Yii Framework Forum: Open Source Yii CMS - GXC CMS - Yii Framework Forum

Jump to content

  • (13 Pages)
  • +
  • « First
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
  • Last »
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Open Source Yii CMS - GXC CMS Rate Topic: ***** 14 Votes

#141 User is offline   cyphos 

  • Newbie
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 9
  • Joined: 13-March 12

Posted 22 June 2012 - 03:14 AM

View Postmr80, on 19 June 2012 - 07:36 AM, said:

Try with this bros:

Changed php.ini setting from:

error_reporting = E_ALL * E_STRICT

to:

error_reporting = E_ALL ^ E_STRICT



It works well.I had this old line
error_reporting = E_ALL | E_STRICT


Thnaks you a lot
0

#142 User is offline   mr80 

  • Junior Member
  • Pip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 70
  • Joined: 21-December 10

Posted 22 June 2012 - 05:23 AM

I add some q&a :

1/- The CORE is the part that will not be changed, it is the part that

is for use only (like yii/framework, but then for CMS functionallity)


True


2/ - Every project has it's own BACKEND / FRONTEND / COMMON but all
projects makes use of the same CORE


True

In fact, I am thinking about a multi-sites feature but maybe later.


3/ - FRONTEND and BACKEND has it's own main config file so different
modules can be used on different ends?


True


4/ - in COMMON are files used in both FRONTEND and BACKEND

True


5/- COMMON/front_layouts holds the layout for the frontend, you can call

this the theme for the frontend.


- COMMON/front_blocks holds Yii Widgets that are called blocks in GXC?

True

front_layouts: The layouts for frontend.

front_blocks: The blocks for frontend. It has files :

+ input: For inputting in backend
+ output: For render information in frontend
+ ClassBlock: Handle Business Stuff.


content_type
: Define different content types for site.

storages : Different file storages (Save file to local, to Amazon,...)
- Yii developer
- My Freelance Service
- My Blog
- Gxccms - Open source Yii cms
0

#143 User is offline   florin p 

  • Junior Member
  • Pip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 36
  • Joined: 25-September 11

Posted 23 June 2012 - 07:42 AM

Hi mr80,

I've been studying for couple of days the GXC CMS, looks very good, thanks for sharing with us, now I'm trying to create a frontend block with ajax. The problem is when trying to get response as json format. This is what I did but doesn't work:

$this->layout_asset=false;
header('Content-type: application/json');
echo json_encode($arr);


Any idea how to solve this issue?

Thank You!
0

#144 User is offline   mr80 

  • Junior Member
  • Pip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 70
  • Joined: 21-December 10

Posted 23 June 2012 - 07:51 AM

@ florin p:

To solve Ajax Problem with this structure, I added an Ajax page as follow:

Posted Image

Remember to use Display type: empty.

Hope it helps
- Yii developer
- My Freelance Service
- My Blog
- Gxccms - Open source Yii cms
0

#145 User is offline   florin p 

  • Junior Member
  • Pip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 36
  • Joined: 25-September 11

Posted 23 June 2012 - 08:50 AM

Hi mr80,

It works with empty type :D. Thanks!
0

#146 User is offline   ekerazha 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 526
  • Joined: 10-October 08
  • Location:European Union

Posted 24 June 2012 - 09:23 AM

md5 is cryptographically broken, it's not a good idea to hash passwords using md5.

You could use Whirlpool

	           return md5($password.$salt);


	           return hash('whirlpool',$password.$salt); 


Eventually, you have to extend the hash db column accordingly (md5 outputs 32 chars, whirlpool outputs 128 chars).
Yii user #37
0

#147 User is offline   parvez 

  • Newbie
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 24-June 12

Posted 24 June 2012 - 01:07 PM

thnx..i am also looking for this type example.
0

#148 User is offline   raiethan 

  • Junior Member
  • Pip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 94
  • Joined: 10-February 12

Posted 24 June 2012 - 11:08 PM

Sir im am new using Yii famework and your works is my need on my School project, i follow your instruction on how to install and use you cms, but where can i see you database?thnx.
0

#149 User is offline   raiethan 

  • Junior Member
  • Pip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 94
  • Joined: 10-February 12

Posted 24 June 2012 - 11:15 PM

By the way i read again your instruction and i got it.. thank you so much.. more power..
0

#150 User is offline   raiethan 

  • Junior Member
  • Pip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 94
  • Joined: 10-February 12

Posted 24 June 2012 - 11:28 PM

Sir Why is that when i go to my localhost/backend/index.php it goes to to this site http://www.gxccms.co...hp/besite/login

sorry im a new user of yii framework. can you teach me how to edit that to be able i can access my Localhost/backend/index.php thnx sir..
0

#151 User is offline   mr80 

  • Junior Member
  • Pip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 70
  • Joined: 21-December 10

Posted 25 June 2012 - 09:24 PM

@dhenet5254:

Make sure you changed the common/config.php, common/define.php before running install.

Nice day
- Yii developer
- My Freelance Service
- My Blog
- Gxccms - Open source Yii cms
0

#152 User is offline   mr80 

  • Junior Member
  • Pip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 70
  • Joined: 21-December 10

Posted 25 June 2012 - 11:24 PM

@ekerazha :

Thank you bro. I will implement this in the next version.
- Yii developer
- My Freelance Service
- My Blog
- Gxccms - Open source Yii cms
0

#153 User is offline   ametad 

  • Junior Member
  • Pip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 78
  • Joined: 08-February 12
  • Location:Holland

Posted 26 June 2012 - 03:28 AM

View Postmr80, on 21 June 2012 - 09:35 AM, said:

1/ Ini files:

Ini files are used to define some information.

- For example, ini file in a block in front_blocks folder is used to define the block id, block name and the class associated with the the Block.

- The ini file in the front_layouts folder defines the regions of the layout...


I was wondering do you have to write the ini file first and then use the gii generator you wrote for building blocks and layouts?
0

#154 User is offline   mr80 

  • Junior Member
  • Pip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 70
  • Joined: 21-December 10

Posted 26 June 2012 - 09:11 AM

@ametad:

For blocks and layouts file ini is created when generating block with gii.

Only with layout ini file, you have to modify a little bit for its region and display type if necessary.

Nice day
- Yii developer
- My Freelance Service
- My Blog
- Gxccms - Open source Yii cms
0

#155 User is offline   ekerazha 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 526
  • Joined: 10-October 08
  • Location:European Union

Posted 26 June 2012 - 02:34 PM

View Postmr80, on 25 June 2012 - 11:24 PM, said:

@ekerazha :

Thank you bro. I will implement this in the next version.


Yii 2.0 based? :D

However, if you rewrite the app above PHP 5.3, I suggest to remove the salt column and just use crypt() http://php.net/manua...ction.crypt.php (with CRYPT_BLOWFISH).

This post has been edited by ekerazha: 27 June 2012 - 07:07 AM

Yii user #37
1

#156 User is offline   raiethan 

  • Junior Member
  • Pip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 94
  • Joined: 10-February 12

Posted 26 June 2012 - 05:37 PM

@mr80 thank you so much for replay i can access now.. but i cant login to my back end i use user/pass as admin/123456. but username and passsword is in correct.
0

#157 User is offline   ametad 

  • Junior Member
  • Pip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 78
  • Joined: 08-February 12
  • Location:Holland

Posted 27 June 2012 - 11:29 AM

Thank you very much!

View Postmr80, on 21 June 2012 - 09:35 AM, said:

Hi ametad,

1/ Ini files:

Ini files are used to define some information.

- For example, ini file in a block in front_blocks folder is used to define the block id, block name and the class associated with the the Block.

- The ini file in the front_layouts folder defines the regions of the layout...

2/ For user sign up, sign in:

I have commited the sample project with blocks like Sign up, Sign in, Reset password,...that I used for mywordbook.com project. You can check it. The mail won't work cause I use Amazon SES, you can disable it.

3/ Multiple languages frontend:

- Currently as you can see, the page can be translated into other language, these pages connect with other pages by the same guid.

- To translate stuff related to t('message'),...I am thinking a solution for this.


I still got a question about translations on the FRONTEND, I just cannot get it to work... :(

With the provided dropdown() function in the Translation Module, it is trying to set the language with a JQuery script:
<script type="text/javascript">
/*<![CDATA[*/
jQuery(function($) {
$("#mp-translate").change(function(){
$.post(
"/frontend/translate/translate/set",
{"mp-translate":$(this).val(),
"YII_CSRF_TOKEN":"96ea9d5cc192aacc35bcda23cc521a9a55591282"
},
function(){window.top.location.reload();}
)});
});
/*]]>*/
</script> 


As you can see the script points to the TranslateController/actionSet in the FRONTEND folder, but the module only resides in the backend folder. Let's take a look at the the dropdown() function:
function dropdown(){
        Yii::app()->getClientScript()->registerScript($this->languageKey.'-dropdown','
           $("#'.$this->languageKey.'").change(function(){
                $.post(
                    "'.Yii::app()->createUrl("translate/translate/set").'",
                    {"'.$this->languageKey.'":$(this).val(),
                    "'.Yii::app()->request->csrfTokenName.'":"'.Yii::app()->getRequest()->getCsrfToken().'"  
                    },
                    function(){window.top.location.reload();}
            )});
        ');
        return CHtml::dropDownList($this->languageKey,$this->getLanguage(),
            $this->acceptedLanguages,
            array('id'=>$this->languageKey)
        );
    }


Here you can see that the URL is getting from Yii::app()->createUrl() and therefore the URL is set to the frontend folder in our case.

Do you perhaps have an idea how to nicely fix this, without rewrite Translation Module... Not right away anyway, because of consistency with this module in the future.

Till next time!
0

#158 User is offline   mr80 

  • Junior Member
  • Pip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 70
  • Joined: 21-December 10

Posted 28 June 2012 - 05:23 AM

@ekerazha:

Thank you. I will update based on your advice.

@ametad:

I'm working on this problem.
- Yii developer
- My Freelance Service
- My Blog
- Gxccms - Open source Yii cms
0

#159 User is offline   mr80 

  • Junior Member
  • Pip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 70
  • Joined: 21-December 10

Posted 28 June 2012 - 05:24 AM

Hi all,

I moved the gxccms.com to a new host on Linode.com.

I also setup a new forum for discussion: http://forum.gxccms.com.

Have a nice day guys.
- Yii developer
- My Freelance Service
- My Blog
- Gxccms - Open source Yii cms
0

#160 User is offline   mr80 

  • Junior Member
  • Pip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 70
  • Joined: 21-December 10

Posted 03 July 2012 - 03:57 AM

@ametad:

It doesn't work because I integrate the Translate module with Right Module. I added

public function allowedActions()
{
return 'set';
}

in TranslateController and it works.

Committed the core.

Hope it helps
- Yii developer
- My Freelance Service
- My Blog
- Gxccms - Open source Yii cms
0

Share this topic:


  • (13 Pages)
  • +
  • « First
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
  • Last »
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users