Yii Framework Forum: RTL support - Yii Framework Forum

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

RTL support

#1 User is offline   Maurizio Domba Cerin 

  • Yii - Yesss It Is !!!
  • Yii
  • Group: Yii Dev Team
  • Posts: 4,336
  • Joined: 12-October 09
  • Location:Croatia

Posted 05 May 2011 - 06:30 AM

To insert RTL text appropriately you can use this directive

[rtl]your text[/rtl]

Find more about me.... btw. Do you know your WAN IP?
0

#2 User is offline   Mohamed Alsemany 

  • Newbie
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: 27-July 12

Posted 29 July 2012 - 02:19 PM

This is great :)


شكرا جزيلا mdomba على الملحوظة الهامة :)

0

#3 User is offline   sherifSakr 

  • Newbie
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 9
  • Joined: 03-October 12

Posted 04 October 2012 - 06:05 PM

thankx for this note but also we can change the layout direction from left to right using dir=rtl

under the folder protected / views / layout / main.php

change the code in the top to
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" xml:lang="ar" lang="ar" dir="rtl">
<head>
1

#4 User is offline   bennouna 

  • Master Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1,165
  • Joined: 05-January 12
  • Location:Morocco

Posted 04 October 2012 - 06:14 PM

mdomba's post is about rtl in this forum.

هذا النص بدون rtl

هذا النص باستخدام rtl

0

#5 User is offline   sherifSakr 

  • Newbie
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 9
  • Joined: 03-October 12

Posted 05 October 2012 - 08:00 PM

View Postbennouna, on 04 October 2012 - 06:14 PM, said:

mdomba's post is about rtl in this forum.

هذا النص بدون rtl

هذا النص باستخدام rtl


نعم وانا تسرعت فى الاجابه على شىء اخر شكرا على التوضيح
0

#6 User is offline   bennouna 

  • Master Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1,165
  • Joined: 05-January 12
  • Location:Morocco

Posted 06 October 2012 - 01:53 AM

لا عليك. أردت فقط أن أوضح ذلك.

0

#7 User is offline   Omar Ali Ibrahim 

  • Newbie
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: 12-July 12
  • Location:Dubai, UAE

Posted 14 August 2013 - 11:28 AM

Yes, I think the gist of it is that you add dir="rtl" to main.php in layouts

I have a full working application that's completely in Arabic with menu's ..renderpartials etc..

visit omartech's github and look at AjmanLandProperty repo. Feel free to fork and use it to your advantage.
0

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users