Yii Framework Forum: [EXTENSION] Bootstrap - Yii Framework Forum

Jump to content

  • (45 Pages)
  • +
  • « First
  • 42
  • 43
  • 44
  • 45
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

[EXTENSION] Bootstrap Bringing together Yii and Twitter Bootstrap Rate Topic: ***** 23 Votes

#861 User is offline   A.Miguel 

  • Newbie
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 15
  • Joined: 12-October 11

Posted 12 May 2013 - 07:22 PM

Hi,

Is it possible to add form elements without passing a CModel object?

Currently all bootstrap calls seems to be calling activeDropDownList() instead of dropDownList().


Thanks in advance
A.Miguel
0

#862 User is offline   migueArgentina 

  • Standard Member
  • PipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 139
  • Joined: 09-March 11

Posted 13 May 2013 - 09:21 AM

View Postcappadochian, on 12 May 2013 - 02:52 AM, said:

I suppose:
if (isset($_POST['horizontalForm'])) {
            $model->setAttributes($_POST['horizontalForm']);

            if ($model->save()) {
                if (Yii::app()->getRequest()->getIsAjaxRequest())
                    Yii::app()->end();
                else
                    $this->redirect(array('admin'));
            }
        }



That's a good one, cappadochian, but it never pass the first if statement (the $_POST). I'm lost with this.
0

#863 User is offline   cappadochian 

  • Standard Member
  • PipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 150
  • Joined: 02-January 11

Posted 13 May 2013 - 11:54 AM

View PostmigueArgentina, on 13 May 2013 - 09:21 AM, said:

That's a good one, cappadochian, but it never pass the first if statement (the $_POST). I'm lost with this.

That's weird. I think it's because your form is not connected to your model properly.
What do you have in your controller?
0

#864 User is offline   migueArgentina 

  • Standard Member
  • PipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 139
  • Joined: 09-March 11

Posted 13 May 2013 - 01:24 PM

View Postcappadochian, on 13 May 2013 - 11:54 AM, said:

That's weird. I think it's because your form is not connected to your model properly.
What do you have in your controller?


    public function actionUpdateOwn(){
        $user = substr(Yii::app()->request->getQueryString(),20); // I'll change this later
        if($user == Yii::app()->user->id){
            $model=$this->loadModel($user);
            if(isset($_POST['updateEmailForm'])){ // Never passes from here
                $model->setAttributes($_POST['updateEmailForm']);
                if($model->save()){
                    if(Yii::app()->getRequest()->getIsAjaxRequest())
                        Yii::app()->end();
                    else
                        $this->redirect(array('updateOwn'));
                }
            }
            $this->render('updateOwn',array(
                'model'=>$model,
            ));
        }
        else
            throw new CHttpException(403,'No puede modificar el perfil de otro usuario.');
    }


    public function actionUpdateEmail(){
        $model=$this->loadModel(Yii::app()->user->id);
        $this->performAjaxValidation($model);
        if(isset($_POST['User']))
        {
            $model->attributes=$_POST['User'];
            $user = User::model()->findByPk($model->id);
            $model->userName = $user->userName;
            $model->passwordNew = '';
            $model->passwordNewRepeat = '';
            if(md5($model->password) == $user->password)
                if($model->save())
                    $this->redirect(array('view','id'=>$model->id));
            else
                echo '<br/><br/><h4>Clave incorrecta</h4>';
        }

        $this->render('updateOwn',array(
            'model'=>$model,
        ));
    }


Since it never pass that if statement, never enters to the actionUpdateEmail function.

I think the solution must be very simple, but I'm very new at Yii.

Thanks in advance.
0

#865 User is offline   cappadochian 

  • Standard Member
  • PipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 150
  • Joined: 02-January 11

Posted 13 May 2013 - 01:33 PM

View PostmigueArgentina, on 13 May 2013 - 01:24 PM, said:

    public function actionUpdateOwn(){
        $user = substr(Yii::app()->request->getQueryString(),20); // I'll change this later
        if($user == Yii::app()->user->id){
            $model=$this->loadModel($user);
            if(isset($_POST['updateEmailForm'])){ // Never passes from here
                $model->setAttributes($_POST['updateEmailForm']);
                if($model->save()){
                    if(Yii::app()->getRequest()->getIsAjaxRequest())
                        Yii::app()->end();
                    else
                        $this->redirect(array('updateOwn'));
                }
            }
            $this->render('updateOwn',array(
                'model'=>$model,
            ));
        }
        else
            throw new CHttpException(403,'No puede modificar el perfil de otro usuario.');
    }


    public function actionUpdateEmail(){
        $model=$this->loadModel(Yii::app()->user->id);
        $this->performAjaxValidation($model);
        if(isset($_POST['User']))
        {
            $model->attributes=$_POST['User'];
            $user = User::model()->findByPk($model->id);
            $model->userName = $user->userName;
            $model->passwordNew = '';
            $model->passwordNewRepeat = '';
            if(md5($model->password) == $user->password)
                if($model->save())
                    $this->redirect(array('view','id'=>$model->id));
            else
                echo '<br/><br/><h4>Clave incorrecta</h4>';
        }

        $this->render('updateOwn',array(
            'model'=>$model,
        ));
    }


Since it never pass that if statement, never enters to the actionUpdateEmail function.

I think the solution must be very simple, but I'm very new at Yii.

Thanks in advance.

I think this is the wrong part:
if(isset($_POST['updateEmailForm']))

you have to put the same name as the model. If you have a model named User, you have to handle it like this
if(isset($_POST['User']))

check the name of the post variable with firebug.
0

#866 User is offline   zitter 

  • Standard Member
  • PipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 140
  • Joined: 14-July 09

Posted 14 May 2013 - 11:55 AM

Hi, sometimes I need to choose if I want to show or not a TbButtonGroup. I mean *not* ButtonGroup items, just ButtonGroup. To do it's very simple, just add two lines of code in TbButtonGroup.php :

After public $dropup = false add these lines
/**
* @var boolean indicates whether if ButtonGroup shold be visible. Defaults to 'true'
**/
public $visible = true;


then, in run() method add:

public function run()
{
   if($this->visible === false) return;

[...]

0

#867 User is offline   migueArgentina 

  • Standard Member
  • PipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 139
  • Joined: 09-March 11

Posted 14 May 2013 - 10:55 PM

View Postcappadochian, on 13 May 2013 - 01:33 PM, said:

I think this is the wrong part:
if(isset($_POST['updateEmailForm']))

you have to put the same name as the model. If you have a model named User, you have to handle it like this
if(isset($_POST['User']))

check the name of the post variable with firebug.


Cappadochian, thanks for your help but I cannot solve my problem. If I change 'updateEmailForm' to 'User', it enters to the if statement but now:
How can I get the modified fields from updateEmailForm? In fact it never calls actionUpdateEmail().
0

#868 User is offline   cappadochian 

  • Standard Member
  • PipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 150
  • Joined: 02-January 11

Posted 15 May 2013 - 02:22 PM

View PostmigueArgentina, on 14 May 2013 - 10:55 PM, said:

Cappadochian, thanks for your help but I cannot solve my problem. If I change 'updateEmailForm' to 'User', it enters to the if statement but now:
How can I get the modified fields from updateEmailForm? In fact it never calls actionUpdateEmail().

I see that you don't understand even the basics (however I'm also by far not an expert yet, but at least I understand the basics). I strongly recommend you to at first watch some youtube videos about OOP and MVC architecture regarding PHP.
For now, the point is, that if you see the form, it means you are inside the actionUpdateEmail() function.
If you hit the submit button, you enter the following IF statement:
if(isset($_POST['User'])) {...
because you are posting attributes (the filled form fields' values) for the model User.
and this is the part, where you make the model's attributes' values equal to the values you have entered in the form:
$model->attributes = $_POST['User'];
this is called massive assignment, you have to read about it.
professionals, please correct me if I'm wrong.
0

#869 User is offline   Devendra411 

  • Standard Member
  • PipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 151
  • Joined: 09-April 13
  • Location:Bangalore

Posted 16 May 2013 - 05:38 AM

Can i know how to get popbox to login for my application. i'm also using bootstrap extension. here is my main.php file of layout.

<$this->widget('bootstrap.widgets.TbNavbar', array(
'brand'=>'<img src="../images/personalTrainer.png"/>',
'brandUrl' => bu(),
'collapse' => true,
'items'=>array(
array(
'class'=>'bootstrap.widgets.TbMenu',
'items'=>array(
array('label' => 'Home', 'url' => array('/site/index')),
array('label' => 'Login', 'url' => array('/user/create'), 'visible' => app()->user->isGuest),
array('label'=>'('.Yii::app()->user->name.')', 'url'=>array('/site/logout'), 'visible'=>!Yii::app()->user->isGuest),
),
),
),
));
?>
>
0

#870 User is offline   migueArgentina 

  • Standard Member
  • PipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 139
  • Joined: 09-March 11

Posted 21 May 2013 - 04:14 PM

View Postcappadochian, on 15 May 2013 - 02:22 PM, said:

I see that you don't understand even the basics (however I'm also by far not an expert yet, but at least I understand the basics). I strongly recommend you to at first watch some youtube videos about OOP and MVC architecture regarding PHP.
For now, the point is, that if you see the form, it means you are inside the actionUpdateEmail() function.
If you hit the submit button, you enter the following IF statement:
if(isset($_POST['User'])) {...
because you are posting attributes (the filled form fields' values) for the model User.
and this is the part, where you make the model's attributes' values equal to the values you have entered in the form:
$model->attributes = $_POST['User'];
this is called massive assignment, you have to read about it.
professionals, please correct me if I'm wrong.


Maybe my english betrayed me. If I show you my code, you be able to see that I've done everything you said and that I was right about that action in the controler. Anyway... I've solved my problem inside actionUpdateOwn and I've deleted the other two actions. Thanks.
0

#871 User is offline   BlkRaven 

  • Junior Member
  • Pip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 76
  • Joined: 26-January 11

Posted 27 May 2013 - 08:29 AM

Chris83,

Just wanted to say thanks for this extension. It's brilliant! ;D
0

#872 User is offline   Denis Roussel 

  • Junior Member
  • Pip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 36
  • Joined: 28-October 11

Posted 29 May 2013 - 08:19 AM

Hi,


I have a rendering problem when I use a prepend or append icon in fields with the Popover together.

The data-content is not rendered at all (title is ok) in the popover.

Is it a known bug?

Many thanks


PS : it seems to be the 5776 issue. But in this version (2.3.2) it occurs...

This post has been edited by Denis Roussel: 30 May 2013 - 06:37 AM

0

#873 User is offline   Denis Roussel 

  • Junior Member
  • Pip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 36
  • Joined: 28-October 11

Posted 05 June 2013 - 07:12 AM

Hi,


Following this topic, I tried to bring together a dropdown and a Modal.

I use the modal to add a row and to refresh the dropdown with the added value.

I wanted to use TbModal instead of CJuiDialog.

I succeeded in make it working but it appears that the main form (not in modal) is broken (CSS) and other modals too (they don't show at all).

I think it is the div where the dialog is inserted after the click on the ajaxButton which breaks CSS.

Has someone implemented something like this?

The code likes this :

The button to launch the modal :


 $this->widget('bootstrap.widgets.TbButton', array(
		'buttonType'=>'ajaxButton',
		'label'=>'Créer une campagne de Prospection',
		'type'=>'primary', 
		//'size'=>'small', 
		'icon'=>'plus white',
		'url'=>$this->createUrl('prospection/createdialog'),
		'ajaxOptions'=>array(
			'type'=>'POST',
			'onclick'=>' return false;',
			'update'=>'#prospection_dialog'
		),
 		'htmlOptions'=>array('class'=>'pull-right'),
)); 

		?>
		
<div id="prospection_dialog"></div>
			
<?php echo $form->dropDownListRow($model->PROSPECT,'PRCODE',CHtml::listData(PROSPECTION::model()->findAll(), 'PRCODE','PRLIBELLE'),array('data-html'=>true,'empty'=>'==Aucune==','rel'=>'twipsy','data-content'=>Yii::t('CLIENT','PROSPECT_comment')));?>


The Controller Code :

 
	public function actionCreateDialog()
	{
		Yii::log("== PROSPECTION == Create Dialog == Entrée",'info');
	
		$model = new PROSPECTION();
		
		$this->performAjaxValidation($model);
		
		$flag=true;
		if(isset($_POST['PROSPECTION']))
		{
			$flag=false;
	
			$model->attributes = $_POST['PROSPECTION'];
			 
			if($model->save())
			{
				Yii::log('==SAVE OK==','info');
				echo CHtml::tag('option',array (
                                'value'=>$model->PRCODE,
                                'selected'=>true
                            ),CHtml::encode($model->PRLIBELLE),true);
				 
				 
				
			}		
		}
		
		if($flag) {
			Yii::app()->clientScript->scriptMap['jquery.js'] = false;
			$this->renderPartial('createDialog',array('model'=>$model,),false,true);
		}
	}


The create view :
$this->beginWidget('bootstrap.widgets.TbModal', array('id'=>'prospection_dialog_t','autoOpen'=>true)); ?>
 
<div class="modal-header">
    <a class="close" data-dismiss="modal">&times;</a>
    <h4>Modal header</h4>
</div>

<div class="modal-body">
    <p><?php $this->renderPartial('_formDialog',array('model'=>$model),false,true);?></p>
</div>

<div class="modal-footer">

   
    <?php $this->widget('bootstrap.widgets.TbButton', array(
        'label'=>'Close',
        'url'=>'#',
        'htmlOptions'=>array('data-dismiss'=>'modal'),
    )); ?>
</div>

<?php $this->endWidget(); ?>



And the form :

<?php

$form = $this->beginwidget('bootstrap.widgets.TbActiveForm',array(
		
		'id'=>'prospection-form',
		'enableAjaxValidation'=>true,
		'type'=>'horizontal',
		//'stacked'=>false,
		'focus'=>array($model,'PRLIBELLE'),
		'htmlOptions'=>array('class'=>'well'),
)
		
		);
?>
<?php echo $form->textFieldRow($model,'PRLIBELLE',array(
		'prepend'=>'<i class="icon-align-justify"></i>',
		'data-content'=>'test',
		'rel'=>'twipsy',
		
));?>

<?php echo $form->datePickerRow($model,'PRDATE',array(
			'options'=>array(
					'format'=>'dd/mm/yyyy',
				),
			'prepend'=>'<i class="icon-calendar"></i>',
		
		
));?>

<div class="form-actions">
<?php 
	$this->widget('bootstrap.widgets.TbButton', array(
			'buttonType'=>'ajaxSubmit',
			'label'=>'Créer',
			'type'=>'primary', // null, 'primary', 'info', 'success', 'warning', 'danger' or 'inverse'
			//'size'=>'small', // null, 'large', 'small' or 'mini'
			'icon'=>'plus white',
			'url'=>CHtml::normalizeUrl(array('prospection/createdialog','render'=>false)),
			'ajaxOptions'=>array('success'=>'js: function(data) {
                        $("#PROSPECT_PRCODE").append(data);
						 $("#prospection_dialog").dialog("close");
                    }'),
	 		'htmlOptions'=>array('id'=>'closeProspectionDialog','class'=>'pull-right','data-dismiss'=>'modal',),
	)); ?>
</div>
<?php $this->endWidget();?>


0

#874 User is offline   Denis Roussel 

  • Junior Member
  • Pip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 36
  • Joined: 28-October 11

Posted 10 June 2013 - 07:44 AM

Hi,


I have created a column for GridView with a TbButton that make an Ajax call and perform a 'Flag-like' operation.

The button is working properly but in case of GridView update (through Javascript yiiGridView.update()), the renderDataCellContent which contains the TbButton widget does not include the javascript linked to the button click...

So, after the new row addition with the Gridview update that contains my button, the button link does not work.

Do you have a workaround for that ?


Many thanks
0

#875 User is offline   CSnet 

  • Junior Member
  • Pip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 23
  • Joined: 08-May 13
  • Location:Spain

Posted 23 June 2013 - 03:40 PM

Hi Yii!! i want to show a TbModal in a TbListView to post the selected project details.
This is what i tried:
I have Projects model, with:
ProjectsController.php actionProjectList()

public function actionProjectList() <= This action show a list of projects
	{
		$model=new Projects('search');
		$model->unsetAttributes();  // clear any default values
		if(isset($_GET['Projects']))
			$model->attributes=$_GET['Projects'];
                $this->render('projects',array(
			'dataProvider'=>$model->search(),
                        'model'=>$model,
		));
	}


public function actionProjectDetail($id) <= This action show project details
	{
            $data=$this->loadModel($id);
            if (Yii::app()->request->isAjaxRequest)
            {
                echo CJSON::encode(array(
                    'div'=>$this->renderPartial('_projectDetail',
                        array('data'=>$data,),
                        true
                    )
                ));
            }
            else
                $this->render('projectDetail',array('data'=>$data,));
            



The projects.php view

<div id="projectList">
    <?php 
        $this->beginWidget('bootstrap.widgets.TbModal', array('id' => 'projectDetail'),false);  <= TbModal for project details ###
        echo '<div class="modal-header">
                <a class="close" data-dismiss="modal">&times;</a>
            </div>';
        echo '<div class="modal-body">';
        echo '<div class="divForProjectDetail"></div>';  <= div for project details ###
        echo '</div>';
    $this->endWidget();
        
        $this->widget('bootstrap.widgets.TbListView',array(
            'dataProvider'=>$dataProvider,
            'itemView'=>'_list',
            'id'=>'projectslist',
        ));
        echo '<script type="text/javascript">
        function projectDet(pid){ <= project id to show in the details TbModal  ###
        ';
        echo CHtml::ajax(array(
                    'url'=>'projectDetail/id/'.'js:pid', <= project id i got in projectDet(pid) ###
                    'data'=> "js:$(this).serialize()",
                    'type'=>'post',
                    'dataType'=>'json',
                    'success'=>"function(data)
                    {
                        $('#projectDetail div.divForProjectDetail').html(data.div);
                    } ",
                    ));
        echo 'return false;
        }
        </script>';
        ?>
    </div>



_list.php


<div class="project-item">
                        <h5><b><?php echo CHtml::link(CHtml::encode($data->title), array('//projects/projects/projectDetail', 'id' => $data->id), array('data-toggle'=>'modal', 'data-target'=>'#projectDetail', 'onclick'=>'{projectDet('.$data->id.');}')); ?></b></h5>
</div>



projectDetail.php
<?php echo $this->renderPartial('_projectDetail', array('data'=>$data)); ?>



_projectDetail.php
<div class="project-detail">
                        <h5><b><?php echo CHtml::encode($data->title); ?></b></h5>
                        <?php echo CHtml::encode($data->projectUser->username); ?>
       				<?php echo date('j M / y ',strtotime($data->date)); ?>
       				<?php echo CHtml::encode($data->rate); ?>
</div>



So, the problem is the 'url' parameter in CHtml::ajax, i tried with:


<div id="projectList">
......
        echo '<script type="text/javascript">
        function projectDet(pid){
        ';
        echo CHtml::ajax(array(
                    'url'=>'projectDetail/id/4', <-- Fixed Value##############
                    'data'=> "js:$(this).serialize()",
                    'type'=>'post',
                    'dataType'=>'json',
                    'success'=>"function(data)
                    {
                        $('#projectDetail div.divForProjectDetail').html(data.div);
                    } ",
                    ));
        echo 'return false;
        }
        </script>';
        ?>
    </div>


and it works, when i click on a project the TbModal shows the project with 'id'=4

How can i use the 'pid' parameter of the projectDet(pid) function in the 'url' CHtml::ajax parameter?

Thanks Yii!
0

#876 User is offline   acy 

  • Newbie
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: 24-March 13

Posted 25 June 2013 - 08:23 AM

After inserting the following line to my config file (server.development.php)
Yii::setPathOfAlias('bootstrap', dirname(__FILE__).'/../extensions/bootstrap');


I get this:

Quote

( ! ) Fatal error: Class 'Yii' not found in D:\mywebsite\protected\config\server.development.php on line 2


I tried it without creating an Alias and using 'class'=>'ext.bootstrap.components.Bootstrap', instead, but also failed:

Quote

Alias "bootstrap.widgets.TbHeroUnit" is invalid


What am I doing wrong?
0

#877 User is offline   bigbasher 

  • Junior Member
  • Pip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 59
  • Joined: 23-February 11

Posted 29 June 2013 - 06:40 AM

View Postjasocl, on 27 May 2012 - 01:02 AM, said:

Hey Chris thanks for the reply, and hope you are feeling a bit better. (And sorry for my half-ass questioning skills) I am current using a horizontal form, naturally there is a label, and it floats to the left of the control. (I am trying to put 3 textfields such as "country code","area code" & "Telephone" together with NO labels for country code and areacode. But the rest of the form I like each control be on it's on line)

Here are the obvious:
<?php /** @var BootActiveForm $form */
$form = $this->beginWidget('bootstrap.widgets.BootActiveForm', array(
    'id'=>'horizontalForm',
    'type'=>'horizontal',
    'enableAjaxValidation'=>true,

)); ?>

<?php echo $form->textFieldRow($Company, 'countrycode' ); ?>
<?php echo $form->textFieldRow($Company, 'areacode' ); ?>
<?php echo $form->textFieldRow($Company, 'telephone' ); ?>
.... ....


I noticed with inline form, the labels are removed, and the control can float left, how can I remove the label i suppose the question hen becomes, so I can play around with the floating.


Did you solve this? I have the same issues. Any help would be appreciated!
0

#878 User is offline   codesutra 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 596
  • Joined: 15-March 11
  • Location:India

Posted 29 June 2013 - 11:25 AM

Hi Everyone,

Anyone tried to use "inlineErrors" attribute in " bootstrap.widgets.TbActiveForm" .

Since i am trying to set this attribute in form but its not working.Anyone can confirm it.Is it bug or something else.

This is my code.

 $form=$this->beginWidget('bootstrap.widgets.TbActiveForm',array(
    'id'=>'employee-form',
    'type'=>'horizontal',
   'enableAjaxValidation'=>false,
   'inlineErrors'=>false
)); 


Thanks in Advance.
CodeSutra
0

#879 User is offline   nmaybar 

  • Newbie
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 12
  • Joined: 08-November 11

Posted 06 July 2013 - 07:04 AM

I have followed below instructions to set main.config (the same instruction mentioned in http://cniska.net/yi...trap/setup.html)

// Define a path alias for the Bootstrap extension as it's used internally. // In this example we assume that you unzipped the extension under protected/extensions. Yii::setPathOfAlias('bootstrap', dirname(FILE).'/../extensions/bootstrap');

return array( 'theme'=>'bootstrap', // requires you to copy the theme under your themes directory 'modules'=>array( 'gii'=>array( 'generatorPaths'=>array( 'bootstrap.gii', ), ), ), 'components'=>array( 'bootstrap'=>array( 'class'=>'bootstrap.components.Bootstrap', ), ), );

but when i try to open gii I get the following error:

Alias "gii.GiiModule" is invalid. Make sure it points to an existing PHP file and the file is readable.

I noticed that the provided configuration instruction do not contain the following text in gii module array in the main.config file

[color="#333333"][font="Arial, sans-serif"][size="4"]'modules' => array([/size][/font][/color]
[color="#333333"][font="Arial, sans-serif"][size="4"]        'gii' => array([/size][/font][/color]
[color="#333333"][font="Arial, sans-serif"][size="4"]**            'class' => 'system.gii.GiiModule',[/size][/font][/color]
[color="#333333"][font="Arial, sans-serif"][size="4"]            'password' => 'gii',**[/size][/font][/color]
[color="#333333"][font="Arial, sans-serif"][size="4"]        )[/size][/font][/color]
[color="#333333"][font="Arial, sans-serif"][size="4"]    )[/size][/font][/color]


which caused the problem of error above. so I updated my main.config to be like below:


[color="#333333"][font="Arial, sans-serif"][size="4"]    'modules' => array([/size][/font][/color]
[color="#333333"][font="Arial, sans-serif"][size="4"]        'gii' => array([/size][/font][/color]
[color="#333333"][font="Arial, sans-serif"][size="4"]            'class' => 'system.gii.GiiModule',[/size][/font][/color]
[color="#333333"][font="Arial, sans-serif"][size="4"]            'password' => 'gii',[/size][/font][/color]
[color="#333333"][font="Arial, sans-serif"][size="4"]            // If removed, Gii defaults to localhost only. Edit carefully to taste.[/size][/font][/color]
[color="#333333"][font="Arial, sans-serif"][size="4"]            'ipFilters' => array('127.0.0.1', '::1'),[/size][/font][/color]
[color="#333333"][font="Arial, sans-serif"][size="4"]            'generatorPaths' => array([/size][/font][/color]
[color="#333333"][font="Arial, sans-serif"][size="4"]                'bootstrap.gii',),[/size][/font][/color]
[color="#333333"][font="Arial, sans-serif"][size="4"]        ),[/size][/font][/color]


the gii module worked fine and i can generate models,views,controller as usual.
But they are not generated with bootstrap widgets. so how can I use yii-bootstrap and gii to generate views with bootstrap widgets ?
Thanks in advanced.


Best Reagards,
nmaybar@gmail.com
0

#880 User is offline   rooney10 

  • Newbie
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 19
  • Joined: 29-August 12

Posted 12 July 2013 - 05:54 AM

Did someone already work on a migration of this extension to Bootstrap 3?
I know that the official RC hasn't been released yet, but I still already want to upgrade to Bootstrap 3, since the new mobile first features seem very attractive.
0

Share this topic:


  • (45 Pages)
  • +
  • « First
  • 42
  • 43
  • 44
  • 45
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

3 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 3 guests, 0 anonymous users