Yii Framework Forum: Yiiframework website bug. - Yii Framework Forum

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Yiiframework website bug. Rate Topic: -----

#1 User is offline   robak 

  • Junior Member
  • Pip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 41
  • Joined: 25-November 08

Posted 12 December 2008 - 12:22 PM

Wrong rendering in Gecko browsers. See atachment.

Attached File(s)


0

#2 User is offline   qiang 

  • Yii Project Lead
  • Yii
  • Group: Yii Dev Team
  • Posts: 5,892
  • Joined: 04-October 08
  • Location:DC, USA

Posted 12 December 2008 - 01:05 PM

Which browser are you using? Did you refresh the page? The page looks fine on FF3 and IE7/8.
0

#3 User is offline   logicoder 

  • Newbie
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: 09-December 08
  • Location:Milan, Italy

Posted 12 December 2008 - 01:33 PM

Mhmm... same problem here but on latest Google Chrome 0.4.154.33

works fine for me in Safari 3.2.1 and Opera 10 Alpha and FF 3 all on XP.
0

#4 User is offline   qiang 

  • Yii Project Lead
  • Yii
  • Group: Yii Dev Team
  • Posts: 5,892
  • Joined: 04-October 08
  • Location:DC, USA

Posted 12 December 2008 - 01:49 PM

Still couldn't see the problem. I tried Chrome 0.4.154.29 and 1.0.154.36.
Make sure you refresh the page.
0

#5 User is offline   robak 

  • Junior Member
  • Pip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 41
  • Joined: 25-November 08

Posted 12 December 2008 - 03:27 PM

Sorry, now it works. I've checked on Iceweasel 3, Epiphany 2.14.3 and Konqueror 2.3.9. In all is OK.
0

#6 User is offline   Raoul 

  • Master Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 644
  • Joined: 29-November 08
  • Location:Paris, France

Posted 12 December 2008 - 04:59 PM

I had the same problem (FF3) but a refresh, and everything is bask to normal. Impossible to reproduce.

0

#7 User is offline   wei 

  • Advanced Member
  • Yii
  • Group: Yii Dev Team
  • Posts: 147
  • Joined: 04-October 08

Posted 12 December 2008 - 07:05 PM

I think it is due to the cache, since we send aggressive caching headers for static file. We should change the filename as we change the static file contents such that they bust the cache (in the browser and in squid).
0

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users