Yii Framework Forum: How To Set Up A Dev-Environment For A Few Programmers? - Yii Framework Forum

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

How To Set Up A Dev-Environment For A Few Programmers? Rate Topic: -----

#1 User is offline   itma 

  • Newbie
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 19
  • Joined: 16-September 13

Posted 07 October 2013 - 05:36 AM

Guys,

I've a question. I manage a team of few webdevelopers. Currently each of us has an own ftp + a subdomain pointed to this ftp. It's working well but I feel it's so slow (each webdeveloper has to upload a file after a change he has made, each user has to download a file when wants to edit them).

I used to use a virtual machine with a prepared enviroment. There was all what webdeveloper needed to work (apache, php, the database, source code of web-application). It was quite good but I am afraid that my team isn't ready for this kind of solution yet.

What is your experience to manage a work of few developers. How do you combine a developer environment to them?
0

#2 User is offline   nineinchnick 

  • Master Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 622
  • Joined: 12-September 11
  • Location:Bialystok, Poland

Posted 07 October 2013 - 11:33 AM

I use git and thanks to migrations, each dev can have an enviroment right on his PC.
Don't be a dick.
0

#3 User is offline   itma 

  • Newbie
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 19
  • Joined: 16-September 13

Posted 08 October 2013 - 03:09 PM

View Postnineinchnick, on 07 October 2013 - 11:33 AM, said:

I use git and thanks to migrations, each dev can have an enviroment right on his PC.


Thanks for your reply. We also use GIT for our project (I think it's a must have). How do you solve differences between a production environment and a dev-environemt? Do you have some script to check if a required libraries are accessable on a production enviroment? I mean scripts like you can see, for example in an open source installers (Zurmo etc.). Where do you keep data to test your business logic, is it in fixtures?
0

#4 User is offline   nineinchnick 

  • Master Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 622
  • Joined: 12-September 11
  • Location:Bialystok, Poland

Posted 08 October 2013 - 04:13 PM

I don't have any special setup apart from some ternary operators in the config checking for YII_DEBUG.
Don't be a dick.
0

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users