Yii Framework Forum: Yii based free classifieds script - Yii Framework Forum

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Yii based free classifieds script Rate Topic: -----

#1 User is offline   bobbydigital 

  • Junior Member
  • Pip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 21
  • Joined: 11-December 10

Posted 10 January 2011 - 03:39 PM

Hello, here can download free yii based classifieds script. All Comments are more than welcome.

Futures :
1. SEO friendly urls
2. caching
3. unlimited regions
4. unlimited hierarhical categories
5. unlimited static pages
6. themes
7. easy administration via admin panel

http://dclassifieds.eu/

Demo : http://www.dclassifieds.eu/demo/
admin demo : http://www.dclassifi...n/default/login
0

#2 User is offline   cpucpu 

  • Junior Member
  • Pip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 32
  • Joined: 29-December 10

Posted 11 January 2011 - 04:50 PM

View Postbobbydigital, on 10 January 2011 - 03:39 PM, said:

Hello, here can download free yii based classifieds script. All Comment are more than welcome.

http://dclassifieds.eu/

Demo : http://www.dclassifieds.eu/demo/
admin demo : http://www.dclassifi...n/default/login


Nice, fairly basic.
There might be a problem with newly created pages.
0

#3 User is offline   bobbydigital 

  • Junior Member
  • Pip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 21
  • Joined: 11-December 10

Posted 12 January 2011 - 12:13 AM

Quote

Nice, fairly basic.

Hello, what futures you suggest to add?

Quote

There might be a problem with newly created pages.

What do you mean? Can you more specific ?

Thanks
0

#4 User is offline   cpucpu 

  • Junior Member
  • Pip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 32
  • Joined: 29-December 10

Posted 12 January 2011 - 12:32 AM

Just navigate the page i just created, to see the restrictive message: http://www.dclassifi...Us%3F-pid1.html

It's a nice clasiffied ad script. My thoughts:
-In real auction sites i'd expect true contact information (seller's name, telephone, address...), and not just a contact form so that they contact me.
-a few text format tools(size, font, color, bold, italic, underline) for ad input wont be bad at all.
-Site would feel with more life if images could appear in the place where the square google ad is(e.g. a square image instead). Might be also auto slide'em with jquery if are more than one, that would be a nice feature.
0

#5 User is offline   bobbydigital 

  • Junior Member
  • Pip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 21
  • Joined: 11-December 10

Posted 12 January 2011 - 02:08 AM

Quote

Just navigate the page i just created, to see the restrictive message: http://www.dclassifi...Us%3F-pid1.html

Thanks for reporting this bug and for testing. This bug is now fixed : http://dclassifieds....e-Us--pid1.html

Quote

-In real auction sites i'd expect true contact information (seller's name, telephone, address...), and not just a contact form so that they contact me.

We this is very sensitive information and can't be public, but if you what you can easy change the template with the theme editor in admin panel.

Quote

-a few text format tools(size, font, color, bold, italic, underline) for ad input wont be bad at all.
-Site would feel with more life if images could appear in the place where the square google ad is(e.g. a square image instead). Might be also auto slide'em with jquery if are more than one, that would be a nice feature.

In the next release we plan to integrate optional wysiyg editor and banner management system.


Thanks again for testing and for suggestions.
0

#6 User is offline   cpucpu 

  • Junior Member
  • Pip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 32
  • Joined: 29-December 10

Posted 12 January 2011 - 12:24 PM

There is a bug in theme editor as well. When editing some pages, some default content appears outside the input form. So i guess when you save it, that code don't go back again. I just broke your site, 'ad/detail' :)
Posted Image
0

#7 User is offline   sebas 

  • Advanced Member
  • Yii
  • Group: Yii Dev Team
  • Posts: 496
  • Joined: 28-October 08
  • Location:Buenos Aires, Argentina

Posted 12 January 2011 - 12:28 PM

It's because he uses short tags...

You should enable them and this should be fixed if you share your code :D
0

#8 User is offline   Antonio Ramirez 

  • Elite Member
  • Yii
  • Group: Yii Dev Team
  • Posts: 1,448
  • Joined: 04-October 10

Posted 12 January 2011 - 12:55 PM

http://www.dclassifi...carbon-ad8.html
┬┐How long would it take for you to understand that you own nothing in this world?

www.ramirezcobos.com
www.2amigos.us
www.github.com/tonydspaniard
www.github.com/2amigos


Posted Image
0

#9 User is offline   bobbydigital 

  • Junior Member
  • Pip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 21
  • Joined: 11-December 10

Posted 12 January 2011 - 01:04 PM

@cpucpu you rules!!! Thanks for testing. This bug is fixed too. Now you can play :)
Please, if you find more bugz tell me.
I'm very grateful for what you are doing. Thank you!

@Antonio Ramirez thanks it's the same bug. Now is fixed.
0

#10 User is offline   cpucpu 

  • Junior Member
  • Pip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 32
  • Joined: 29-December 10

Posted 12 January 2011 - 01:50 PM

Now you mention it.
When I tried upload a picture, It didn't allowed to me to upload a .jpg file, I think it's a design error rather than a programmatic one. And clicking a google ad is not taking me to a goggle ad.

I have one question, tried to edit the right panel to add sellers info in there (fictional, cause i don't know the vars) but i noticed it is part of the general layout and can't be customized per 'ad/view' page. Is there a way to do that, or may require a layout rewrite?
0

#11 User is offline   bobbydigital 

  • Junior Member
  • Pip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 21
  • Joined: 11-December 10

Posted 12 January 2011 - 02:26 PM

Quote

I have one question, tried to edit the right panel to add sellers info in there (fictional, cause i don't know the vars) but i noticed it is part of the general layout and can't be customized per 'ad/view' page. Is there a way to do that, or may require a layout rewrite?


Yes, right panel is part of the layout. but you can hack it like this in the right panel may write:
if(isset($this->view->adInfo) && !empty($this->view->adInfo)){
print_r($this->view->adInfo);
}


The real problem is that there are no such fields in database that you mention above, and this required db schema change :(

Sorry but now i have realized that this is big security hall in the demo and i will disable the save option.

About the jpg problem, i can not reproduce the problem.

Thanks again for testing.
0

#12 User is offline   cpucpu 

  • Junior Member
  • Pip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 32
  • Joined: 29-December 10

Posted 12 January 2011 - 02:46 PM

View Postbobbydigital, on 12 January 2011 - 02:26 PM, said:

Yes, right panel is part of the layout. but you can hack it like this in the right panel may write:
if(isset($this->view->adInfo) && !empty($this->view->adInfo)){
print_r($this->view->adInfo);
}


The real problem is that there are no such fields in database that you mention above, and this required db schema change :(

Sorry but now i have realized that this is big security hall in the demo and i will disable the save option.

About the jpg problem, i can not reproduce the problem.

Thanks again for testing.

It is an extension issue, .jpe is allowed, .jpeg not.
0

#13 User is offline   Sheldmandu 

  • Junior Member
  • Pip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 42
  • Joined: 01-April 10
  • Location:Brisbane, Australia

Posted 18 January 2011 - 07:08 AM

I downloaded and had a look through the code for interest and it's definitely an example how NOT to build applications in Yii. I think the understanding of proper use of MVC is certainly lacking as one of the first rules people should learn in MVC is Fat Model Skinny Controller, which certainly hasn't been followed here. Much of the domain logic is implemented in the controllers instead of the models where it belongs and is rather confusing as a result.
0

#14 User is offline   bobbydigital 

  • Junior Member
  • Pip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 21
  • Joined: 11-December 10

Posted 18 January 2011 - 07:41 AM

@Sheldmandu Thank you for your opinion. I prefer to put controller specific logic in the controller not in the model. Can you please give an example of what you don't like.

Thanks in advice
0

#15 User is offline   choiceerp 

  • Newbie
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 18
  • Joined: 24-April 10
  • Location:EUROPA - France - Paris

Posted 23 January 2011 - 06:51 AM

Great work @bobbydigital, Of course this extention is't perfect, but what is perfect in this world ? nothing.
There are so long time I'm waiting for this kind of extension for Yii, I will download and try in extension to build a new site to replace the static page.
knowledge is valid only if it is shared ;-)
0

#16 User is offline   rebel 

  • Newbie
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 19-June 12

Posted 19 June 2012 - 12:20 PM

@bobbydigital

Thanks a lot of making this beautiful classifieds script,iam really impressed with the script and the ease of use.
I've tried contacting you from the dclassifieds contact form but unfortunately didnt get response.
If you have plans for future releases with more features i wud really love to donate a bit to this project.

I wish to see these features in your next major release.
1.Users registration and option to let only registered users post ads.
2.Featured ads option so that users have to pay/buy credits to make their ad featured.
4.Auto Sitemaps for site.
3.Multiple payment option.

Have a nice day
ReBeL
0

#17 User is offline   alirz23 

  • Master Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 819
  • Joined: 08-August 12
  • Location:Durban, South Africa

Posted 10 August 2012 - 04:17 AM

thanks a lot have been looking for good classified script.


thanks
0

#18 User is offline   romsingh 

  • Newbie
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: 22-November 13

Posted 22 November 2013 - 09:37 PM

There is bug in the script . If you click location it takes you the front page where on the front page ads will be shown for that particular location . Front page menu also shows count of ads for that location however when you click the menu it gives you page with all other locations.

Ideally location should be one of the filter among price , etc. can some one let me know how to modify this.


also on ADMIN : if you change admin password some pages will not show up.
0

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users