Yii Framework Forum: [MODULE] phundament 2 - Yii Framework Forum

Jump to content

  • (9 Pages)
  • +
  • « First
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

[MODULE] phundament 2 A content management module for Yii Rate Topic: -----

#161 User is offline   schmunk 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 568
  • Joined: 02-November 08
  • Location:Stuttgart, Germany

Posted 25 May 2010 - 09:03 AM

Are you using <input> or <textarea>?
Maybe you can post a .zip of your widget?
Phundament - Yii Application Boilerplate with composer support
Fork on github

Follow phundament on Twitter

DevSystem: Mac OS X 10.7 - PHP 5.3 - Apache2 - Yii 1.1 / trunk - Firefox or Safari
0

#162 User is offline   CoLT 

  • Standard Member
  • PipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 246
  • Joined: 22-November 09

Posted 25 May 2010 - 09:21 AM

View Postschmunk, on 25 May 2010 - 09:03 AM, said:

Are you using <input> or <textarea>?
Maybe you can post a .zip of your widget?


Right, text area would help here, where do I specify it?

CoLT
0

#163 User is offline   schmunk 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 568
  • Joined: 02-November 08
  • Location:Stuttgart, Germany

Posted 25 May 2010 - 09:29 AM

You could either create a custom widget extended from P2BaseWidget, see p2/widgets/skeleton/P2SkeletonWidget.php
The advantage would be, that you can use a custom _form.php view there.
Within this view make sure you surround every input field, which value should be collected with a <div class="classProps">.

Another solution would be to use some more input fields for your youtube widget.
If your widget is _not_ a P2BaseWidget phundament reads all public variables and renders simple text fields for them (limited length).
So you may use i.e. these public properties in your widget: youtubeId, width, height and generate the complete HTML within your widget.

Does this help?
Phundament - Yii Application Boilerplate with composer support
Fork on github

Follow phundament on Twitter

DevSystem: Mac OS X 10.7 - PHP 5.3 - Apache2 - Yii 1.1 / trunk - Firefox or Safari
0

#164 User is offline   CoLT 

  • Standard Member
  • PipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 246
  • Joined: 22-November 09

Posted 25 May 2010 - 11:28 AM

View Postschmunk, on 25 May 2010 - 09:29 AM, said:

You could either create a custom widget extended from P2BaseWidget, see p2/widgets/skeleton/P2SkeletonWidget.php
The advantage would be, that you can use a custom _form.php view there.
Within this view make sure you surround every input field, which value should be collected with a <div class="classProps">.

Another solution would be to use some more input fields for your youtube widget.
If your widget is _not_ a P2BaseWidget phundament reads all public variables and renders simple text fields for them (limited length).
So you may use i.e. these public properties in your widget: youtubeId, width, height and generate the complete HTML within your widget.

Does this help?


Yep, I used the second approach (in previous posts there is a sample widget code) :)
(just not very convenient to copy-paste parts of generated code by Youtube).
So it should be modified later on :)

[edit]
OT: Is it possible that admin tool bar would be in top of flash, swf, and other video screen objects?

Best regards,
CoLT

This post has been edited by CoLT: 25 May 2010 - 11:31 AM

0

#165 User is offline   schmunk 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 568
  • Joined: 02-November 08
  • Location:Stuttgart, Germany

Posted 25 May 2010 - 06:38 PM

Quote

[edit]
OT: Is it possible that admin tool bar would be in top of flash, swf, and other video screen objects?


Should be, I did it here: http://www.merida-bikes.com/de_de/
Phundament - Yii Application Boilerplate with composer support
Fork on github

Follow phundament on Twitter

DevSystem: Mac OS X 10.7 - PHP 5.3 - Apache2 - Yii 1.1 / trunk - Firefox or Safari
0

#166 User is offline   CoLT 

  • Standard Member
  • PipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 246
  • Joined: 22-November 09

Posted 26 May 2010 - 02:35 AM

View Postschmunk, on 25 May 2010 - 06:38 PM, said:

Should be, I did it here: http://www.merida-bikes.com/de_de/

This is it ;) Where have you set this parameter?

Thanks!
CoLT
0

#167 User is offline   schmunk 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 568
  • Joined: 02-November 08
  • Location:Stuttgart, Germany

Posted 26 May 2010 - 03:50 AM

Either try raising the z-index in your menu CSS or maybe changing wmode='opaque' in your flash-object tag.
Phundament - Yii Application Boilerplate with composer support
Fork on github

Follow phundament on Twitter

DevSystem: Mac OS X 10.7 - PHP 5.3 - Apache2 - Yii 1.1 / trunk - Firefox or Safari
0

#168 User is offline   CoLT 

  • Standard Member
  • PipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 246
  • Joined: 22-November 09

Posted 30 May 2010 - 05:54 AM

[general-UI-I18N]

I noticed some strange behaviour with en_us message file @ Phundament.

It just ignores this file and its place holders to translate e.g.
'__USER_PROBLEMS__' => 'Still problems?! Please contact us by or by our <a href="{contactUrl}">contact page</a> or by <a href="mailto:{email}">e-mail</a>.',

or simple 'rememberMe' => 'Remember me next time',

Where the problem could be?

Greetings,
CoLT
0

#169 User is offline   R.K. 

  • Standard Member
  • PipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 117
  • Joined: 20-September 10

Posted 21 September 2010 - 12:01 AM

View PostCoLT, on 30 May 2010 - 05:54 AM, said:

[general-UI-I18N]

I noticed some strange behaviour with en_us message file @ Phundament.

It just ignores this file and its place holders to translate e.g.
'__USER_PROBLEMS__' => 'Still problems?! Please contact us by or by our <a href="{contactUrl}">contact page</a> or by <a href="mailto:{email}">e-mail</a>.',

or simple 'rememberMe' => 'Remember me next time',

Where the problem could be?

Greetings,
CoLT


You can change it in "modules/p2/extensions/langhandler/ELangHandler.php"

I set source language to some other language example

Yii::app()->sourceLanguage = 'man';


What is this mean? That my source code is written in man language. So it forced to look up other language like in phundament is en_us.

Greetings,
R.K.
0

#170 User is offline   schmunk 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 568
  • Joined: 02-November 08
  • Location:Stuttgart, Germany

Posted 21 September 2010 - 04:14 AM

View PostR.K., on 21 September 2010 - 12:01 AM, said:

What is this mean? That my source code is written in man language. So it forced to look up other language like in phundament is en_us.


Yeah, exactly.
I sometimes set, i.e. sourceLanguage to null, because I work with translation placeholders like "__MyMessage__" which then also can be translated to en_us.
Phundament - Yii Application Boilerplate with composer support
Fork on github

Follow phundament on Twitter

DevSystem: Mac OS X 10.7 - PHP 5.3 - Apache2 - Yii 1.1 / trunk - Firefox or Safari
0

#171 User is offline   CoLT 

  • Standard Member
  • PipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 246
  • Joined: 22-November 09

Posted 30 September 2010 - 04:21 AM

Hi,

One issue regarding Phundament Cell management http://code.google.c...es/detail?id=49

It could be more intuitive to manage Cells, e.g. when creating P2 with sample data, then adding more pages, html, and then removing unnecessary pages, html. Cells are not removed, therefore its hard to track down which one belongs where.

Eg. Request Param in certain cases are Page ID (name could be stated).
Eg. If its html widget, ID refers to HTML content (beginning could be stated)

In other words, Usability is most important to make this CMS up and going stable.

Greetings,
CoLT
0

#172 User is offline   schmunk 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 568
  • Joined: 02-November 08
  • Location:Stuttgart, Germany

Posted 07 October 2010 - 07:25 AM

Hi Colt,

thanks for your idea. Yeah, should be implemented :) sometime.

Best regards,
Tobias

PS: http://code.google.c...es/detail?id=50
Phundament - Yii Application Boilerplate with composer support
Fork on github

Follow phundament on Twitter

DevSystem: Mac OS X 10.7 - PHP 5.3 - Apache2 - Yii 1.1 / trunk - Firefox or Safari
0

Share this topic:


  • (9 Pages)
  • +
  • « First
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users