Yii Framework Forum: Error With Migrate. - Yii Framework Forum

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Error With Migrate. Rate Topic: -----

#1 User is offline   Jorgee 

  • Junior Member
  • Pip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 58
  • Joined: 22-March 13

Posted 25 March 2013 - 02:30 PM

Hi, I've just used migrate for the first time and this already generated me an error.

Firstly, I did not find any method to use the safeUp() instead of the up() only. I did 'migrate' and then it "succesfully migrated" the DB but it did nothing, because the up() didn't have anything.

Now I don't find where the "history" is, because it says I have an history and my DB is empty, and I need to apply the safeUp() method.

I just commented the up() and down() methods, and the system seems to be using these now.

Any help?
0

#2 User is offline   Jorgee 

  • Junior Member
  • Pip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 58
  • Joined: 22-March 13

Posted 25 March 2013 - 03:50 PM

Now I see it's using the data/testdrive.db......... how the hell does that happens? I already commented de db component that pointed to that DB :S
0

#3 User is offline   jacmoe 

  • Elite Member
  • Yii
  • Group: Moderators
  • Posts: 2,692
  • Joined: 10-October 10
  • Location:Denmark

Posted 25 March 2013 - 03:52 PM

In 'protected/config/console.php' ?
That's the one used by yiic.
"Less noise - more signal"
0

#4 User is offline   Jorgee 

  • Junior Member
  • Pip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 58
  • Joined: 22-March 13

Posted 26 March 2013 - 07:13 AM

Hmmm yes I found it..... I thought one connection string would be enough... thanks.
0

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users