Yii Framework Forum: Upgrade From Yii 1.1.8 To 1.1.13 - Yii Framework Forum

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Upgrade From Yii 1.1.8 To 1.1.13 Rate Topic: -----

#1 User is offline   yii_king 

  • Standard Member
  • PipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 110
  • Joined: 05-August 12

Posted 04 May 2013 - 11:38 AM

I am trying to upgrade my current Yii version 1.1.8 to 1.1.13. I downloaded the 1.1.13 version and am following the port instructions.

- Made a backup.
- Cleaned up my 'assets' folder.
- Replaced 'framework' dir with the new one.

None of the method changes described in the porting instructions affect my code, and therefore there is no need to make additional changes. However when I output Yii::getVersion() it still shows version 1.1.8. I restarted the webserver but still have the same.

Have I missed something here??
0

#2 User is offline   alirz23 

  • Master Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 879
  • Joined: 08-August 12
  • Location:Durban, South Africa

Posted 04 May 2013 - 12:04 PM

delete the framework dir and reupload, happened to me once
0

#3 User is offline   Ben 

  • Standard Member
  • PipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 268
  • Joined: 15-March 09

Posted 04 May 2013 - 12:19 PM

Maybe also clean APC cache if you use it (or any other opcode cache).
Don't like ads in my sig...
0

#4 User is offline   Da:Sourcerer 

  • Elite Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1,222
  • Joined: 30-March 11
  • Location:Berlin, Germany

Posted 06 May 2013 - 02:49 AM

View Postalirz23, on 04 May 2013 - 12:04 PM, said:

delete the framework dir and reupload, happened to me once

And clear the assets dir! For everything else, there are always the upgrade instructions.
programmer /ˈprəʊgramə/, noun: a device that converts ►coffee into ►code
0

#5 User is offline   yii_king 

  • Standard Member
  • PipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 110
  • Joined: 05-August 12

Posted 06 May 2013 - 11:40 AM

Thanks guys for the help. I had the framework directory in two places, and it turned out that I had simply replaced the wrong one.
0

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users