Yii Framework Forum: Yiiboilerplate - Yiic Functionality And Issue - Yii Framework Forum

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Yiiboilerplate - Yiic Functionality And Issue Rate Topic: -----

#1 User is offline   elliedev 

  • Newbie
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: 12-December 12

Posted 17 December 2012 - 02:31 PM

Hello,

I have setup YiiBoilerplate but I'm have some issues with yiic on the command line.

Currently the way I'm using it is by specifying the application's main.php config file. Not sure if this is the correct way. For example to run the shell command:

./yiic shell backend/config/main.php


However I get an error:

Quote

<h1>CException</h1>
<p>CAssetManager.basePath "/assets" is invalid. Please make sure the directory exists and is writable by the Web server process.</p>


I do have an assets folder under backend/www so I don't know why I am getting this error.

Has anyone come across this? Am I not using yiic the right away? It asks for an entry script or config file.

Any help would be much appreciated.
Thanks.
0

#2 User is offline   elliedev 

  • Newbie
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: 12-December 12

Posted 18 December 2012 - 03:50 PM

View Postelliedev, on 17 December 2012 - 02:31 PM, said:

Hello,

I have setup YiiBoilerplate but I'm have some issues with yiic on the command line.

Currently the way I'm using it is by specifying the application's main.php config file. Not sure if this is the correct way. For example to run the shell command:

./yiic shell backend/config/main.php


However I get an error:


I do have an assets folder under backend/www so I don't know why I am getting this error.

Has anyone come across this? Am I not using yiic the right away? It asks for an entry script or config file.

Any help would be much appreciated.
Thanks.


Hello again,

For further information I thought I'd mention that I don't get errors when running the same yiic shell command for the frontend.
./yiic shell frontend/config/main.php


Also, I just tried to specify the entry script (index.php) file instead and seems to work for both frontend and backend.
./yiic shell backend/www/index.php

./yiic shell frontend/www/index.php


In the end only
./yiic shell backend/config/main.php

is giving errors.

As an alternative however I can use
./yiic shell backend/www/index.php


Could this be a bug? Should I report it in YiiBoilerplate's github project?
Thanks.
0

#3 User is offline   Gerhard Liebenberg 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 331
  • Joined: 07-January 12
  • Location:Stillbay - Western Cape - South Africa

Posted 22 March 2013 - 11:30 AM

Any luck Elliedev?
0

#4 User is offline   jacmoe 

  • Elite Member
  • Yii
  • Group: Moderators
  • Posts: 2,601
  • Joined: 10-October 10
  • Location:Denmark

Posted 22 March 2013 - 12:01 PM

You are totally not really doing it the way it's intended.
How about just running the postdeploy script?
There's a guide for it. :)
"Less noise - more signal"
0

#5 User is offline   Gerhard Liebenberg 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 331
  • Joined: 07-January 12
  • Location:Stillbay - Western Cape - South Africa

Posted 22 March 2013 - 01:05 PM

Hi Jacmoe

Yes thanks, postdeploy created the necessary asset folders.

Do you run the postdeploy each time after upgrading Yii as well?

Or let me rather ask:
How do you upgrade Yii and boilerplate? There are lot's of asset folders now. I suppose you do not clear them all during an upgrade?
0

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users