Yii Framework Forum: [EXTENSION] ESysLogRoute - Yii Framework Forum

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

[EXTENSION] ESysLogRoute Rate Topic: -----

#1 User is offline   eval 

  • Junior Member
  • Pip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 85
  • Joined: 25-November 08
  • Location:Athens - Greece

Posted 24 June 2009 - 06:26 PM

Route messages directly to syslog / Windows Event Log
More details can be found at:http://www.yiiframework.com/extension/syslogroute/

0

#2 User is offline   MetaYii 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 393
  • Joined: 07-October 08
  • Location:The Matrix

Posted 03 July 2009 - 08:24 PM

It should work on Windows too. From the PHP manual:

Quote

Notes

On Windows NT, the syslog service is emulated using the Event Log.

    Note: Use of LOG_LOCAL0 through LOG_LOCAL7 for the facility parameter of openlog() is not available in Windows.


:)
0

#3 User is offline   eval 

  • Junior Member
  • Pip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 85
  • Joined: 25-November 08
  • Location:Athens - Greece

Posted 06 July 2009 - 11:18 AM

You're right, actually i built a version that seems to work in my XP box.

The problem is that i can't find the right priorities for Windows (and i assume that these priorities are subject to change between XP/2k,2k3, etc). LOG_* seems to only generate "error" priority messages on my box.

Anyway, i'll upload this version too, in case anyone finds or already knows the right way to go on this one.

Thanks Meta.
0

#4 User is offline   olafure 

  • Junior Member
  • Pip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 53
  • Joined: 04-March 09
  • Location:Iceland

Posted 06 July 2009 - 06:27 PM

I haven't tried this out, but when it's working both on linux and windows, I'd say that a syslog route should definitely be shipped with the Yii core.
0

#5 User is offline   Magomed Abdurakhmanov 

  • Newbie
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 02-September 09

Posted 02 September 2009 - 07:02 AM

You've forgotten breaks in function processLogs(), that's why priorities behave incorrectly sometime.
0

#6 User is offline   eval 

  • Junior Member
  • Pip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 85
  • Joined: 25-November 08
  • Location:Athens - Greece

Posted 09 September 2009 - 03:12 PM

View PostMagomed Abdurakhmanov, on 02 September 2009 - 07:02 AM, said:

You've forgotten breaks in function processLogs(), that's why priorities behave incorrectly sometime.


You're absolutely right! Thanks for pointing this out. I've now corrected the code and uploaded the new version.

Thanks again!
0

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users