Yii Framework Forum: Yiibooster - Yii Framework Forum

Jump to content

  • (16 Pages)
  • +
  • « First
  • 14
  • 15
  • 16
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • This topic is locked

Yiibooster Make it gorgeous. Do it Fast. Rate Topic: ***** 6 Votes

#301 User is offline   Antonio Ramirez 

  • Elite Member
  • Yii
  • Group: Yii Dev Team
  • Posts: 1,450
  • Joined: 04-October 10

Posted 10 April 2013 - 06:50 AM

View Postqwerty, on 04 April 2013 - 11:51 AM, said:

Hi,
I have one question. Do I have to share a website code when I use YiiBooster?


Nope as far as I know... but you will have to buy a license for some of his widgets (for example: highchartsJS)
¿How long would it take for you to understand that you own nothing in this world?

www.ramirezcobos.com
www.2amigos.us
www.github.com/tonydspaniard
www.github.com/2amigos


Posted Image
0

#302 User is offline   Shockalotti 

  • Newbie
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: 14-April 13

Posted 15 April 2013 - 03:40 AM

This is an amazing extension. Thanks for sharing.
0

#303 User is offline   salsero 

  • Junior Member
  • Pip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 80
  • Joined: 05-September 12
  • Location:Italia

Posted 18 April 2013 - 03:48 AM

Hi everybody,
i have this problem:
I have an Yii app and I use YiiBooster (NO YiiBoilerplate).
I noticed that I can't open links using middle mouse button.
with Chrome and IE8 it work correctly but with firefox no!

help me please ;)
bye!!
0

#304 User is offline   boingolover 

  • Newbie
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: 17-April 13

Posted 18 April 2013 - 10:54 AM

I'm trying to wrap my mind around the json grid widget. So far we have yet to get a working example. Could you update your documentation on the website to include an example controller action to handle the ajax post backs from your grid component?
Have you published the controller / view to generate the table that's given in the sample of on your website anywhere? You show how to use the widget, but now how to actually use it at all.

I would post the link to the spot on your page where you demonstrate the widget, but I am not yet allowed to post links.

Thanks!

Nathan
0

#305 User is offline   shiv 

  • Junior Member
  • Pip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 50
  • Joined: 05-November 11
  • Location:India

Posted 20 April 2013 - 10:05 AM

this is wonderful tool for yii users. Amazing !

Thanks .
0

#306 User is offline   Lividum 

  • Newbie
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 21-April 13

Posted 21 April 2013 - 01:20 PM

I'm working through a proof-of-concept using YiiBooster & I ran into a bit of trouble using the wizard widget. I was hoping someone could tell me if what I am attempting is possible out of the box.

Is is possible to use
$this->renderPartial('_view')
in the content array of bootstrap.widgets.TbWizard the same way the docs show for bootstrap.widgets.TbBox?

Was the intention of this wizard to be a type of form wizard or am I trying to make it something it's not?
  • yiibooster.clevertech.biz/components.html#boxes
  • yiibooster.clevertech.biz/components.html#wizard
When I add the renderPartial the $content ends up above the on the widget on the page and is not controlled by the widget. What am I missing?


<?php $this->widget('bootstrap.widgets.TbWizard', array(
	'type' => 'pills', // 'tabs' or 'pills'
	'pagerContent' => '<div style="float:right">
		<input type="button" class="btn button-next" name="next" value="Next" />
		</div>
		<div style="float:left">
		<input type="button" class="btn button-previous" name="previous" value="Previous" />
		</div>
		<br /><br />',
	'options' => array(
	'nextSelector' => '.button-next',
	'previousSelector' => '.button-previous',
	// 'firstSelector' => '.button-first',
	// 'lastSelector' => '.button-last',
	'onTabShow' => 'js:function(tab, navigation, index) {
	var $total = navigation.find("li").length;
	var $current = index+1;
	var $percent = ($current/$total) * 100;
	$("#wizard-bar > .bar").css({width:$percent+"%"});
	}',
	// 'onTabClick' => 'js:function(tab, navigation, index) {
	// alert("Tab Click Disabled");return false;
	// }',
),
'tabs' => array(
array('label' => 'Step 1', 'content' => $this->renderPartial('_form', array('model'=>$model)), 'active' => true),
array('label' => 'Step 2', 'content' => 'Step 2 Content'),
array('label' => 'Step 3', 'content' => 'Step 3 Content'),
),
));
?>




	public function actionCreate()
	{
		$model=new PersonType;

		if(isset($_POST['PersonType']))
		{
			$model->attributes=$_POST['PersonType'];
			if($model->save())
				$this->redirect(array('view','id'=>$model->person_type_id));
		}

		$this->render('create',array(
			'model'=>$model,
		));
	}


Thanks in advance. Any help would greatly speed up my development.


0

#307 User is offline   Phil Loaiza 

  • Newbie
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: 29-March 12

Posted 23 April 2013 - 09:50 AM

Yii Boster -> TbSelect2:

Is there a way to put a label on the TbSelect2 control in a form?

I can add
<?php $form=$this->beginWidget('bootstrap.widgets.TbActiveForm',array(
	'id'=>'indicator-form',
	'enableAjaxValidation'=>false,
        'type' => 'horizontal',

)); ?>

<label>whatever</label>
<?php $this->widget('bootstrap.widgets.TbSelect2', array( . . . . .


But that puts the label on the line above the control, I'd like it inline with the control.

Any way of doing this with the built in functionality of the control, or do I have to roll some custom HTML to do it?
0

#308 User is offline   Jonny 

  • Standard Member
  • PipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 184
  • Joined: 26-December 11

Posted 26 April 2013 - 03:04 PM

Hi,

I was wondering, how would you go about adding your own style Yii button. I know it comes with "success" "warning" "danger" "inverse". I have a different button i'd like to be able to use, but wasn't sure how to link them together?

Thanks

Jonny :)
0

#309 User is offline   casperskou 

  • Junior Member
  • Pip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 37
  • Joined: 06-April 12

Posted 30 April 2013 - 04:13 AM

Hey

First of all, GREAT WORK..
Making my life so much easier :D

But i was wondering if it in any way was possible to somehow merge TbExtendedGridView with TbGroupGridView..?

I've got some grids where i would very much like to use functions from both of above extensions..
E.g: The Bulk Actions, and an Extra Row from the group extension..

At the moment I'm using TbGroupGridView and made my own Bulk action script, but when wanted to add some extended summary, I thought about a possible merge.. :)


// Casper
0

#310 User is offline   Antonio Ramirez 

  • Elite Member
  • Yii
  • Group: Yii Dev Team
  • Posts: 1,450
  • Joined: 04-October 10

Posted 05 May 2013 - 03:00 AM

View Postsalsero, on 18 April 2013 - 03:48 AM, said:

Hi everybody,
i have this problem:
I have an Yii app and I use YiiBooster (NO YiiBoilerplate).
I noticed that I can't open links using middle mouse button.
with Chrome and IE8 it work correctly but with firefox no!

help me please ;)
bye!!

Yii-app will surely work better with yiistrap than yiibooster
¿How long would it take for you to understand that you own nothing in this world?

www.ramirezcobos.com
www.2amigos.us
www.github.com/tonydspaniard
www.github.com/2amigos


Posted Image
0

#311 User is offline   Antonio Ramirez 

  • Elite Member
  • Yii
  • Group: Yii Dev Team
  • Posts: 1,450
  • Joined: 04-October 10

Posted 05 May 2013 - 03:01 AM

View PostPhil Loaiza, on 23 April 2013 - 09:50 AM, said:

Yii Boster -> TbSelect2:

Is there a way to put a label on the TbSelect2 control in a form?

I can add
<?php $form=$this->beginWidget('bootstrap.widgets.TbActiveForm',array(
	'id'=>'indicator-form',
	'enableAjaxValidation'=>false,
        'type' => 'horizontal',

)); ?>

<label>whatever</label>
<?php $this->widget('bootstrap.widgets.TbSelect2', array( . . . . .


But that puts the label on the line above the control, I'd like it inline with the control.

Any way of doing this with the built in functionality of the control, or do I have to roll some custom HTML to do it?


Have you tried extending the widget and render it the way you want :)... there is also a select2Row function, check it over there
¿How long would it take for you to understand that you own nothing in this world?

www.ramirezcobos.com
www.2amigos.us
www.github.com/tonydspaniard
www.github.com/2amigos


Posted Image
0

#312 User is offline   Antonio Ramirez 

  • Elite Member
  • Yii
  • Group: Yii Dev Team
  • Posts: 1,450
  • Joined: 04-October 10

Posted 05 May 2013 - 03:02 AM

View Postcasperskou, on 30 April 2013 - 04:13 AM, said:

Hey

First of all, GREAT WORK..
Making my life so much easier :D

But i was wondering if it in any way was possible to somehow merge TbExtendedGridView with TbGroupGridView..?

I've got some grids where i would very much like to use functions from both of above extensions..
E.g: The Bulk Actions, and an Extra Row from the group extension..

At the moment I'm using TbGroupGridView and made my own Bulk action script, but when wanted to add some extended summary, I thought about a possible merge.. :)


// Casper


Working on a brand new library call Yiiwheels... as I do not longer support YiiBooster (is property of Clevertech), there will be major improvements to the widgets
¿How long would it take for you to understand that you own nothing in this world?

www.ramirezcobos.com
www.2amigos.us
www.github.com/tonydspaniard
www.github.com/2amigos


Posted Image
0

Share this topic:


  • (16 Pages)
  • +
  • « First
  • 14
  • 15
  • 16
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • This topic is locked

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users