Yii Framework Forum: [EXTENSION] phundament - Yii Framework Forum

Jump to content

  • (11 Pages)
  • +
  • « First
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • Last »
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

[EXTENSION] phundament Phundament 3: Yii CMS based upon independent modules and extensions Rate Topic: ***** 3 Votes

#101 User is offline   schmunk 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 569
  • Joined: 02-November 08
  • Location:Stuttgart, Germany

Posted 03 May 2012 - 12:41 PM

I did some fixes for Windows today, but I also would like to do some more cleanup.
Could you post the complete composer output again? (from php Composer.phar -v update)
Phundament - Yii Application Boilerplate with composer support
Fork on github

Follow phundament on Twitter

DevSystem: Mac OS X 10.7 - PHP 5.3 - Apache2 - Yii 1.1 / trunk - Firefox or Safari
0

#102 User is offline   SapporoGuy 

  • Standard Member
  • PipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 177
  • Joined: 25-December 10
  • Location:Sappor Beer Refinery

Posted 05 May 2012 - 02:32 PM

sorry about the delay.

Here's the output:

USR2:phundament2 USR2$ php Composer.phar -v update
Get composer info for phundament/p3extensions (master)
Importing branch master (dev-master)
Get composer info for phundament/p3extensions (porting)
Skipped branch porting, no composer file was found
Get composer info for phundament/p3extensions (webapp-command)
Importing branch webapp-command (dev-webapp-command)
Get composer info for phundament/p3admin (master)   
Importing branch master (dev-master)
Get composer info for phundament/p3media (master)
Importing branch master (dev-master)
Get composer info for phundament/p3widgets (master)
Importing branch master (dev-master)
Get composer info for phundament/p3widgets (translation)
Skipped branch translation, no composer file was found
Get composer info for phundament/p3pages (master)     
Importing branch master (dev-master)
Get composer info for phundament/themes/p3bootstrap (master)
Importing branch master (dev-master)
Get composer info for phundament/gii-template-collection (dev)
Skipped branch dev, no composer file was found
Get composer info for phundament/gii-template-collection (master)
Importing branch master (dev-master)
Get composer info for phundament/gii-template-collection (merge-with-thyseus)
Skipped branch merge-with-thyseus, no composer file was found
Get composer info for phundament/lessii (master)             
Importing branch master (dev-master)
Updating dependencies               
Updating phundament/p3widgets (dev-master) to phundament/p3widgets(dev-master)
  - Package phundament/p3widgets (dev-master)
    Checking out 57972ffff49b670f190ba0b1df338b519aa36af8
HEAD is now at 57972ff added properties reset button

Writing lock file
Generating autoload files

0

#103 User is offline   SapporoGuy 

  • Standard Member
  • PipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 177
  • Joined: 25-December 10
  • Location:Sappor Beer Refinery

Posted 05 May 2012 - 02:35 PM

And here's the Yii output:

CException

Alias "ext.mishamx.yii-user.UserModule" is invalid. Make sure it points to an existing PHP file.

/Users/USR2/Sites/phundament2/protected/extensions/yii/framework/YiiBase.php(318)

306         if($isClass && (class_exists($className,false) || interface_exists($className,false)))
307             return self::$_imports[$alias]=$className;
308 
309         if(($path=self::getPathOfAlias($alias))!==false)
310         {
311             if($isClass)
312             {
313                 if($forceInclude)
314                 {
315                     if(is_file($path.'.php'))
316                         require($path.'.php');
317                     else
318                         throw new CException(Yii::t('yii','Alias "{alias}" is invalid. Make sure it points to an existing PHP file.',array('{alias}'=>$alias)));
319                     self::$_imports[$alias]=$className;
320                 }
321                 else
322                     self::$classMap[$className]=$path.'.php';
323                 return $className;
324             }
325             else  // a directory
326             {
327                 if(self::$_includePaths===null)
328                 {
329                     self::$_includePaths=array_unique(explode(PATH_SEPARATOR,get_include_path()));
330                     if(($pos=array_search('.',self::$_includePaths,true))!==false)
Stack Trace
#0	
+  /Users/USR2/Sites/phundament2/protected/extensions/yii/framework/YiiBase.php(198): YiiBase::import("ext.mishamx.yii-user.UserModule", true)
#1	
+  /Users/USR2/Sites/phundament2/protected/extensions/yii/framework/base/CModule.php(283): YiiBase::createComponent("ext.mishamx.yii-user.UserModule", "user", null, array("activeAfterRegister" => false))
#2	
+  /Users/USR2/Sites/phundament2/protected/extensions/yii/framework/web/CWebApplication.php(331): CModule->getModule("user")
#3	
+  /Users/USR2/Sites/phundament2/protected/extensions/yii/framework/web/CWebApplication.php(270): CWebApplication->createController("user/login")
#4	
+  /Users/USR2/Sites/phundament2/protected/extensions/yii/framework/web/CWebApplication.php(135): CWebApplication->runController("user/login")
#5	
+  /Users/USR2/Sites/phundament2/protected/extensions/yii/framework/base/CApplication.php(162): CWebApplication->processRequest()
#6	
–  /Users/USR2/Sites/phundament2/index.php(13): CApplication->run()
08 defined('YII_DEBUG') or define('YII_DEBUG',true);
09 // specify how many levels of call stack should be shown in each log message
10 defined('YII_TRACE_LEVEL') or define('YII_TRACE_LEVEL',3);
11 
12 require_once($yii);
13 Yii::createWebApplication($config)->run();
2012-05-06 04:34:16 Apache/2.2.21 (Unix) mod_ssl/2.2.21 OpenSSL/0.9.8r DAV/2 PHP/5.3.8 with Suhosin-Patch Yii Framework/1.1.10

0

#104 User is offline   schmunk 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 569
  • Joined: 02-November 08
  • Location:Stuttgart, Germany

Posted 05 May 2012 - 04:23 PM

Sorry, I don't get why you're missing the yii-user module?! And also all the others, except for the P3 modules.

But it also looks like you're using an old version, which is not getting the information from packages.phundament.com (otherwise you wouldn't have to scan the repos - which takes an certain amount of time), like this one.

Could you try a fresh install? I double checked 0.1.3 (just tagged) of phundament/app, see https://github.com/phundament/app/tags

Note: I also made a few modifications to the package locations of yii and yiiext, they follow now the naming conventions.


Best regards,
schmunk
Phundament - Yii Application Boilerplate with composer support
Fork on github

Follow phundament on Twitter

DevSystem: Mac OS X 10.7 - PHP 5.3 - Apache2 - Yii 1.1 / trunk - Firefox or Safari
0

#105 User is offline   SapporoGuy 

  • Standard Member
  • PipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 177
  • Joined: 25-December 10
  • Location:Sappor Beer Refinery

Posted 06 May 2012 - 11:29 AM

It works!!! :lol:

Did notice 2 minor things:
index page:
1.) Property "BootHero.options" is not defined.
2.) Widget 'ext.yiiext.widgets.fancybox.EFancyboxWidget' not found!


Before I go back to playing with this,
How would I use mySQL instead of sqlite?


Thanks for all your hard work and patience!
:D
0

#106 User is offline   schmunk 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 569
  • Joined: 02-November 08
  • Location:Stuttgart, Germany

Posted 06 May 2012 - 04:26 PM

View PostSapporoGuy, on 06 May 2012 - 11:29 AM, said:

It works!!! :lol:

Nice to hear!

View PostSapporoGuy, on 06 May 2012 - 11:29 AM, said:

Did notice 2 minor things:
index page:
1.) Property "BootHero.options" is not defined.

Edit the widget translation, remove 'options' and 'events' in the json editor (yii-bootstrap change)

View PostSapporoGuy, on 06 May 2012 - 11:29 AM, said:

2.) Widget 'ext.yiiext.widgets.fancybox.EFancyboxWidget' not found!

That's from my latest cleanup - I'll have to update the migrations also.
Just reapply the widget alias, config is already updated.

View PostSapporoGuy, on 06 May 2012 - 11:29 AM, said:

Before I go back to playing with this,
How would I use mySQL instead of sqlite?

Before running composer.phar update/install, edit your main.p3.php config file.
Or run all migrations manually; 'p3admin' should be still capable of doing this.

View PostSapporoGuy, on 06 May 2012 - 11:29 AM, said:

Thanks for all your hard work and patience!
:D

You're welcome :)
Phundament - Yii Application Boilerplate with composer support
Fork on github

Follow phundament on Twitter

DevSystem: Mac OS X 10.7 - PHP 5.3 - Apache2 - Yii 1.1 / trunk - Firefox or Safari
0

#107 User is offline   SapporoGuy 

  • Standard Member
  • PipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 177
  • Joined: 25-December 10
  • Location:Sappor Beer Refinery

Posted 07 May 2012 - 02:57 AM

Reinstalled with the mysql option.
I did have a problem that was created more by chance than the installer.
I had some tables already in the db with the same names. The installer does not like that and will not try to insert data.
I deleted the tables and then ran the "install" and then the "update" commands and things worked.


I should have been smarter and checked first but have you run any speed tests on the difference between sqllite and mysql?

Do you have a workbench EER Diagram of phundament?

And one more idea/question while I'm here :lol:
I'm really interested in using phundament (your work) as base for what I'm working towards. However, one of the biggest issues I see at the moment is that what you made is too good! So many options that even I'm still confused what does what. This is the reason why I reinstalled under mysql. I can see and view the data that is being generated to give me clues. I'm still not sure what to do but I'll definitely come back with more ideas.


I really like phundament! :D
0

#108 User is offline   schmunk 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 569
  • Joined: 02-November 08
  • Location:Stuttgart, Germany

Posted 08 May 2012 - 03:52 AM

View PostSapporoGuy, on 07 May 2012 - 02:57 AM, said:

I should have been smarter and checked first but have you run any speed tests on the difference between sqllite and mysql?

It's just SQLite because it runs out of the box.

View PostSapporoGuy, on 07 May 2012 - 02:57 AM, said:

Do you have a workbench EER Diagram of phundament?

You can just import the schema into Workbench.
As the modules

View PostSapporoGuy, on 07 May 2012 - 02:57 AM, said:

And one more idea/question while I'm here :lol:
I'm really interested in using phundament (your work) as base for what I'm working towards. However, one of the biggest issues I see at the moment is that what you made is too good! So many options that even I'm still confused what does what. This is the reason why I reinstalled under mysql. I can see and view the data that is being generated to give me clues. I'm still not sure what to do but I'll definitely come back with more ideas.

Phundament is just a workflow ;)
Have a look at the packages wiki page.
If you want to use other packages, just follow the instructions, or ask me ... because it might not be that detailed yet.

The rest is 100% pure Yii stuff, some slight modifications to the config, but no hacks in the core or whatsoever.
OK, and there's an installer to trigger the yiic commands in composer.

View PostSapporoGuy, on 07 May 2012 - 02:57 AM, said:

I really like phundament! :D

Me too :D
Phundament - Yii Application Boilerplate with composer support
Fork on github

Follow phundament on Twitter

DevSystem: Mac OS X 10.7 - PHP 5.3 - Apache2 - Yii 1.1 / trunk - Firefox or Safari
0

#109 User is offline   ametad 

  • Junior Member
  • Pip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 78
  • Joined: 08-February 12
  • Location:Holland

Posted 08 May 2012 - 10:12 AM

Hi Schmunk,

The normal phundament installation throws an error at me when I'm trying to create an User / edit an user profile. This is the mesage:
CException

The asset "C:\xampp\htdocs\phundament\protected\modules\user\views\asset" to be published does not exist. 


Any idea if this is a bug or am I doing something wrong?

I did an installation of P3 as I did before and did it twice to be shure I took al steps. This installation I used: https://github.com/d...5d6a335.tar.gz.

Keep up the good work!
0

#110 User is offline   schmunk 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 569
  • Joined: 02-November 08
  • Location:Stuttgart, Germany

Posted 08 May 2012 - 10:52 AM

I think it's this issue: https://github.com/p...58561ebb6ea1100

By the way, a very good example for handling the stuff with composer.
I found this bug in the original code, then forked the repo and updated the location in my composer.json file (on packages.phundament.com).

If you'd have an composer-based installation you'd simply run
php composer.phar update

to retrieve the fix.

I strongly suggest to switch to the composer installation of Phundament 3, as the others are currently not well maintained!


Best regards,
schmunk
Phundament - Yii Application Boilerplate with composer support
Fork on github

Follow phundament on Twitter

DevSystem: Mac OS X 10.7 - PHP 5.3 - Apache2 - Yii 1.1 / trunk - Firefox or Safari
0

#111 User is offline   ametad 

  • Junior Member
  • Pip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 78
  • Joined: 08-February 12
  • Location:Holland

Posted 08 May 2012 - 03:30 PM

Thank you for the advice! I have the composer installation now and it works like a charm :)
0

#112 User is offline   schmunk 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 569
  • Joined: 02-November 08
  • Location:Stuttgart, Germany

Posted 11 May 2012 - 04:02 AM

‎#Phundament3 0.5 now available http://www.yiiframew...sion/phundament #Yii #composer #PHP5 #CMS
Phundament - Yii Application Boilerplate with composer support
Fork on github

Follow phundament on Twitter

DevSystem: Mac OS X 10.7 - PHP 5.3 - Apache2 - Yii 1.1 / trunk - Firefox or Safari
0

#113 User is offline   schmunk 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 569
  • Joined: 02-November 08
  • Location:Stuttgart, Germany

Posted 13 May 2012 - 02:21 AM

from: http://www.yiiframew...undament/#c8139

@brassman79:
Which OS do you have?

Quote

Phar
I guess I didn't need to but the only reason I did was because nothing was happening, and so I thought phar wasn't installed.

No output whatsoever
I tried the command you suggested and got no output whatsoever.
I tried editing the file and putting echo to see how far I got but it messed up the sha1 signature and phar got mad.


If you get no output at all - not even an error on the command line - can you run PHP form the command line?
Phundament - Yii Application Boilerplate with composer support
Fork on github

Follow phundament on Twitter

DevSystem: Mac OS X 10.7 - PHP 5.3 - Apache2 - Yii 1.1 / trunk - Firefox or Safari
0

#114 User is offline   ametad 

  • Junior Member
  • Pip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 78
  • Joined: 08-February 12
  • Location:Holland

Posted 13 May 2012 - 10:58 AM

Hi Schmunk,

Was wondering what your plans are on how to set a page to ACTIVE, so it can be styled. I found this function in the p3Page model:


public function isActive(){

return false; // TODO

}


Is this the function that should make it work?

Greetings from Holland.
0

#115 User is offline   Asterisk Pound 

  • Newbie
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 11
  • Joined: 18-September 10

Posted 13 May 2012 - 01:17 PM

View Postschmunk, on 13 May 2012 - 02:21 AM, said:

from: http://www.yiiframew...undament/#c8139

@brassman79:
Which OS do you have?



If you get no output at all - not even an error on the command line - can you run PHP form the command line?


yes I am able to run php on the command line, I even ran it in interactive mode and tried to import the file and all I get is output that says #!/usr/bin/env php
0

#116 User is offline   schmunk 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 569
  • Joined: 02-November 08
  • Location:Stuttgart, Germany

Posted 13 May 2012 - 02:08 PM

Sorry guys, I am pretty clueless so far?!
Could you tell me your Php and OS versions and try the Installation from http://getcomposer.org/download/
Phundament - Yii Application Boilerplate with composer support
Fork on github

Follow phundament on Twitter

DevSystem: Mac OS X 10.7 - PHP 5.3 - Apache2 - Yii 1.1 / trunk - Firefox or Safari
0

#117 User is offline   cheeky 

  • Newbie
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: 06-April 12

Posted 13 May 2012 - 11:11 PM

View PostAsterisk Pound, on 13 May 2012 - 01:17 PM, said:

yes I am able to run php on the command line, I even ran it in interactive mode and tried to import the file and all I get is output that says #!/usr/bin/env php


To suhosin.ini add the following line:
suhosin.executor.include.whitelist = phar
0

#118 User is offline   Asterisk Pound 

  • Newbie
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 11
  • Joined: 18-September 10

Posted 27 May 2012 - 01:20 AM

Hey, could I get a tar ball of the files? I can't get the composer stuff to work at all and I'm done beating my head against a rock. I'll do a manual install and all I need is the uncompressed files.

my email is alan@asteriskpound.com

Thanks,
Alan
0

#119 User is offline   schmunk 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 569
  • Joined: 02-November 08
  • Location:Stuttgart, Germany

Posted 28 May 2012 - 07:09 AM

If someone else needs this, see https://groups.googl...NA/HD02NIVXvggJ
Phundament - Yii Application Boilerplate with composer support
Fork on github

Follow phundament on Twitter

DevSystem: Mac OS X 10.7 - PHP 5.3 - Apache2 - Yii 1.1 / trunk - Firefox or Safari
0

#120 User is offline   ametad 

  • Junior Member
  • Pip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 78
  • Joined: 08-February 12
  • Location:Holland

Posted 19 June 2012 - 04:33 AM

hi Schmunk!

I recently encountered a problem and I hope you can help me out here. The problem lies in opening this route: /?r=p3pages, that is the admin page for P3Pages.

It gives me the following error:
Trying to get property of non-object

Pointing to:
\protected\extensions\phundament\p3pages\components\pageTree\views\tree.php

on line 10:
<b>Position: <?php echo $model->p3PageMeta->treePosition ?></b>


Perhaps you know this problem?

Greetings!
0

Share this topic:


  • (11 Pages)
  • +
  • « First
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • Last »
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users