Yii Framework Forum: Yiibooster - Yii Framework Forum

Jump to content

  • (16 Pages)
  • +
  • « First
  • 13
  • 14
  • 15
  • 16
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • This topic is locked

Yiibooster Make it gorgeous. Do it Fast. Rate Topic: ***** 6 Votes

#281 User is offline   MikeyMiller 

  • Newbie
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 14
  • Joined: 20-February 13

Posted 07 March 2013 - 03:46 AM

Ok - then I will just open a seperate topic within in the extension forum. I missunderstood it and thought that it was ment for developers to introduce their extensions... :-)
0

#282 User is offline   jacmoe 

  • Elite Member
  • Yii
  • Group: Moderators
  • Posts: 2,601
  • Joined: 10-October 10
  • Location:Denmark

Posted 07 March 2013 - 03:50 AM

The only restriction we have here is that it be related to a Yii extension - so go ahead. :)
"Less noise - more signal"
0

#283 User is offline   pappfer 

  • Junior Member
  • Pip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 26
  • Joined: 04-January 11

Posted 08 March 2013 - 06:12 AM

I'm starting a new website now and I want to use Bootstrap for it. AFAIK Bootstrap 3 is going to be released soon and it will be mobile-first. Is this extension going to be upgraded for Bootstrap 3?

I already use this extension in my other sites and I really like it. But in the new site I want to have Bootstrap 3 so I'd just use it if it's going to be upgraded.
0

#284 User is offline   macinville 

  • Standard Member
  • PipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 268
  • Joined: 25-October 10
  • Location:Marikina City, Philippines

Posted 10 March 2013 - 12:41 PM

A very cool extension indeed :)

I have a problem though. What might be the problem here: Attached File  birthdate.png (6.66K)
Number of downloads: 38?

Here is the code I used:
echo $form->datepickerRow($model, 'birthdate', array('hint' => 'Policy birth date'
     , 'prepend' => '<i class="icon-calendar"></i>'
     , 'options' => array('format' => 'dd/mm/yyyy', 'weekStart' => 1)
));


Any ideas?
Tell your tail.
Don't be shy to upvote a post if it was able to help you
0

#285 User is offline   lolvalolee 

  • Newbie
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: 29-November 12

Posted 11 March 2013 - 08:20 AM

How i can change color TbProgress?
'info', 'success' or 'danger' is not enough.
0

#286 User is offline   NCS_One 

  • Junior Member
  • Pip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 56
  • Joined: 24-August 11

Posted 17 March 2013 - 10:42 PM

Hi,

When I sort a TbExtendableGridView I have a popover that is removed.
I checked it and has something to do with the class "popover" of the popover.

Is there any fix?

The popover is a bootstrap popover. If there is no fix I will have to do my own "mypopover" class.

Thanks.
0

#287 User is offline   Thiago Prado 

  • Newbie
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 18
  • Joined: 27-August 12

Posted 19 March 2013 - 11:16 AM

Hi,

Is it possible to add a Select2 dropdown inside a CGridview or a TbExtendedGridView?

My CGridview dropdown

array(
     'header'=>'Tipo',
     'name'=>'grupo_id',
     'value'=>'GxHtml::valueEx($data->grupo)',
     'filter'=>GxHtml::listDataEx(UsuarioGrupo::model()->findAllAttributes(null, true)),
     ),



The same dropdown with Select2 in my form

<?php echo $form->select2Row($model, 'grupo_id',
     array('asDropDownList' => true,
     'data' => GxHtml::listDataEx(UsuarioGrupo::model()->findAllAttributes(null, true)), 
     'class'=>'input-large',
     'options' => array(
     'minimumResultsForSearch' => 20,
     'width'=>'217px', ))); ?>


Thanks
0

#288 User is offline   Lalu 

  • Newbie
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: 24-January 13

Posted 19 March 2013 - 11:33 PM

thanks
0

#289 User is offline   Stefanovich 

  • Newbie
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 03-March 13

Posted 20 March 2013 - 05:46 PM

I am using boxes (TbBox) with some action buttons in the header (via 'headerButtons'). Exactly the same as in the example. How can I make the whole TbButtonGroup invisible based on a condition? Tried the visible flag but no luck.

Thanks in advance
0

#290 User is offline   Lalu 

  • Newbie
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: 24-January 13

Posted 21 March 2013 - 01:45 AM

View PostStefanovich, on 20 March 2013 - 05:46 PM, said:

I am using boxes (TbBox) with some action buttons in the header (via 'headerButtons'). Exactly the same as in the example. How can I make the whole TbButtonGroup invisible based on a condition? Tried the visible flag but no luck.

Thanks in advance



please tell me in detail
0

#291 User is offline   Nisanth thulasi 

  • Junior Member
  • Pip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 62
  • Joined: 10-July 12
  • Location:Kochi

Posted 28 March 2013 - 08:11 AM

Hi

please refer Loading slow




I have the same issue . My integration steps are

1) download the zip file and stored under the extensions directory

then in the config file (main.php)

'preload'=>array( 'bootstrap'),


and in the component
Thanks
Nisanth Thulasi
0

#292 User is offline   A Ginanjar 

  • Newbie
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: 08-May 12

Posted 30 March 2013 - 02:05 PM

hello,, i used Yii-Booster too,,
it's great extensions. but i found problem..

i try to make a datePicker on my page, heres that code:
<?php echo $form->datepickerRow($model, 'date_in',
        array( 'prepend'=>'<i class="icon-calendar"></i>')); ?>


but when i click input field,, the datepicker doesnt show...
and i opened JavaScript Console on Chrome Browser, there's errors like this:
Uncaught TypeError: Object [object Object] has no method 'on' bootstrap.js:156
(anonymous function) bootstrap.js:156
(anonymous function) bootstrap.js:158
Uncaught TypeError: Object [object Object] has no method 'tooltip' create:109
(anonymous function) create:109
deferred.resolveWith jquery.js:995
jQuery.extend.ready jquery.js:428
DOMContentLoaded jquery.js:901


is there a conflict on JS?
and what should i do?
thnks before ..
0

#293 User is offline   Sergey Poyarkov 

  • Newbie
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: 08-June 11
  • Location:Russia

Posted 31 March 2013 - 09:46 AM

Something wrong with sortable functionality in grid. There is no id & position parameters. Attached File  sortable.JPG (166.71K)
Number of downloads: 27
0

#294 User is offline   xicond 

  • Junior Member
  • Pip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 34
  • Joined: 06-October 12

Posted 02 April 2013 - 03:55 AM

How exactly use fileFieldRow
I'm using it, but it produce hidden field with same name attr
and in chrome it override the file input value with empty as the hidden input one
0

#295 User is offline   qwerty 

  • Standard Member
  • PipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 290
  • Joined: 20-November 08

Posted 04 April 2013 - 11:51 AM

Hi,
I have one question. Do I have to share a website code when I use YiiBooster?
0

#296 User is offline   daphsta 

  • Newbie
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: 12-March 13
  • Location:Brisbane, Australia

Posted 04 April 2013 - 11:40 PM

I just tried out Yii Booster yesterday and after numerous PHP warnings , I have managed to make it work. However, the widget that I used doesn't seem to be loading, so the webpage is basically bare like a normal HTML page without anything from Bootstrap.
So, I decided to link bootstrap's CSS files in the main layout page and that seems to work.
I just need to find out why do I have to link CSS files when it has already been pre loaded in the config file?
Thanks in advance
0

#297 User is offline   qwerty 

  • Standard Member
  • PipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 290
  • Joined: 20-November 08

Posted 05 April 2013 - 12:59 AM

I have not tried the latest version but most likely you need to manually register the bootstrap. Preload does not work. This is the latest Yii-Bootstrap.
0

#298 User is offline   daphsta 

  • Newbie
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: 12-March 13
  • Location:Brisbane, Australia

Posted 05 April 2013 - 01:01 AM

What is the code to manually register bootstrap?
0

#299 User is offline   qwerty 

  • Standard Member
  • PipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 290
  • Joined: 20-November 08

Posted 05 April 2013 - 01:04 AM

Try info from here.

Edit:
Look here.
0

#300 User is offline   bit0123 

  • Junior Member
  • Pip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 75
  • Joined: 01-February 12
  • Location:Bangladesh

Posted 07 April 2013 - 02:14 PM

Problem with dependent Select2Row

I am trying to implement a dependent Select2Row like basic dependent dropdownlist
But getting error...

Data cant be blank.

Please help.
Thanks...
0

Share this topic:


  • (16 Pages)
  • +
  • « First
  • 13
  • 14
  • 15
  • 16
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • This topic is locked

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users