Yii Framework Forum: strobemediaplayback - Yii Framework Forum

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

strobemediaplayback Rate Topic: -----

#1 User is offline   TonyB 

  • Junior Member
  • Pip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 23
  • Joined: 08-March 12

Posted 31 May 2012 - 04:23 PM

http://www.yiiframew...emediaplayback/

Looks like I got this extension "working" after implementing the corrections found in the comments.

However, it seems to be stuck with the default "poster".

<?php $this->widget('ext.smp.StrobeMediaPlayback',array(
    'src'=>$model->url,
    'width'=>'400',
    'height'=>'300',
    'allowFullScreen'=>'true',
    'poster'=>'$model->poster',
    'endOfVideoOverlay'=>'$model->poster',
));?>


That doesn't seem to change the "poster" attribute, even after deleting the contents of assets. However, I go into protected/extensions/smp/StrobeMediaPlayback.php and edit the poster attribute directly, it does work.

Also, I see no "fullscreen" button on the player regardless of the configuration.
0

#2 User is offline   rootbear 

  • Standard Member
  • PipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 222
  • Joined: 17-June 11

Posted 31 May 2012 - 10:02 PM

in \protected\extensions\smp\StrobeMediaPlayback.php

//line 534 
$this->poster=$this->baseUrl .'/images/poster.png';


change to

if (!$this->poster)
        //default poster
	$this->poster=$this->baseUrl .'/images/poster.png';
else
        //assuming your poster is sitting at \protected\extensions\smp\smp_source\images
        //adjust code according where you have your poster image
	$this->poster=$this->baseUrl . '/images/'. $this->poster;


try this in your view

<?php $this->widget('ext.smp.StrobeMediaPlayback',array(
    'src'=>$model->url,
    'width'=>'400',
    'height'=>'300',
    'allowFullScreen'=>'false',
    'poster'=>'tooth.png',
    'endOfVideoOverlay'=>'$model->poster',
));?>


just figured it out, this option enable/disable full-screen, however, it does not hide the button.
so when it's false you won't be able to switch to fullscreen by clicking on the button.
'allowFullScreen'=>'true/false',

I enjoy the Yii.sy coding life here.
0

#3 User is offline   TonyB 

  • Junior Member
  • Pip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 23
  • Joined: 08-March 12

Posted 01 June 2012 - 10:56 AM

Thanks, with your code I was able to fix the poster.

Still to work out the fullscreen button. I have:

'allowFullScreen'=>'true'

But, the player does not initially display the fullscreen button. I can click play, and then double-click the player window, and it will switch to fullscreen. Once I do that, the fullscreen button appears, even when I bring it back out of fullscreen. Not sure why that button isn't displayed to begin with, though.
0

#4 User is offline   rootbear 

  • Standard Member
  • PipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 222
  • Joined: 17-June 11

Posted 01 June 2012 - 12:56 PM

since adobe player involved, i would assume the button issue is more on browser (cache) and adobe side rather than yii. you may want to look at that direction. i have no idea what it is now. ;-(
I enjoy the Yii.sy coding life here.
0

#5 User is offline   TonyB 

  • Junior Member
  • Pip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 23
  • Joined: 08-March 12

Posted 04 June 2012 - 03:13 PM

You're probably right. Plus, I am on a linux machine, and to say flash support is "buggy" would be far too gracious.
0

#6 User is offline   shobana_chandrasekar 

  • Junior Member
  • Pip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 51
  • Joined: 06-September 13
  • Location:Bangalore

Posted 27 November 2013 - 04:54 AM

hi,

i got an error when i click the video(strobe media playback) We are unable to connect to the content you have requested.we apologize for the inconvenience.

Please if anyone know that answer tell me how do i rectify it.


0

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users