Yii Framework Forum: Unable To Use Yiic Shell Command - Yii Framework Forum

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Unable To Use Yiic Shell Command Rate Topic: -----

#1 User is offline   angelazou 

  • Newbie
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: 19-January 13

Posted 19 January 2013 - 09:51 AM

I am having difficulty using the yiic shell command. I currently have yii framework and requirement folder placed in another folder called yii outside of webroot folder. When I have empty webroot folder and I run yiic (tried: yiic, php /PATH/yiic and php /PATH/yiic.php), I get warning for not having an index.php. When I have generated webroot folder content (using webapp keyword), I get a dump of HTML file.

Here is the link to the paste: fpaste.org/fgN8/

I am currently using XAMPP on Mac OS with several virtual hosts (for different domain names), and this domain name is not localhost (it is in fact, idu.local.host). Not sure if that could be the cause
0

#2 User is offline   jacmoe 

  • Elite Member
  • Yii
  • Group: Moderators
  • Posts: 2,601
  • Joined: 10-October 10
  • Location:Denmark

Posted 19 January 2013 - 09:58 AM

Paste the error messages here please. That paste is totally unreadable.
"Less noise - more signal"
0

#3 User is offline   angelazou 

  • Newbie
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: 19-January 13

Posted 19 January 2013 - 10:28 AM

Sorry about that, I tried posting it to here jsbin.com/ebocis/1/, where you can see the output. Initially, I thought this is the result of me setting debug to true. But after commenting out the debug line and the call stack line, I still get the same output.

This post has been edited by angelazou: 19 January 2013 - 10:30 AM

0

#4 User is offline   jacmoe 

  • Elite Member
  • Yii
  • Group: Moderators
  • Posts: 2,601
  • Joined: 10-October 10
  • Location:Denmark

Posted 19 January 2013 - 11:25 AM

Oh, you need to put this in console.php (AFAIK) and/or index.php:



date_default_timezone_set('UTC');

"Less noise - more signal"
0

#5 User is offline   angelazou 

  • Newbie
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: 19-January 13

Posted 19 January 2013 - 09:58 PM

Thanks, issue solved.
0

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users