Yii Framework Forum: RRListView - a CListView extension to allow Ajax browser history - Yii Framework Forum

Jump to content

  • (4 Pages)
  • +
  • « First
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

RRListView - a CListView extension to allow Ajax browser history Rate Topic: -----

#61 User is offline   jacmoe 

  • Elite Member
  • Yii
  • Group: Moderators
  • Posts: 2,601
  • Joined: 10-October 10
  • Location:Denmark

Posted 03 January 2012 - 06:38 PM

Only one way to find out: comment it out. :)

But it sounds likely.
"Less noise - more signal"
0

#62 User is offline   PinkBrainPlan 

  • Junior Member
  • Pip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 33
  • Joined: 06-February 11
  • Location:Austria

Posted 04 January 2012 - 10:30 AM

ok, it's in line 157:

$.fn.yiiGridView.selectCheckedRows(id);


and if i make a comment arround, after i try to make a paging, then the complete js, code fails...

View Postjacmoe, on 03 January 2012 - 06:38 PM, said:

Only one way to find out: comment it out. :)

But it sounds likely.

0

#63 User is offline   jacmoe 

  • Elite Member
  • Yii
  • Group: Moderators
  • Posts: 2,601
  • Joined: 10-October 10
  • Location:Denmark

Posted 04 January 2012 - 12:01 PM

Are you passing an id in htmlOptions for the widgets?
"Less noise - more signal"
0

#64 User is offline   PinkBrainPlan 

  • Junior Member
  • Pip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 33
  • Joined: 06-February 11
  • Location:Austria

Posted 04 January 2012 - 05:02 PM

View Postjacmoe, on 04 January 2012 - 12:01 PM, said:

Are you passing an id in htmlOptions for the widgets?


yes, id is passed:

$this->widget('ext.RRViews.RRGridView', array(
	'id'=>'customer-grid',
	'dataProvider'=>$model->search(),
	'filter'=>$model,
        'extensionAssets' => Yii::app()->getAssetManager()->publish(Yii::getPathOfAlias('ext.RRViews.assets')),
        'cssFile' => Yii::app()->baseUrl . '/css/gridview/styles.css',
        'ajaxUrl'=>CHtml::normalizeUrl(Yii::app()->createUrl('/customer/customeradminplain')),
        //'selectionChanged'=>'jumpToUpdate',
        'selectableRows'=>2,
        'columns'=>array(

0

#65 User is offline   jacmoe 

  • Elite Member
  • Yii
  • Group: Moderators
  • Posts: 2,601
  • Joined: 10-October 10
  • Location:Denmark

Posted 04 January 2012 - 06:25 PM

I meant in a 'htmlOptions' array within the options array.
I could be wrong, of course.
Check that the id is set properly (view source) - otherwise the first widget, or is it the second? would fail due to same id.
"Less noise - more signal"
0

#66 User is offline   PinkBrainPlan 

  • Junior Member
  • Pip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 33
  • Joined: 06-February 11
  • Location:Austria

Posted 05 January 2012 - 04:22 AM

Hi, I added the id to html-options... now i still have a problem...

Attached File  Bildschirmfoto 2012-01-05 um 10.20.21.png (11.18K)
Number of downloads: 18

I first had an improvement while i was adding a Column customer_id at first column (in sample its id) which removes the first error, but as shown in the pic, paging doesn't work anymore...

Thank you so much for your support!

View Postjacmoe, on 04 January 2012 - 06:25 PM, said:

I meant in a 'htmlOptions' array within the options array.
I could be wrong, of course.
Check that the id is set properly (view source) - otherwise the first widget, or is it the second? would fail due to same id.

0

#67 User is offline   exec{} 

  • Newbie
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: 12-August 11
  • Location:Moscow, Russia

Posted 09 January 2012 - 07:38 AM

The problem is that in revision 3486 selectCheckedRows() was made private and rrviews is using this function.

Take a look at svn/tags/1.1.9/framework/zii/widgets/assets/gridview/jquery.yiigridview.js on code.google.com

While extension developers are working on the update, here's the workaround that worked for me: just revert Yii's jquery.yiigridview.js (located in Yii framework dir in zii/widgets/assets/gridview/) to revision 3437 (yii.googlecode.com/svn-history/r3437/trunk/framework/zii/widgets/assets/gridview/jquery.yiigridview.js).

Do not forget to empty your application's assets folder after that.

View PostPinkBrainPlan, on 03 January 2012 - 07:51 AM, said:

I have a serious problem with rrviews, after upgrading to yii 1.9 ->looks like some of the js api has changed, so some of your code isn't working any more:(

0

#68 User is offline   PinkBrainPlan 

  • Junior Member
  • Pip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 33
  • Joined: 06-February 11
  • Location:Austria

Posted 11 January 2012 - 05:18 AM

View Postexec{}, on 09 January 2012 - 07:38 AM, said:

The problem is that in revision 3486 selectCheckedRows() was made private and rrviews is using this function.

Take a look at svn/tags/1.1.9/framework/zii/widgets/assets/gridview/jquery.yiigridview.js on code.google.com

While extension developers are working on the update, here's the workaround that worked for me: just revert Yii's jquery.yiigridview.js (located in Yii framework dir in zii/widgets/assets/gridview/) to revision 3437 (yii.googlecode.com/svn-history/r3437/trunk/framework/zii/widgets/assets/gridview/jquery.yiigridview.js).

Do not forget to empty your application's assets folder after that.



THANK YOU!!! This workaround is working! Hope that rrviews or yii-developers will come with a path soon, as I'm not very good in managing to many different versions of the perfect components everybody builds here!
0

#69 User is offline   Preston Brown 

  • Junior Member
  • Pip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 31
  • Joined: 23-February 11

Posted 29 March 2012 - 02:28 PM

It's true -- RRGridView and friends are broken with Yii 1.1.9 or higher. The JS for yiiGridView has changed significantly.
0

#70 User is offline   Anand Sainath 

  • Newbie
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: 11-January 12

Posted 21 May 2012 - 02:52 AM

View PostPreston Brown, on 29 March 2012 - 02:28 PM, said:

It's true -- RRGridView and friends are broken with Yii 1.1.9 or higher. The JS for yiiGridView has changed significantly.


Has this issue been fixed?
0

#71 User is offline   RedRabbit 

  • Standard Member
  • PipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 183
  • Joined: 24-September 10

Posted 28 May 2012 - 01:11 PM

View PostAnand Sainath, on 21 May 2012 - 02:52 AM, said:

Has this issue been fixed?


Sorry for not having replied before - I haven't looked at this thread for some time, and for some reason I haven't had any notification emails about people adding comments.

This issue has not been fixed yet. I have a version that I have modified which is running ok, but I'm not satisfied enough to release that yet, and haven't had the time to work properly on it. As Preston pointed out, there has been pretty much a complete rewrite of the Javascript for CListView and CGridView, so everything I did to try and ensure forward compatibility has been to no avail. That said, I think the rewrite is a significant improvement, but because it uses anonymous functions, I haven't found a way that is to my liking to override the framework Javascript without impacting functionality for the standard grid and list views. It may be that I just have to accept that I can't extend the Yii Javascript and just replace it with my own.

Anyway, sorry for the delay (I hadn't seen that people were asking for it), and I will upload something that works soon (even though it may not be very forward compatible).
Rupert
0

#72 User is offline   RedRabbit 

  • Standard Member
  • PipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 183
  • Joined: 24-September 10

Posted 28 May 2012 - 02:06 PM

Actually, just having snooped around on GitHub a bit, I see that support has been added to CListView and CGridView for Html5 history - is there any point in my updating my extension given this?
Rupert
0

Share this topic:


  • (4 Pages)
  • +
  • « First
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users