Yii Framework Forum: Crud & Primary Key Problem - Yii Framework Forum

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • This topic is locked

Crud & Primary Key Problem Rate Topic: -----

#1 User is offline   klemmy 

  • Newbie
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: 17-July 13

Posted 17 July 2013 - 07:22 AM

Hi,

I'm a newbie, and 'ive starting learning yii with the documentation.
I'm trying to implement the CRUD with yiic shell.
The first step worked perfectly (model User tbl_user)
But the second step (crud User)returns an error : "tbl_user" does not have a primary key.
I've created the table with auto_increment, and phpmyadmin confirms the fact that there IS a primary key.

Does anyone know how to solve this problem?

Thanks!
0

#2 User is offline   Rajith R 

  • Master Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 917
  • Joined: 20-April 11
  • Location:India

Posted 17 July 2013 - 07:26 AM

View Postklemmy, on 17 July 2013 - 07:22 AM, said:

Hi,

I'm a newbie, and 'ive starting learning yii with the documentation.
I'm trying to implement the CRUD with yiic shell.
The first step worked perfectly (model User tbl_user)
But the second step (crud User)returns an error : "tbl_user" does not have a primary key.
I've created the table with auto_increment, and phpmyadmin confirms the fact that there IS a primary key.

Does anyone know how to solve this problem?

Thanks!



assign a primary key and then create the model again.

then create the CRUD.
Rajith Ramachandran,
Wiwo inc.
| Mobile: 919995504508
0

#3 User is offline   klemmy 

  • Newbie
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: 17-July 13

Posted 17 July 2013 - 07:51 AM

I've already assigned a primary key, and it still won't work...

This screenshot is in french, i'm sorry

Attached File(s)


0

#4 User is offline   samdark 

  • Having fun
  • Yii
  • Group: Yii Dev Team
  • Posts: 4,723
  • Joined: 17-January 09
  • Location:Russia

Posted 17 July 2013 - 09:11 AM

Try using Gii instead of console. If it's the same, please provide table creation SQL (can be exported via phpmyadmin).
0

#5 User is offline   Rajith R 

  • Master Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 917
  • Joined: 20-April 11
  • Location:India

Posted 18 July 2013 - 12:42 AM

View Postklemmy, on 17 July 2013 - 07:51 AM, said:

I've already assigned a primary key, and it still won't work...

This screenshot is in french, i'm sorry


try with gii

enable gii in main config .
Rajith Ramachandran,
Wiwo inc.
| Mobile: 919995504508
0

#6 User is offline   dickypadang 

  • Newbie
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 15
  • Joined: 31-March 12

Posted 28 August 2013 - 05:12 AM

I think you must delete old file model, because gii read from model you have created in folder model,
0

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • This topic is locked

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users