Yii Framework Forum: Yiic shell doesn't start anymore - Yii Framework Forum

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Yiic shell doesn't start anymore Rate Topic: -----

#1 User is offline   simon 

  • Newbie
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: 21-April 09
  • Location:Russia

Posted 27 April 2009 - 02:12 AM

Hello.
my Yii application (projcontrol is the app folder name) was set up and worked fine last friday.
I use alternaterbac, so have to work with yiic shell a lot. Everything was just fine, and today when i try to start yiic shell, nothing is happened

i run


it «thinks» a moment and then returns me to console


and no yiic shell open

though if i run


it shows me help...

path to php.exe in yiic.bat is set as


maybe someone can help me with this?

Thanks

UPDATE: i've configured system Path variable and try to start yiic shell as described here http://www.yiiframew...doc/cookbook/3/ but result is the same as before
0

#2 User is offline   qwerty 

  • Standard Member
  • PipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 290
  • Joined: 20-November 08

Posted 27 April 2009 - 02:34 AM

Hi,
I have the same problem. I solved that in access rules I allowing access by all users to index action.
0

#3 User is offline   simon 

  • Newbie
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: 21-April 09
  • Location:Russia

Posted 27 April 2009 - 02:42 AM

Thanks for quick answer.
Do you mean SiteController index action?
I dont use rbac in site controller.
0

#4 User is offline   Mike 

  • Elite Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 3,016
  • Joined: 06-October 08
  • Location:Upper Palatinate

Posted 27 April 2009 - 04:57 AM

I had the same problem. The reason was, that i made the application's default action only accessible for logged in users. I don't know of any workaround except disabling access rules while i want to work with yiic shell.
0

#5 User is offline   simon 

  • Newbie
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: 21-April 09
  • Location:Russia

Posted 27 April 2009 - 05:09 AM

Gotcha! Yea, i think thats it! can't check up right now, but will report later. Thanks a lot!
0

#6 User is offline   qiang 

  • Yii Project Lead
  • Yii
  • Group: Yii Dev Team
  • Posts: 5,901
  • Joined: 04-October 08
  • Location:DC, USA

Posted 27 April 2009 - 06:44 AM

Since 1.0.4, you can use the following command to start shell:
yiic shell path/to/config-file
0

#7 User is offline   simon 

  • Newbie
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: 21-April 09
  • Location:Russia

Posted 27 April 2009 - 07:00 AM

yes, i know, but this didnt work too
0

#8 User is offline   Mike 

  • Elite Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 3,016
  • Joined: 06-October 08
  • Location:Upper Palatinate

Posted 28 April 2009 - 01:06 AM

Very nice Qiang, thanks. :)

@simon:
You could use another config file for your console app and e.g. set another default (dummy) controller that doesn't restrict acces to its default action.
0

#9 User is offline   simon 

  • Newbie
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: 21-April 09
  • Location:Russia

Posted 28 April 2009 - 02:54 AM

Thank you all, guys! i have changed default controller in config to the rbac using controller, and thats the reason. i'd never get it by myself without your help. btw i'd like to know if this feature is represented in any FAQ? if no — maybe it'll be nice to add it there?
0

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users