Yii Framework Forum: Yii Bootstrap Widgets - Yii Framework Forum

Jump to content

  • (2 Pages)
  • +
  • 1
  • 2
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Yii Bootstrap Widgets Some helper widgets for bootstrap Rate Topic: ***** 1 Votes

#21 User is offline   xavix242 

  • Newbie
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: 20-June 12

Posted 28 June 2012 - 02:49 AM

Hi, this is a very nice extension, and I'm trying to make something with it.

But I can't find the way to render a 'working' dropdown button. I tried with the examples in the wiki, but didn't work (at least in my installation).

Does anyone have this issue as well, or it is only mine?

This is the code:
<?php 
echo EBootstrap::buttonDropdown(EBootstrap::ibutton('Dropdown Button', '#', 'success'), array(
    array('text' => 'Submenu 1', 'url' => '#'),
    array('text' => 'Submenu 2', 'url' => '#'),
));
?>


And this is the wiki example: http github.com/VisualAppeal/YiiBootstrap/wiki/Buttons

And this is a working example: http visualappeal.github.com/YiiBootstrap/index.php/site/page/index-view=buttons.html

Thanks and all the best!
0

#22 User is offline   yiistudent 

  • Newbie
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 15
  • Joined: 15-November 10

Posted 29 July 2012 - 12:30 PM

I have problem with including
there is my error message
Property "EBootstrapNavigation.itemCssClass" is not defined



what do u think?
0

#23 User is offline   thelfensdrfer 

  • Junior Member
  • Pip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 37
  • Joined: 06-March 11
  • Location:Germany

Posted 29 July 2012 - 02:05 PM

View Postxavix242, on 28 June 2012 - 02:49 AM, said:

But I can't find the way to render a 'working' dropdown button. I tried with the examples in the wiki, but didn't work (at least in my installation).


What is the problem? That is the same code I use for the demo application. Did you include the less files? Do you get a JS error?
0

#24 User is offline   thelfensdrfer 

  • Junior Member
  • Pip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 37
  • Joined: 06-March 11
  • Location:Germany

Posted 29 July 2012 - 02:07 PM

View Postyiistudent, on 29 July 2012 - 12:30 PM, said:

there is my error message
Property "EBootstrapNavigation.itemCssClass" is not defined



What yii version do you use? EBootstrapNavigation extends the CMenu class, so the CMenu class in your yii version has no attribute "itemCssClass"....I think;)
0

#25 User is offline   xavix242 

  • Newbie
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: 20-June 12

Posted 06 August 2012 - 03:27 AM

View Postdemo88, on 29 July 2012 - 02:05 PM, said:

What is the problem? That is the same code I use for the demo application. Did you include the less files? Do you get a JS error?

Was my fault in the config file. Thanks
0

#26 User is offline   Jespersgaard 

  • Newbie
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 16-August 12

Posted 16 August 2012 - 06:11 AM

View Postdemo88, on 25 February 2012 - 11:31 AM, said:

Hey sry I removed the demo application to allow people to add the extension as a submodule in their projects. But I've attached it to the post. Simply edit the path of the framework in the index.php, the data is stored in a sqlite database.

Attachment testapp.zip


Hello
i have installed this on my localhost, but it seems it is running extremely slow, any idears why?
rgds Martin
0

#27 User is offline   thelfensdrfer 

  • Junior Member
  • Pip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 37
  • Joined: 06-March 11
  • Location:Germany

Posted 16 August 2012 - 03:23 PM

Probably because the test app uses a sqlite database? Don't know without further details.
0

#28 User is online   masdib.banget 

  • Junior Member
  • Pip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 63
  • Joined: 02-July 13

Posted 23 July 2013 - 11:39 PM

About installation, i have a problem like this
 include(EBootstrapSidebar.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory 

any clue ?
0

#29 User is offline   thelfensdrfer 

  • Junior Member
  • Pip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 37
  • Joined: 06-March 11
  • Location:Germany

Posted 24 July 2013 - 02:25 AM

You have to import the widget in your config:


'import'=>array(
    'application.models.*',
    'application.components.*',
    ...
    'application.widgets.bootstrap.*',
),

0

#30 User is online   masdib.banget 

  • Junior Member
  • Pip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 63
  • Joined: 02-July 13

Posted 29 July 2013 - 12:08 PM

View Postdemo88, on 24 July 2013 - 02:25 AM, said:

You have to import the widget in your config:


'import'=>array(
    'application.models.*',
    'application.components.*',
    ...
    'application.widgets.bootstrap.*',
),


yes, done... but its slow in my localhost. thanks its awesome... :)
0

Share this topic:


  • (2 Pages)
  • +
  • 1
  • 2
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users