Yii Framework Forum: Help about Gii - Yii Framework Forum

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Help about Gii Rate Topic: -----

#1 User is offline   Alexandre Carmo 

  • Standard Member
  • PipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 146
  • Joined: 22-December 09
  • Location:Brazil - SP

Posted 24 October 2010 - 04:43 PM

Hello friends
I'm from Brazil, sorry if my english is not very good
I'm studing Gii and I added this code im my main.php:
'modules'=>array(
		// uncomment the following to enable the Gii tool
		'gii'=>array(
			'class'=>'system.gii.GiiModule',
			'password'=>'Enter Your Password Here',
		),
	),

So when I call Gii, it is ask me password, but I did not put passoword in my project but gii not allow access with blank password, What can I do? I don't have password.
0

#2 User is offline   got 2 doodle 

  • Standard Member
  • PipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 248
  • Joined: 12-December 08
  • Location:Beautiful Nova Scotia, Canada

Posted 24 October 2010 - 05:01 PM

If I understand your post correctly, you need to replace

Enter Your Password Here with a password of your choice.

example

'password'=>'123456'

:)
doodle
Check out myYii powered website
0

#3 User is offline   Alexandre Carmo 

  • Standard Member
  • PipPip
  • Yii
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 146
  • Joined: 22-December 09
  • Location:Brazil - SP

Posted 24 October 2010 - 05:30 PM

I think I need study more srsrs. Thanks for help, my problem was solved.
0

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users