Yii Framework Forum: Connection Reset On Long Urls - Yii Framework Forum

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Connection Reset On Long Urls Connection Reset on long urls ($_GET) Rate Topic: -----

#1 User is offline   Psalm 

  • Newbie
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 12
  • Joined: 05-September 12

Posted 26 June 2013 - 08:27 AM

Hi there, I have an application built with yii. I have this problem wherein I have a table with 8 filters at least. When I filter at any field, it works. But filtering again at other columns or even clicking the next page throws me no error, but just a connection reset response.

here is the url:
http://sample.site.c...?ajax=leadslist

If I manage to minimize the url, it works. But as it grows longer, it seems to fail all the time.

Please do help! Thanks!

Oh and one more thing, when I do long GET urls on projects not under Yii, (localhost/sample/index.php?id=1&var=a...) it throws no errors.

This post has been edited by Psalm: 26 June 2013 - 09:20 AM

0

#2 User is offline   redguy 

  • Master Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 818
  • Joined: 02-July 10
  • Location:Central Poland

Posted 26 June 2013 - 08:59 AM

it may be due to some server limits on query string length, ie. Suhosin patch.
display phpinfo and check for any limits on requests length/size/etc.
red
0

#3 User is offline   Psalm 

  • Newbie
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 12
  • Joined: 05-September 12

Posted 26 June 2013 - 09:19 AM

Thanks for the info.

However, I believe suhonin patch is only for linux machines. I am running on WAMP. As with the limitations, I could not see any limits or whatsoever in the phpinfo(). Do you have the exact setting variable that I have to find? Thanks!
0

#4 User is offline   Psalm 

  • Newbie
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 12
  • Joined: 05-September 12

Posted 26 June 2013 - 08:47 PM

Well, here we go again...

I managed to fix the issue by making the URL of the paginations to the default get parameter urls (? and &). I did this by placing a 'appendParams'=>FALSE to the UrlManager of the application.

It is fixed now and hopefully somebody will find this helpful.
0

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users