Yii Framework Forum: New Backup/restore Module For Yii - Yii Framework Forum

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

New Backup/restore Module For Yii New Backup/Restore Module for Yii Rate Topic: ***** 1 Votes

#1 User is offline   shiv 

  • Junior Member
  • Pip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 43
  • Joined: 05-November 11
  • Location:India

Posted 30 December 2012 - 09:39 AM

Dear All,

I have created Backup/Restore module. I have been using it for all my apps for quite sometime now. It saves lot of time.

I have not added security or access control as of now. You can add that if required for live websites.

unzip the attached code under /protected/modules/

Add following code in config main.php under modules

'backup',


You can specify path for backup files.

'backup'=> array('path' => __DIR__.'/../backup/'  ),


Thats it , now open your app with /backup appended to home url.

Thanks and Regards,
Shiv

Attached File  backup.zip (5.33K)
Number of downloads: 14
3

#2 User is offline   Raoul 

  • Master Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 645
  • Joined: 29-November 08
  • Location:Paris, France

Posted 30 December 2012 - 04:59 PM

can't find any "attached code" ???
0

#3 User is offline   jacmoe 

  • Elite Member
  • Yii
  • Group: Moderators
  • Posts: 2,601
  • Joined: 10-October 10
  • Location:Denmark

Posted 30 December 2012 - 05:35 PM

View PostRaoul, on 30 December 2012 - 04:59 PM, said:

can't find any "attached code" ???


He said "created" not "attached" Posted Image
"Less noise - more signal"
0

#4 User is offline   shiv 

  • Junior Member
  • Pip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 43
  • Joined: 05-November 11
  • Location:India

Posted 31 December 2012 - 02:26 AM

View Postjacmoe, on 30 December 2012 - 05:35 PM, said:

He said "created" not "attached" Posted Image


I did attach. But i cannot see it now. Let me try again!
1

#5 User is offline   jacmoe 

  • Elite Member
  • Yii
  • Group: Moderators
  • Posts: 2,601
  • Joined: 10-October 10
  • Location:Denmark

Posted 01 January 2013 - 05:10 AM

Very, very useful! Thanks :)
"Less noise - more signal"
0

#6 User is offline   Raoul 

  • Master Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 645
  • Joined: 29-November 08
  • Location:Paris, France

Posted 01 January 2013 - 07:26 AM

Hi Shiv,
this module is indeed very useful and maybe that could be intresting to share it in the Yii Extension section.

I made some tests and creating/restoring db backup seems to work ok. Maybe you could set the default layout to "column2" to ensure the menu is displayed.
Another problem I found is the upload backup. It refers to widget GxActiveForm .... but this widget is not provided.

Thanks for sharing ...

8)
0

#7 User is offline   jacmoe 

  • Elite Member
  • Yii
  • Group: Moderators
  • Posts: 2,601
  • Joined: 10-October 10
  • Location:Denmark

Posted 01 January 2013 - 07:34 AM

GxActiveForm probably belongs to Gii Extended extension ?
"Less noise - more signal"
0

#8 User is offline   shiv 

  • Junior Member
  • Pip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 43
  • Joined: 05-November 11
  • Location:India

Posted 02 January 2013 - 07:41 AM

View PostRaoul, on 01 January 2013 - 07:26 AM, said:

Hi Shiv,
this module is indeed very useful and maybe that could be intresting to share it in the Yii Extension section.

I made some tests and creating/restoring db backup seems to work ok. Maybe you could set the default layout to "column2" to ensure the menu is displayed.
Another problem I found is the upload backup. It refers to widget GxActiveForm .... but this widget is not provided.

Thanks for sharing ...

8)


Thanks Raoul for your suggestions. Yes right, I am using GxActiveForm.
I shall do a clean install on latest Yii and make it ready again!

Regards,
Shiv


0

#9 User is offline   shiv 

  • Junior Member
  • Pip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 43
  • Joined: 05-November 11
  • Location:India

Posted 02 January 2013 - 08:23 AM

View Postjacmoe, on 01 January 2013 - 07:34 AM, said:

GxActiveForm probably belongs to Gii Extended extension ?


I have removed reference to external components. New zip would work on clean Yii installation.

Thanks,
Shiv
0

#10 User is offline   jacmoe 

  • Elite Member
  • Yii
  • Group: Moderators
  • Posts: 2,601
  • Joined: 10-October 10
  • Location:Denmark

Posted 02 January 2013 - 08:32 AM

Great!

I also believe that you should be able to submit it as an extension by now. :)
"Less noise - more signal"
0

#11 User is offline   shiv 

  • Junior Member
  • Pip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 43
  • Joined: 05-November 11
  • Location:India

Posted 02 January 2013 - 08:38 AM

View Postjacmoe, on 02 January 2013 - 08:32 AM, said:

Great!

I also believe that you should be able to submit it as an extension by now. :)


Thanks :-). Yes, I am about to submit my first extension.
0

#12 User is offline   Raoul 

  • Master Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 645
  • Joined: 29-November 08
  • Location:Paris, France

Posted 02 January 2013 - 08:57 AM

yessss ... !! I see it is published now ! I'll download it and test asap.

Thanks Shiv

B)
0

#13 User is offline   Raoul 

  • Master Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 645
  • Joined: 29-November 08
  • Location:Paris, France

Posted 05 January 2013 - 09:58 AM

Hi Shiv,
your backup extension works fine, no more dependencies with GxActiveForm or any other missing stuff.

Note that in order for the menu to be displayed the layout must be //layouts/column2

Thanks for sharing
B)
0

#14 User is offline   shiv 

  • Junior Member
  • Pip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 43
  • Joined: 05-November 11
  • Location:India

Posted 07 January 2013 - 07:15 AM

View PostRaoul, on 05 January 2013 - 09:58 AM, said:

Hi Shiv,
your backup extension works fine, no more dependencies with GxActiveForm or any other missing stuff.

Note that in order for the menu to be displayed the layout must be //layouts/column2

Thanks for sharing
B)


Thanks again !. I have added that in my 1.1 update.

Regards,
Shiv
0

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users