Yii Framework Forum: How to pass variable to a layout? - Yii Framework Forum

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • This topic is locked

How to pass variable to a layout? Rate Topic: -----

#1 User is offline   CreepGin 

  • Newbie
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: 16-September 09

Posted 18 September 2009 - 06:42 PM

Hello, I'm a little new to Yii. I'm wondering what is the best way to pass variables to a layout from an action.

Thanks!
0

#2 User is offline   jayrulez 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 348
  • Joined: 29-July 09

Posted 18 September 2009 - 06:46 PM

you can pass it when you call the render method like

$message = 'hello world';
$this->render('view_file',array('message'=>$message));


and in your view_file view file you can echo out the message
<?php echo $message; ?>

php:
foreach(array('cat', 'dog', 'cow') as $animal) echo $animal."\n";

python:
[(animal, print(animal)) for animal in ['cat', 'dog', 'cow']]

ruby:
['cat', 'dog', 'cow'].each {|animal| puts animal}


You say Tomato, I say Tomato.
0

#3 User is offline   CreepGin 

  • Newbie
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: 16-September 09

Posted 18 September 2009 - 07:37 PM

View Postjayrulez, on 18 September 2009 - 06:46 PM, said:

you can pass it when you call the render method like

$message = 'hello world';
$this->render('view_file',array('message'=>$message));


and in your view_file view file you can echo out the message
<?php echo $message; ?>



Thanks for your response. You can access the variable in a view like a local variable, but not in a layout right? I was asking about passing variables to the default layout.
0

#4 User is offline   qq71151461 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 386
  • Joined: 05-June 09

Posted 18 September 2009 - 07:42 PM

in controller
public $param = 'value';

in layout
echo $this->param
0

#5 User is offline   CreepGin 

  • Newbie
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: 16-September 09

Posted 18 September 2009 - 08:05 PM

View Postqq71151461, on 18 September 2009 - 07:42 PM, said:

in controller
public $param = 'value';

in layout
echo $this->param


Thanks!
0

#6 User is offline   sergeymorkovkin 

  • Junior Member
  • Pip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 99
  • Joined: 15-December 08

Posted 19 September 2009 - 12:57 AM

In YII you cannot pass variables to a layout. This is by design.
Layout is a site-wide entity and therefore must not rely on any
particular controller. So, while your approach is working, it's
not clean in the way of architecture. I recommend you one of the
following:

1. Implement method of your BaseController.
2. Reuse CApplication::getParams.
Pro web developer, open for new projects, click for portfolio.
0

#7 User is offline   sp1D3R 

  • Newbie
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 13
  • Joined: 28-January 10

Posted 16 June 2010 - 09:57 AM

Hi! I had a similar problem because I had to put a banner in the layout... and the banner had to be different in the home page. I solved the problem in this way:

if (($this->id=='site')&&($this->action->id=='index')){
// Here the HOME banner
} else {
// Here the other banners
}


It's obviously more clean and elegant that using a new variable!
0

#8 User is offline   fad.lee 

  • Newbie
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: 19-July 10

Posted 21 July 2010 - 05:57 PM

Hello, I have another question..

How can I pass variable from static page file to layout. Like we can set $this->pageTitle in static page file, and then that variable is available in layout. My question is how can I pass another variable?

Thanks.
0

#9 User is offline   mindplay 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 397
  • Joined: 03-September 09
  • Location:New York

Posted 21 July 2010 - 09:16 PM

I recently ran into this problem myself - I've inadvertently created a dependency between my controllers and layout, which turns out to be highly impractical, because I have certain controllers I reuse between projects. By creating a dependency on certain properties or methods of your controller to complete your layout, you lose that flexibility.

Seeing the other ideas posted here, I'm thinking I should have used the clips feature. Since we're dealing with a layout, most likely you're just trying to have multiple areas you can populate with content, like for example a left, right and center column?

If so, in your view, you should be able to capture a piece of content for the left column, for example, by using $this->beginClip('left') and $this->endClip() ... the capture snippet of content is now stored in the $clips collection of your Controller, and should be available when your layout renders.

In your layout, you can then do something like: if ($this->clips->contains('left')) echo $this->clips['left'];

Because clips are available in any controller, this is a cleaner approach that does not create any dependecy on any particular controller or base-controller.

Conceivably, you could even use $clips->contains() to make you layout flexible - e.g. if there's no content for the left column, you might add a class to the <body> tag and CSS that makes your center column wider.

Also note, you don't need a clip for the center column - as the main content from your view (outside any clip area) will of course still be captured and passed as $content to your layout.

Hope this is useful... personally, I have some refactoring to do myself tomorrow morning... ;-)
0

#10 User is offline   mindplay 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 397
  • Joined: 03-September 09
  • Location:New York

Posted 22 July 2010 - 09:10 AM

*
POPULAR

For the record, I did my refactoring, and this approach works well.

I was hoping to use beginContent() to actually render the main template from my invidual layouts, but that approach is no good, because the content renders in the context of a widget, so at that point it's too late to use CClientScript to add your styles and scripts - since the widget renders the template, you also don't have direct access to clips captured by your controller's view.

So the approach I ended up with is this.

Here's a "three-column" layout:

<? $this->beginClip('content'); ?>
  <div id="layout-left">
    <? Yii::app()->getCategoryList()->run(); ?>
  </div>
  <div id="layout-center"><?=$content?></div>
  <div id="layout-right">
    <? Yii::app()->getCalendar()->run(); ?>
  </div>
<? $this->endClip(); ?>
<? $this->renderPartial('application.views.layouts._page', $this->clips['content']); ?>


The parent layout is "_page", which goes something like this:


<?php

$cs = Yii::app()->getClientScript();
$cs->registerCoreScript('jquery');
$cs->registerCssFile('/layout/_style.css');
$cs->registerScriptFile('/js/common.js', CClientScript::POS_HEAD);

?>
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" xml:lang="en" lang="en">

<head>
<title><?= CHtml::encode(Yii::app()->name.' - '.Yii::app()->pageTitle); ?></title>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=<?=Yii::app()->charset?>" />
</head>

<body class="<?=$this->layout?>">

<div id="layout-page">
  <div id="layout-header">
    ...
  </div>
  
  <div id="layout-menu"><? Yii::app()->getMenu()->run(); ?></div>
  
  <?php if(Yii::app()->user->hasFlash('success')):?>
    <div class="flash flash-success">
      <?= Yii::app()->user->getFlash('success'); ?>
    </div>
  <?php endif; ?>
  <?php if(Yii::app()->user->hasFlash('error')):?>
    <div class="flash flash-error">
      <?= Yii::app()->user->getFlash('error'); ?>
    </div>
  <?php endif; ?>
  
  <?=$data?>
  
  <br style="clear:both"/>
  <div id="layout-footer">
    ...
  </div>
</div>

</body>

</html>


Note how I'm using CController::$layout directly as the class-name for my <body> element.

As you can see, my views have dependencies on a number of widgets, obtained using for example Yii::app()->getMenu() ... this is implemented as a behavior, attached to the application - so in my application config:

<?php

return array(
  ...
  'behaviors' => array(
    'layout' => 'LayoutBehavior',
  ),
  ...
);


The layout behavior adds getMenu() and other pre-configured components required to render my pages, like so:


<?php

/**
 * This behavior adds layout-related functions to the application
 */
class LayoutBehavior extends CBehavior
{
  public $pageTitle = 'My Fancy Page';
  
  /**
   * @return Menu configured Menu Widget for the top menu
   */
  public function getMenu()
  {
    static $menu;

    if (!isset($menu)) $menu = Yii::createComponent(array(
      'class' => 'Menu',
      'id' => 'menu',
      'items' => Yii::app()->params['Menu.items'],
    ));
    
    return $menu;
  }
  
  ...
  
}


As you can see, I also took my $pageTitle out of the controller, and placed it in the layout behavior - I can access this as Yii::app()->pageTitle ... that was the last and only controller-dependency my layout had, so now it's completely unshackled and can be rendered from any controller!

Hope this is useful! :-)
8

#11 User is offline   _leComte 

  • Newbie
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: 16-April 11

Posted 17 April 2011 - 10:26 AM

Thx mindplay, that was helpful :)
0

#12 User is offline   mem 

  • Junior Member
  • Pip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 46
  • Joined: 16-December 11

Posted 21 September 2012 - 05:42 AM

The previous approach:

in controller
public $param = 'value';

in layout
echo $this->param 


should NOT be disregarded I believe.
It does the job when you have exactly the same shared elements, with minor changes here and there.

For example:
The same header, with a different color logo for each page.
2

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • This topic is locked

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users