class' => 'control-label')); ?>
    <div class="controls">

        <?php
        $this->widget('zii.widgets.jui.CJuiDatePicker', array(
            'model' => $model,
            'attribute' => 'weight_taken_on',
            // additional javascript options for the date picker plugin
            'options' => array(
                'showAnim' => 'fold',
                'changeMonth' => 'true',
                'changeYear' => 'true',
                'maxDate' => 'y',
            ),
            'htmlOptions' => array(
                'class' => 'span4',
                'placeholder' => 'Choose from Date picker'
            ),
        ));
        ?>
    </div>
</div>
<div class="line"></div>
<div class="control-group">
    <div class="controls">
        <?php
        $this->widget('bootstrap.widgets.BootButton', array(
            'buttonType' => 'submit',
            'type' => 'primary',
            'size' => 'large',
            'label' => $submit_btn,
        ));
        ?>
    </div>
</div>

<?php $this->endWidget(); ?>
<script type="text/javascript">
/*<![CDATA[*/
        jQuery(document).ready(function($){
	
		$('#User_user_type').change(function(){
			var selected = $('#User_user_type :selected').text();
			if(selected == 'Advisor' || selected == 'Specialist')
			{
				$('#heightDiv, #weightDiv, #weightTDiv').hide();
			}
			else
			{
				$('#heightDiv, #weightDiv, #weightTDiv').show();
			}
		});
		
});
/*]]>*/
</script>
<div class="clear"></div>

0

#2 User is offline   yugene 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 515
  • Joined: 08-August 09

Posted 25 October 2013 - 08:50 PM

You need to catch first which exactly error you get.
Do you have display_errors switched on ? Which error_reporing level is used?
Do you have YII_DEBUG set to true to get full error stack trace? And of course you may use log component to log (if you don't want to output debug information on a screen) all the process of application workflow.
0

#3 User is offline   Suesh KUMAR Mukhiya 

  • Newbie
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 8
  • Joined: 07-March 13
  • Location:Nepal

Posted 25 October 2013 - 10:42 PM

i have set, YII_DEBUG to true and ERROR_REPORTING(E_ALL) but I dont seem to get any error on the page. Also, when I remove the bootstrap from, the page seems to work correctlly. I think error is in bootstrap from but dont know what.
0

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users