Yii Framework Forum: Cgridview Filter Not Submitting - Yii Framework Forum

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Cgridview Filter Not Submitting Rate Topic: -----

#1 User is offline   rafs 

  • Newbie
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: 12-February 13

Posted 12 February 2013 - 06:07 AM

Hello All,
I have a small problem with use of filter in cgriedview. Sort is working ok but filter not, i got error:

Uncaught TypeError: Cannot read property 'loadingClass' of undefined jquery.yiigridview.js:253
(anonymous function) jquery.yiigridview.js:253
jQuery.extend.each jquery.js:660
jQuery.fn.jQuery.each jquery.js:271
methods.update jquery.yiigridview.js:248
$.fn.yiiGridView jquery.yiigridview.js:382
(anonymous function) jquery.yiigridview.js:132
jQuery.event.dispatch jquery.js:3332
elemData.handle.eventHandle

What is it?
0

#2 User is offline   Maurizio Domba Cerin 

  • Yii - Yesss It Is !!!
  • Yii
  • Group: Yii Dev Team
  • Posts: 4,336
  • Joined: 12-October 09
  • Location:Croatia

Posted 12 February 2013 - 06:18 AM

Please post your CGridView code... also if you are not using the last version of Yii try it...
Find more about me.... btw. Do you know your WAN IP?
0

#3 User is offline   rafs 

  • Newbie
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: 12-February 13

Posted 12 February 2013 - 06:36 AM

View PostMaurizio Domba, on 12 February 2013 - 06:18 AM, said:

Please post your CGridView code... also if you are not using the last version of Yii try it...



  <?php $this->widget('zii.widgets.grid.CGridView', array(
                                   'id'=>'prod',
                                   'dataProvider'=>  $prod->search(),
                                   'filter'=> $prod,

                             'columns'=>array(
                                     
                            )); ?>




in my controller

 $prod=new Products('search');
		$prod->unsetAttributes();  // clear any default values
		if(isset($_GET['Products']))
			$prod->attributes=$_GET['Products'];


My problem is, when i use it in another part of my app the filter don't work :(, i can sort but filter is not working. In the

?r=products/admin
part all filters are working excellent.

And i need to have this cgriedview in another part of my app!
0

#4 User is offline   Maurizio Domba Cerin 

  • Yii - Yesss It Is !!!
  • Yii
  • Group: Yii Dev Team
  • Posts: 4,336
  • Joined: 12-October 09
  • Location:Croatia

Posted 12 February 2013 - 07:22 AM

And how do you use it in that "other part"?
Find more about me.... btw. Do you know your WAN IP?
0

#5 User is offline   rafs 

  • Newbie
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: 12-February 13

Posted 12 February 2013 - 07:55 AM

View PostMaurizio Domba, on 12 February 2013 - 07:22 AM, said:

And how do you use it in that "other part"?



With "other part" i was thinking about
?r=products/admin
, which is the main page for "products" - there all filters, sort etc. are working good.

Now back to the place, where i have to use this "product-CGridView".

I think, main problem is the url - when i want to use it, url looks like:
r=task/myupdate&id=88


and exactly here i need it. I have made just a test, for example i can use my grid without problems in
r=task/myupdate


but, as said in
r=task/myupdate&id=88

it dosen't work. Why?
0

#6 User is offline   venuk 

  • Junior Member
  • Pip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 25
  • Joined: 15-February 13

Posted 15 February 2013 - 03:29 PM

It was working before for me but with the latest yii version, the ajax request is not submitting ,

progress wheel is rotating indefinitely.

please can some one help?
0

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users