Yii Framework Forum: Changing Development Enviroment - Yii Framework Forum

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Changing Development Enviroment Rate Topic: -----

#1 User is offline   HazemMousa 

  • Newbie
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: 22-August 13

Posted 22 August 2013 - 04:57 PM

I have created a yii app on a Mac with apache server(MAMP) and the app works fine , now I just switched to another machine with ubuntu 13.04 and apache server(LAMP) , and I copied what i developed on Mac to the new machine but nothing works , every time it gives server error with error code 500.
i don't know how to fix this , any help please ?
0

#2 User is offline   Ednei 

  • Junior Member
  • Pip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 36
  • Joined: 16-May 13

Posted 23 August 2013 - 12:17 PM

Have you checked the configuration in index.php and yiic.php?

0

#3 User is offline   nineinchnick 

  • Master Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 622
  • Joined: 12-September 11
  • Location:Bialystok, Poland

Posted 23 August 2013 - 01:59 PM

Maybe you got some file permission issues?
Don't be a dick.
0

#4 User is offline   HazemMousa 

  • Newbie
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: 22-August 13

Posted 23 August 2013 - 03:29 PM

View PostEdnei, on 23 August 2013 - 12:17 PM, said:

Have you checked the configuration in index.php and yiic.php?


yes I did
0

#5 User is offline   HazemMousa 

  • Newbie
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: 22-August 13

Posted 23 August 2013 - 03:31 PM

View Postnineinchnick, on 23 August 2013 - 01:59 PM, said:

Maybe you got some file permission issues?


if so how can I deal with them ?
0

#6 User is offline   nineinchnick 

  • Master Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 622
  • Joined: 12-September 11
  • Location:Bialystok, Poland

Posted 23 August 2013 - 04:17 PM

First try to find more information about the error. Usually your development machine should have error display enabled in php.ini and YII_DEBUG defined in index.php. That would make Yii display a full error message with a stack trace and also write it to the application.log.
Just remember not to enable this on the production machine.
When you encounter a serious error in PHP that prevents Yii for writing the log PHP usually leaves some information in the error log of your HTTP server.
Don't be a dick.
0

#7 User is offline   HazemMousa 

  • Newbie
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: 22-August 13

Posted 24 August 2013 - 02:34 PM

SOLVED :D

just generated another main.php and edited what I want , then added edit permission to server for my project directory and every thing works well now.

Thanks dudes :D
0

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users