Yii Framework Forum: Possible Problem In Gii Crud - Yii Framework Forum

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Possible Problem In Gii Crud

#1 User is offline   jkofsky 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 536
  • Joined: 17-May 10
  • Location:Pensacola, Florida

Posted 24 July 2013 - 03:40 PM

I've started a new project after installing 1.1.13

I went to GII and generated an Admin Module, generated the '*' models in 'protected/models'. Then went to the CRUD generator.

On the CRUD page, I entered the 'User' in Model Class, then went to the Controller ID entry. The hint box said that if you have and admin module and enter 'admin/user' it will generate everything under the admin module. However it generated everything in an 'admin' sub-directory under the main site structure.

If this a problem/bug, or does the hint box in GII need to be changed?

-----
openSuse 12.3
Xfce desktop
Apache
Yii framework 1.1.13 (Dec 30, 2012)
SQLite database
Do, or do not. There is no 'try.' Jedi Master Yoda
0

#2 User is offline   samdark 

  • Having fun
  • Yii
  • Group: Yii Dev Team
  • Posts: 3,602
  • Joined: 17-January 09
  • Location:Russia

Posted 25 July 2013 - 03:27 AM

Can you report it to github issues? https://github.com/yiisoft/yii/issues

Thanks.
Yii 1.1 Application Development Cookbook

Enjoying Yii? Star us at github: 1.1 and 2.0.
0

#3 User is offline   CeBe 

  • Advanced Member
  • Yii
  • Group: Yii Dev Team
  • Posts: 508
  • Joined: 16-July 10
  • Location:Berlin. Germany

Posted 25 July 2013 - 04:47 AM

Do you really have a module named admin which is configured in application main config? If not gii can not know about it and is not able to place models inside module directory.
0

#4 User is offline   jkofsky 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 536
  • Joined: 17-May 10
  • Location:Pensacola, Florida

  Posted 02 August 2013 - 01:03 PM

Thanks all. I thought I had an 'admin' module and added it to config/main.php. I deleted it all and recreated everything and it worked.
Do, or do not. There is no 'try.' Jedi Master Yoda
0

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users