Yii Framework Forum: Open Source Yii CMS - GXC CMS - Yii Framework Forum

Jump to content

  • (13 Pages)
  • +
  • « First
  • 11
  • 12
  • 13
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Open Source Yii CMS - GXC CMS Rate Topic: ***** 14 Votes

#241 User is offline   Ahamed Rifaideen 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 383
  • Joined: 14-February 13
  • Location:chennai, tamilnadu

Posted 30 July 2013 - 12:36 PM

how do you manage events and page blocks could you please explain it? I tried this cms but the generated webapp doesnot works for me!
My Blog - Yii Learner
0

#242 User is offline   sedaghat 

  • Newbie
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 10
  • Joined: 27-April 12

Posted 29 August 2013 - 04:08 AM

hi
i am confige yii cms what not run when http://localhost/sam...ntend/index.php

erro 500
Internal Server Error

The server encountered an internal error or misconfiguration and was unable to complete your request.

Please contact the server administrator, admin@localhost and inform them of the time the error occurred, and anything you might have done that may have caused the error.

More information about this error may be available in the server error log.
0

#243 User is offline   chamara 

  • Junior Member
  • Pip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 47
  • Joined: 05-June 13
  • Location:srilanka

Posted 25 September 2013 - 11:10 PM

View PostRajith R, on 16 March 2012 - 05:25 AM, said:



when i am going to install the gxc-cms, i got this error



CDbCommand failed to execute the SQL statement: SQLSTATE[HY000]: General error: 2014 Cannot execute queries while other unbuffered queries are active. Consider using PDOStatement::fetchAll(). Alternatively, if your code is only ever going to run against mysql, you may enable query buffering by setting the PDO::MYSQL_ATTR_USE_BUFFERED_QUERY attribute.. The SQL statement executed was: UPDATE gxc_settings SET `value` = :v where `category` = :c and `key` = :k


plz help me?
0

#244 User is offline   trond 

  • Standard Member
  • PipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 110
  • Joined: 26-September 12
  • Location:Oslo, Norway

Posted 26 September 2013 - 02:04 AM

Looks like the demo project gets an internal error 500 as well.
0

#245 User is offline   tkvclub 

  • Newbie
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: 29-March 13

Posted 30 September 2013 - 09:55 PM

Hello every body!
Im problem in GXCCSM when install :

Quote

Notice: date_default_timezone_set(): Timezone ID '{{timezone}}' is invalid in D:\xampp\htdocs\cmsapp1\backend\protected\config\environment.php on line 199

Plesase help me.
Thank for read!!!!!!
0

#246 User is offline   Idan Hen 

  • Junior Member
  • Pip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 29
  • Joined: 27-October 12
  • Location:Israel

Posted 02 October 2013 - 02:30 PM

I love GXC , thinking on using it on my new site.

great job!

I have some Questions : ( first time using CMS , so it might be weird Questions )
- i understand articles are what i see on the news in the main page.
- what are Blocks ?
- what are the Queues ?
- i used systems()->get('general,'site_name'); to display the title, but once i changed it in the DB ( using the CMS ) .
it won't change in the page .
cleared cache many times.

basicly ,
is there a document to understand the minimal use of all the options in this CMS ?
0

#247 User is offline   limatt20 

  • Newbie
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 08-November 13

Posted 08 November 2013 - 03:29 AM

@mr80, Nice to work on GXC

To everyone,

Anybody having any idea about, How to add a ckeditor in Block HTML, if possible give some sample code...
0

#248 User is offline   Karla 

  • Newbie
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 13
  • Joined: 05-March 13

Posted 13 November 2013 - 09:26 PM

Every time I add menu or article, it will not show up at that time,,
I already clear cache but nothing impacts, what should I do? :)
0

#249 User is offline   recoco 

  • Newbie
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: 05-March 11

Posted 17 November 2013 - 09:38 AM

hello everyone, How to add a content type such as product?
0

#250 User is offline   hajdar 

  • Newbie
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 11
  • Joined: 16-November 13

Posted 01 December 2013 - 07:06 PM

View PostChris-S, on 09 April 2012 - 08:10 AM, said:

( YOU NEED TO BE FAMILIAR WITH YII FRAMEWORK BEFORE WORKING WITH THIS CMS)

So at first, you have to clone the two source :

CORE : GXC-CMS (https://github.com/nganhtuan63/GXC-CMS) PROJECT NAME : Sample-Project ( https://github.com/n.../Sample-Project ) For example, after cloning in our www directory, we have this structure:

|-gxc

|————core

|-project

|————backend

|————common

|————frontend

From here, you need to configure some PATH to CORE Folder, and basic INFO LIKE SITE_NAME, SUPPORT_EMAIL,...! With this structure, you can create multiple projects that use the same CORE folder.

1/ In file Common/config.php

Browse to line 90 and change Database Information

For the first installation, make sure we don’t use session handle by Db, so comment these lines that use session db components on line 139

2/ In file Common/define.php and Common/define-test.php (*)

Edit basic Information that your site will use to run in official or developing mode

3/ In file frontend/index.php, backend/index.php ()**

Check to make sure that the PATH to CORE FOLDER is CORRECT on line 12 (*)(**) – In your local machine, when developing, you should create an index-test.php file in backend and frontend folder. In that file point to (FRONT|BACK)END/protected/config/test.php and use COMMON/define-test.php. You can reference these files examples at common/local/frontend-index-test.php and common/local/frontend-index-test.php.

When using index-test.php, please make sure to change .htaccess in FRONTEND|BACKEND to use index-test.php RewriteRule ^.$ index.php [L] ==> RewriteRule ^.$ index-tesxt.php [L] 4/ After edit all information, run **

Remove .locked file in Common folder

http://localhost/sam...d/beinstall/run to install Database script to start!

That’s all for setting up the first application. Hope it run well. Feel free to contact or add issue tickets to this project.

Have a nice day and happy coding you guys!


Thank you for your explanation
I tried what you writed here but some files are not in folder.
for example config.php is not in folder common of the simple project
when I try to install from browser I get this message

CDbConnection failed to open the DB connection: invalid data source name
0

#251 User is offline   wzfjesun 

  • Newbie
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: 18-February 14

Posted 18 February 2014 - 12:38 AM

I add a sub item to the menu,but visit the frontend website it didn't show ,is the menu sub item can work? is that a bug or I did something wrong?
0

#252 User is offline   wzfjesun 

  • Newbie
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: 18-February 14

Posted 19 February 2014 - 01:17 AM

I like gxc-cms. :-*
When I create a block,can I import an existed queue to the block or not?
it seem like not.
0

#253 User is offline   mr80 

  • Junior Member
  • Pip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 70
  • Joined: 21-December 10

Posted 21 February 2014 - 01:47 AM

@wzfjesun:

You should define new block to support that. Actually, in some of my projects, I do have the block allowed to input existed queue by Queue ID.
- Yii developer
- My Freelance Service
- My Blog
- Gxccms - Open source Yii cms
0

#254 User is offline   malkabani.com 

  • Junior Member
  • Pip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 23
  • Joined: 05-May 10

Posted 25 February 2014 - 11:06 AM

when try to install
error
CDbConnection failed to open the DB connection: invalid data source name
0

#255 User is offline   eureka218 

  • Newbie
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 07-May 14

Posted 07 May 2014 - 03:15 AM

I can't login by admin/123456
and i see
http://www.yiiframew...143#entry154143

But still not work, why? :((
0

#256 User is offline   nhinho2525 

  • Newbie
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 24-May 14

Posted 24 May 2014 - 04:33 AM

View Postwzfjesun, on 18 February 2014 - 12:38 AM, said:

I add a sub item to the menu,but visit the frontend website it didn't show ,is the menu sub item can work? is that a bug or I did something wrong?


pls help me !
0

Share this topic:


  • (13 Pages)
  • +
  • « First
  • 11
  • 12
  • 13
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users