Yii Framework Forum: Search, from CRUD interface, never returns - Yii Framework Forum

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Search, from CRUD interface, never returns Rate Topic: -----

#1 User is offline   Emily Dickinson 

  • Standard Member
  • PipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 201
  • Joined: 17-September 10
  • Location:Albuquerque, NM

Posted 28 January 2011 - 05:35 PM

I use Gii to generate CRUD classes, and having been using the generated CRUD for some time now without problems.

Today, I went to the "admin" view which corresponds to a very small database table that I have.

I input a string into the "first_name" field, and clicked enter to start the search.

The "progress" image displayed, as usual...but this time, it NEVER CAME back. I.e., no search results, and the progress give never stops displaying.

I haven't tested search in a long time, so it's hard to know what I might have changed that led to this.

Nothing at all appears in the logs--no error, no output such as querying on tables. It's like the request never got received at all.

To see if my "actionAdmin" function ever got hit, I threw in some log statements. Nope. Nothing.

Ideas, anyone?
TIA,
Emily
0

#2 User is offline   Gustavo 

  • Master Member
  • Yii
  • Group: Moderators
  • Posts: 916
  • Joined: 27-July 10
  • Location:Curitiba - Brasil

Posted 28 January 2011 - 05:39 PM

Be sure that the field you are searching is enabled / setted up in your model's search method
--
Extensions:
translate modue - module to handle translations
multiActiveRecord - db selection in models
redisCache - redis cache component
mpCpanel - interact with cpanel api
mUploadify - use uploadify uploader in your application

Gustavo Salomé Silva
0

#3 User is offline   Emily Dickinson 

  • Standard Member
  • PipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 201
  • Joined: 17-September 10
  • Location:Albuquerque, NM

Posted 28 January 2011 - 05:52 PM

Hi Gustavo,
Yes, it's definitely enabled.

This isn't just happening to me on ONE page. ALL of my generated CRUD is behaving this way now. I can't search any page. So, it's not just a matter of forgetting to make a field searchable...
0

#4 User is offline   Gustavo 

  • Master Member
  • Yii
  • Group: Moderators
  • Posts: 916
  • Joined: 27-July 10
  • Location:Curitiba - Brasil

Posted 28 January 2011 - 06:02 PM

Which version of Yii are you using ?
If you just updated be sure to clean up the assets folder
Also check in firebug if the request is sent to the server in the console tab , and the response, if its empty or what
--
Extensions:
translate modue - module to handle translations
multiActiveRecord - db selection in models
redisCache - redis cache component
mpCpanel - interact with cpanel api
mUploadify - use uploadify uploader in your application

Gustavo Salomé Silva
0

#5 User is offline   Emily Dickinson 

  • Standard Member
  • PipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 201
  • Joined: 17-September 10
  • Location:Albuquerque, NM

Posted 28 January 2011 - 06:22 PM

Gustavo,
You were right! I haven't run Firebug in a while (since I write error-free code :D

Once I got Firebug working, it reported the issue in the console: a faulty line if javascript.

Thanks!
0

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users