Yii Framework Forum: Question: Multimodelform W/st Least 1 Required Row - Yii Framework Forum

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Question: Multimodelform W/st Least 1 Required Row Rate Topic: -----

#1 User is offline   MeDroogie 

  • Newbie
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: 15-October 12

Posted 19 February 2013 - 11:30 PM

I'm using multimodelform (wonderful!) but I can't seem to figure out how to make the first row show and be mandatory. I set $hideCopyTemplate to false, which shows the first empty line, but if I submit the form without one of the row fields being set, the error message for the first row field (which is required in the row model) will not show. Only if I've set one of the fields in the row will the 'required' error message for the first field show. How do I change this? what am I missing?

Thanks!
0

#2 User is offline   Bianchi 

  • Junior Member
  • Pip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 23
  • Joined: 07-June 13

Posted 24 June 2013 - 01:32 PM

View PostMeDroogie, on 19 February 2013 - 11:30 PM, said:

I'm using multimodelform (wonderful!) but I can't seem to figure out how to make the first row show and be mandatory. I set $hideCopyTemplate to false, which shows the first empty line, but if I submit the form without one of the row fields being set, the error message for the first row field (which is required in the row model) will not show. Only if I've set one of the fields in the row will the 'required' error message for the first field show. How do I change this? what am I missing?

Thanks!


I have the same doubt
0

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users