Yii Framework Forum: Where to post a patch? - Yii Framework Forum

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • This topic is locked

Where to post a patch? Where can I post a simple patch for a feature? Rate Topic: -----

#1 User is offline   Bravoman 

  • Newbie
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 17
  • Joined: 23-July 11

Posted 11 May 2012 - 04:58 AM

Hi There,

I was wondering if it is possible to post a patch for one or more files in the Yii framework? And where to do that?

In my case it is a simple change in a javascript file that I want to purpose. There was no easy way to work around it, so I changed the code in the framework code. It's a very small change (which can't really effect any operational code) so I would think it no problem to add the change in the next release. But I have no clue where to put it, because it is really a bug and really to small to be a feature.
0

#2 User is offline   Bravoman 

  • Newbie
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 17
  • Joined: 23-July 11

Posted 11 May 2012 - 05:07 AM

BTW, The patch file content for the file I changed (jquery.yiilistview.js) is:
# This patch file was generated by NetBeans IDE
# It uses platform neutral UTF-8 encoding and \n newlines.
--- 519
+++ 520
@@ -108,7 +108,7 @@
 
 		if(settings.beforeAjaxUpdate != undefined)
 			settings.beforeAjaxUpdate(id);
-		$.ajax(options);
\ No newline at end of file
+		return $.ajax(options); //it never hurts to return something ;)
\ No newline at end of file
 	};
 
 })(jQuery);

0

#3 User is offline   Maurizio Domba Cerin 

  • Yii - Yesss It Is !!!
  • Yii
  • Group: Yii Dev Team
  • Posts: 4,380
  • Joined: 12-October 09
  • Location:Croatia

Posted 11 May 2012 - 05:11 AM

If you use git... the best way would be to create a pull request...

Is this related to the your other thread - http://www.yiiframew...__1#entry142117

It's not use to open new threads... for future.. it's better to continue posting on the same thread for the same problem/request...

To implement this in Yii, as you mentioned in the first thread, it would be needed to make the same functionality for listview and gridview.
Find more about me.... btw. Do you know your WAN IP?
0

#4 User is offline   Bravoman 

  • Newbie
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 17
  • Joined: 23-July 11

Posted 11 May 2012 - 05:50 AM

Thanks for your reply!

I'll try to create a pull request.

Quote

Is this related to the your other thread - http://www.yiiframew...__1#entry142117


Yes, it is related.

Quote

It's not use to open new threads... for future.. it's better to continue posting on the same thread for the same problem/request...


I know, sorry 'bout that :unsure:... Guess I was desperate for a reply :rolleyes:

Quote

To implement this in Yii, as you mentioned in the first thread, it would be needed to make the same functionality for listview and gridview.


Good point!
0

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • This topic is locked

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users